Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from NANLYN

Bookseller: NANLYN (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: NANLYN (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE GARDEN OF WEAPONS
JOHN GARDNER

G.BRITAIN: BOOK CLUB, 1981. Fine/Fine. Book Club. SPY NOVEL. Big Herbie Kruger, the German-born intellectual spymaster in the heart of the British security services is portrayed here, he goes to East Berlin to uncover a traitor's identity only to be discovered himself. An ingnious suspense story. 350p.p. The front free endpaper is clipped on top outside edge otherwise book and d/j are fine. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 500grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.51)
2) GARDENER GEORGE GOES TO TOWN
SUSAN MOXLEY AND SARA SHARPE

KENT: HODDER AND STOUGHTON, 1982. Fine/GLOSSY BOARDS. 1982 1st. CHILDRENS. ISBN: 0 340 286229. This is a lovely illustrated story about George, the Gardener going to town, the town had no flowers, no birds etc, so George decides to invite all the townfolk to his country garden, George had green fingers, everything he sowed flourished. The book contents are near fine, the boards showing some wear, biro inscription to last owner on inside front board cover otherwise both clean and whole. Postage and packing ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
3) GARDENING WITH PETER RABBIT
JENNIE WALTERS, Illustrated by BEATRIX POTTER

GARDENING WITH PETER RABBIT
Stock photo.
Gardening tips for young readers inspired by Beatrix Potter's story.

ENGLAND: F.WARNE AND CO, 1992. V.G/No D/J. 1992. GARDNING/PETER RABBIT. ISBN: 0 7232 3998 3. This book is with new reproductions from the original illlustrations by Beatrix Potter, really lovely illustrations. It's contents consist of Projects for Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter.47p.p. inclusive of Index. The book is without a dustjacket, the boards with some indentations, both contents and boards clean and whole. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 210grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($21.02)
4) THE GARDENING YEAR
READERS DIGEST

G.B.: READERS DIGEST, 1975. V.G/No D/J. 3rd EDITION 1ST REVISED EDITION. GARDENING. The consultant editor for this book is Roy Hay M.B.E. VMH. This is a very thick, heavy book which gives you a plan for all seasons. Contents roughly are: 12 Months of Gardening, Illustrated plant descriptions, Pests and diseases, Cut Flowers and a Glossary - An encyclopaedia of gardening terms, Garden Design, Plant and general Index and a Metric conversion table. 548p.p. The book is very dusty around outer page edges, the bo... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.50 ($25.06)
5) GARFIELD THE EASTER BUNNY
JIM DAVIS

G.B.: RaVETTE BOOKS, 1989. FINE/GLOSSY BOARDS. 1st 1989 REPRINT. GARFIELD. ISBN: 1853041114 Garfield is never one to sit and wait when goodies are at stake. When the Easter Bunny doesn't show up quickly enough, Garfield decides to take matters into his own hands. A hilarious romp for the whole family. Nice clean book. Postage and packing is£1.00 for G.B. 400grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.51)
6) THE GENTLE TASADAY
JOHN NANCE

FOYLES GROUP OF BOOK CLUBS, 1976. V.G/V.G+. JOINT EDITION (book clubs). THE TASADAY TRIBE. The Tasaday are a tribe of only 28 people living in the Philippine rain forests. They do not appear to have had any contact whatsoever with other human beings until in 1962 they encountered a trapper. The author was one of the first to visit them, he lived with them, photographed them, and was captivated by them. Now he tries to protect them from 20th century dangers. These are tender, loving people with no known word... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
7) GENTLEMAN'S RELISH
RONNIE BARKER

LONDON: TREASURE PRESS, 1985. FINE/No D/J. 1985 Treasure Press Edition. AMUSING ROMP THROUGH ROMANCE. ISBN: 1 85051 077 6. This amusing romp through love, romance, domestic bliss, society life, eating and drinking, examines man's ultimate obsession with women. 125p.p. Book whole and clean. Postage and packing is included in the price for G.B. 900grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.87)
8) GEORGE
E H ROBERTSON

UK: MARSHALL PICKERING, 1992. MARSHALL PICKERING1992 1ST EDITION in fine near mint condition with d/w in fine condition. This is a Biography of Viscount Tonypandy.There are 346paper pages of text & illustrations about this warm, gregarious ,irrepressible character known as George even to the children. Weight is approx over 800 grams p/p is exttra.. 1sT. Fine Near Mint/Fine. BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.55)
9) GEORGE & MATILDA MOUSE & THE DOLL'S HOUSE
HEATHER S BUCHANAN

METHUEN CHILDRENS BOOKS, 1988. GLOSSY BOARDS 1ST 1988 Edition no d/w a lovely book in fine condition.Childrens book Weight is approx 425 grams &p&p is extra.. 1sT. Fine/NONE. CHILDRENS. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.50 ($23.44)
10) GETTING IT RIGHT
LAURIE GRAHAM, Illustrated by GRAY JOLLIFFE

LONDON: CHATTO AND WINDUS, 1989. NEAR FINE/V.G PRICE CLIPPED. 1989 1st. MODERN MANNERS. ISBN: 0 7011 3452 6. As we speed towards the 21st century, some of us still wonder how to eat an artichoke. With humour and authority - and cartoons by G.Jolliffe you are advised on hundreds of everyday social dilemma. The book is near fine, the jacket very good but price clipped and showing some wear, with indentations. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 425grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.51)
11) THE GINGERBREAD BOY
ELIZABETH HASTINGS

GREENWICH EDITIONS, 1995. This is a Greenwich Editions book 1995 edition The Gingerbread Boy Retold by Elizabeth Hastings illustrated by Liz Tansley, small book in fine condition without a d/w ,a childrens book. Weight is approx 225 grams p/p is extra.. 1sT. Fine/NONE. Illus. by LIZ TANSLEY. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
12) GIRAFFES HAVE MORE FUN
JUDITH RICHES

LONDON: A.B.C. ALL BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, 1991. V.G/GLOSSY BOARDS. 1991 1ST EDITION. CHILDRENS. ISBN: 1 85406 112 7. This is a tale about Sally who wishes to be a giraffe, lovely illustrations throughout. The book is in very good condition but no dustjacket, I think there would have been one. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 425grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
13) THE GIRL WHO LOVED TOM GORDON
STEPHEN KING

THE GIRL WHO LOVED TOM GORDON
Stock photo.
U.K: HODDER & STOUGHTON, 1999. V.g ++/V.G+. 1st U.K. 1999. Suspense Novel. ISBN: 0 340 76558 5. A truly Stephen King tale....about a small girl getting lost in a forest in the darkness she begins to give up hope of ever being found and as she struggles for survival and a way out, she realises that she's not alone, there is something else in the wood - watching and waiting.216p.p. Both book and jacket whole and clean, 2 small spots on outside page edges, not affecting contents. Postage and packing is ext... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.55)
14) GLADYS COOPER
SHERIDAN MORLEY

BCA, 1979. This is the Biography of the actress Gladys Cooper, It is a BCA edition 1979 in v/g condition some discolouration to top&side edge of the book otherwise ok d/w v/g. Weight is approx 800 grams p/p is extra... BCA. V/G/V/G. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
15) THE GLASS ANGELS
SUSAN HILL

WALKER BOOKS, 1992. Walker Book's reprint 1992 hard back92 p/p written by the author & illustrated by Valerie Littlewood. The Glass Angels is a book for all the family to share in which a master story-teller takes us to the heart of Christmas, & the illustrations capture to perfection the mood of this poignant & memorable text. Book & d/w fine inscription on the inside front fep tidy & some slight indentations on d/w& a few small pink spots otherwise fine. Weight is approx450 gra... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
16) GO, SAID THE BIRD
GEOFFREY COTTERELL

G.BRITAIN: EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE, 1966. Good/Good. 1st. NOVEL. The author's 9th book. About a prosperous family who envied no-one. An employee is chosen as a personal assistant, the ideal P.A, then War breaks out and wrecks his plans. This book is whole and sound but badly browned around page edges. The dustjacket is chipped top/bottom and is also stained and grubby. 380p.p. Post & packing is extra weight is approx 600grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
17) GOD'S WONDERFUL RAILWAY
AVRIL ROWLANDS

UK: BBC, 1980. First edition book by the BBC 1980 God's Wonderful Railway this story is "Clear Ahead" is based on the second part of the BBC God,'s wonderful Railway, which was filmed on the Severn Valley Railway at Hinggley Station. It continues the story of the railway family, the Grants,begun in the 1860s in Permanant Way. The book & d/w fine weight is approx 275 grams p/p is extra. 1sT. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.28)
18) GOING PUBLIC
T.MERVYN JONES

WALES: D.BROWN AND SONS WALES, 1987, 1989. FINE/V.G. 1st U.K. LIFE IN WALES. ISBN: 0 905928 75 X. This book traces the sweeping changes that have taken place affecting many aspects of life in Wales, local government, education, music and the arts, design, public health, planning and the environment in industry. An outspoken and controversial book. The book is fine, the dustjacket with a 1" tear bottom corner, some indentations, both clean. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 700grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($16.98)
19) GOLD FIELDS
PAUL JOHNSON

WEIDENFIELD & NICHOLSON., 1987. his is a Centenary Portrait of Consolidated Gold Fields a mining finance company creating wealth & jobs across the world. In this dramatic portrait of a remarkable organisation,the author,historian & political commentator, has written a fasanating study of a unique venture.Gold Fields origins lie in South Africa.The book is fine ,d/w fine with small tear top of front edge repaired?tidily & some minor creasing ontop edge otherwise fine. Weight is approx1150 gr... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.55)
20) GOLDEN HANDS KITCHEN AND LIVING ROOMS
MARSHALL CAVENDISH LTD

U.K: Marshall Cavendish, 1973. V.G/No D/J. 1973 1st in This Edition. DECORATING 70's STYLE. ISBN: 0 85685 020 9. This book gives photographs and planning in colour for your kitchens and living rooms (as they were in the 70's) Full of tips on how to use up every inch of storage and equip with basic equipment. Lovely coloured photographs of kitchens and living rooms. The book contents are clean and whole, dusty around page edges, the boards showing some wear all around top/bottom and edges. 128p.p. Postage an... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.50 ($25.06)


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (22)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (55)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: