Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Stella & Rose's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1696
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 85 Next
1) G.A. HENTY A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Dartt, Robert L

G.A. HENTY A BIBLIOGRAPHY
John Sherratt and Son Ltd.. 1971. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Includes a brief biography of Henty. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.82)
2) G.A. HENTY'S REDSKIN AND COWBOY
Henty, G.A. & Duff, Douglas V.. Illustrated by J.A. May

G.A. HENTY'S REDSKIN AND COWBOY
Blackie & Son Ltd. . Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Retold by Douglas V. Duff. Brown/orange cloth with brown titles. B/w frontis. Light bumping to corners. Some brown paper residue to pastedowns, where book has at one time been covered. Inscriptions in ink to front endpaper. Some foxing to outer page edges. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
3) G. & D. COOK & CO.'S ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF CARRIAGES AND SPECIAL BUSINESS ADVERTISER
Downing, Paul H

G. & D. COOK & CO.'S ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF CARRIAGES AND SPECIAL BUSINESS ADVERTISER
Dover Publications. 1970. Fine condition.1st ed thus edition. Facsimile of the 1860 edition with a new foreword by Downing. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
4) G.K. CHESTERTON
Barker, Dudley

G.K. CHESTERTON
Constable. 1973. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Biography. Colour frontis. B/w photos. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
5) GAFFER SAMSON'S LUCK
Walsh, Jill Paton. Illustrated by Brock Cole

GAFFER SAMSON'S LUCK
Viking Kestrel. 1985. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st edition. A warm and satisfying story for young readers. Blue boards. B/w pictures. SIGNED by author with inscription on title page. Spine slightly bumped. Small address label to front cover. Dustwrapper is slightly creased at top and tail of spine. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.51)
6) THE GAIA ATLAS OF PLANET MANAGEMENT
Myers, Norman

THE GAIA ATLAS OF PLANET MANAGEMENT
Pan Books. 1985. Nearly fine condition.1st ed edition. Large format. Card wraps. Colour illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
7) GAI-GAI, MARIONS-NOUS
Rostand, Madame Edmond & Pierne, Gabriel. Illustrated by George Delaw

GAI-GAI, MARIONS-NOUS
Adrien Sporck. C1921. Good condition with no wrapper. Chansons de France. Oblong format. Colour pictorial boards. Red cloth spine. Children's songs set to music. French text. Colour illustrations. Corners bumped and worn. Covers grubby and browned at edges. Small hole to spine. Endpapers browned. Front endpaper creased. A few faint margin marks, but contents generally clean. Light foxing to first few pages. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($44.63)
8) GAINESVILLE 1900 TO 2000
Sawyer, Gordon

GAINESVILLE 1900 TO 2000
Arcadia. 2001. Nearly fine condition. Card wraps. Images of America series. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
9) GALANTES PORZELLAN
Hansmann, Claus & Schmidt-Grohe, Johanna

GALANTES PORZELLAN
F. Bruckmann. 1960. Fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Colour photos. Text in German. Glazed pictorial boards. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
10) GALLANT OLD ENGINE
Awdry, Rev. W.. Illustrated by John Kennedy

GALLANT OLD ENGINE
Grolier. 1995. Fine condition with no wrapper. Grolier Book Club Edition. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Larger format than original Thomas books. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
11) GALLANT OLD ENGINE
Awdry, Rev. W.. Illustrated by John Kenney

GALLANT OLD ENGINE
Edmund Ward. 1962. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Small oblong format. Black cloth, white titles and vignette. Colour illustrations. Child's writing to front free endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
12) GALLANT OLD ENGINE
Awdry, Rev. W.. Illustrated by John Kenney

GALLANT OLD ENGINE
Edmund Ward. 1962. Slightly better than very good condition in a poor dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Small oblong format. Green cloth. Railway series no. 17. Colour pictures of Thomas and friends. Wrapper almost complete but in two halves with slight loss to spine. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($63.76)
13) THE GALLDORA OMNIBUS
Sedgwick, Modwena. Illustrated by Diana John

THE GALLDORA OMNIBUS
Harrap. 1973. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st edition. the 13 most popular stories about Galldora the charming ragdoll. Green boards, gilt title. B/w text illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Contents bright and clean. Pictorial wrapper is slightly edge-rubbed with 1" tear to top front corner and price crossed out on front flap. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
14) GALLERIE DES GRANDS ECRIVAINS FRANCAIS
Sainte-Beuve, M

GALLERIE DES GRANDS ECRIVAINS FRANCAIS
Garnier Freres. 1878. Very good condition with no wrapper. Biographies of famous French writers. Text in French. Large format. Pages: 585. Red leather spine, with raised bands and gilt lettering and decoration on spine; all edges gilt. Numerous engraved plates by Goutiere, Delannoy, Leguay, Nargeot, etc. Covers a little rubbed. Corners worn. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($79.71)
15) GALLERY OF CHAMPIONS
Jacobs, Helen Hull

GALLERY OF CHAMPIONS
Alvin Redman Limited. 1951. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. B/w photos. Tennis stars. Wrapper lightly rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($19.93)
16) A GALLERY OF CHILDREN
Milne, A.A.. Illustrated by H. Willebeek Le Mair

A GALLERY OF CHILDREN
Stanley Paul. 1925. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Pictorial pastedown to front cover. 12 stories each with a beautiful full-page colour plate. 105 pages. 12 x 9". Covers a little dampmarked at top edges. Wrapper dusty and edge-torn. 7th edition. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £130.00 ($207.23)
17) A GALLERY OF CHILDREN
Milne, A.A.. Illustrated by A.H. Watson

A GALLERY OF CHILDREN
George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.. 1939. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, red titles and vignettes. 96 pages. B/w illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. Some very faint damp staining to cover edges. Pale page browning to endpapers. Inscription in ink to front free-endpaper. Some fingermarks to page margins. Still a nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
18) A GALLERY OF CHILDREN
Milne, A.A.. Illustrated by H. Willebeek Le Mair

A GALLERY OF CHILDREN
Stanley Paul. 1925. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Pictorial pastedown to front cover. 12 stories each with a beautiful full-page colour plate. 105 pages. 12 x 9". Spine very slightly bumped. A super copy. 7th edition, same year as first. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($95.65)
19) A GALLERY OF CHILDREN
Milne, A.A.. Illustrated by H. Willebeek Le Mair

A GALLERY OF CHILDREN
Stanley Paul. 1925. Good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Pictorial pastedown to front cover. 12 stories each with a beautiful full-page colour plate. 105 pages. 12 x 9". Covers slightly marked. 5 plates were loose, now reinserted, some have slightly ragged edges. A few foxspots and faint margin marks to contents. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
20) A GALLERY OF CHILDREN
Milne, A.A.. Illustrated by Henriette Willebeek Le Mair

A GALLERY OF CHILDREN
Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd.. 1925. Almost very good condition with no wrapper.2nd edition. Large format. Blue cloth with gilt titles and vignette to spine. Pictorial onlay to front cover. 12 beautiful colour plates. Spine and corners bumped with slight wear, spine has faint staining (possibly from damp). Pictorial onlay to front cover has some slight loss and small closed tears (neatly reapired) to margin. Inscription in ink to verso of title page. A couple of the plates have faint crayon marks, one has s... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £84.00 ($133.90)


Results 1 - 20 of 1696
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 85 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (41)
$5-10 (264)
$10-25 (859)
$25-50 (322)
$50-100 (115)
$100-250 (60)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1052)
Paperback (245)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (793)
With dust jacket (752)
Signed (77)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1696)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: