Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from P. Cassidy (Bookseller)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: P. Cassidy (Bookseller) x


Results 1 - 20 of 206
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) G.B.S. and the Lunatic. Reminiscences of the Long, Lively and Affectionate Friendship Between George Bernard Shaw and the Author Lawrence Langner
Langner, Lawrence
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

New York, Atheneum, 1963. 0000000001. 9.25" x 5.75". 1st edn. orig. red boards. 313 pp. some b+w photographs. slight water stain on last few pages o/w V.G. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.15)
2) GWR The Badminton Line. A Portrait of a Railway
Robertson, Kevin. & Abbot, David

Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1988. 0862994594. First Edition. 9.75" x 7.5". original binding with dustwrapper. 233 pages. many black + white photographs. excellent condition. near fine/ V.G.+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.23)
3) GWR Two Cylinder 4-6-Os and 2-6-Os
Bradley, Rodger

David & Charles, 1988. 0715388940. FIRST EDITION. 9.75" x 6.75". Hardback with dustwrapper. 95 pages. Many black + white photographs. A very good copy. V.G.+/ V.G.+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.41)
4) Gale Force 10. The Life and Legacy of Admiral Beaufort 1774-1857
Courtney, Nicholas

Gale Force 10. The Life and Legacy of Admiral Beaufort 1774-1857
Stock photo.
Review, 2003. 0747264856. 7.75" x 5". paperback. 340 pages. a few colour illustrations. a very good copy. V.G.+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.52)
5) Galileo's Daughter. A Drama of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

Galileo's Daughter. A Drama of Science, Faith and Love
Stock photo.
London: Fourth Estate, 2000. 1857027124. 7.75" x 5". Paperback. 429 pages. some black + white illustrations. EXCELLENT CONDITION. Fine. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.52)
6) Gallipoli
Moorehead, Alan

Readers Union, 1958.. 8.75" x 5.5". Hardback with dustwrapper. 384 pages. Excellent condition. Near fine/ Near fine. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.60)
7) Gallipoli
Carlyon, L. A

Gallipoli
Stock photo.
Bantam Books, 2003. 0553815067. 7.75" x 5". Paperback. 747 pages. Book has been neatly covered in transparent sticky backed plastic otherwise very good. V.G.+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.34)
8) Galloper Jack. A Grandson's Search For A Forgotten Hero
Scott, Brough

Galloper Jack. A Grandson's Search For A Forgotten Hero
Stock photo.
London: Macmillan, 2003. 0333989384. First Edition. 9.5" x 6.25". hardback + dustwrapper. 394 pages. a few black + white photographs and illustrations. excellent condition. near fine/ near fine. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.49)
9) The Game Of The Foxes. The Amazing Account, Based On Unique British and German Sources, Of The Intelligence Operations and Personalities Which Changed The Course Of The Second World War
Farago, Ladislas
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

London: BCA, 1972. 0000000001. 9.5" x 6.25". orig. binding with d/w. 696 pp. the pages have slightly discoloured + owners name stamp on ffep o/w V.G.+ d/w. shows very slight wear o/w V.G.+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.60)
10) Game & the English Landscape. The Influence of the Chase on Sporting Art and Scenery
Vandervell, Anthony. & Coles, Charles

London: Debrett's Peerage Limited, 1980. 090564932X. First Edition. 10.75" x 8.75". hardback with dustwrapper. 159 pages. black + white and colour photographs and illustrations. book is in excellent condition. dustwrapper shows very slight wear otherwise very good. near fine/ V.G. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.30)
11) Gangster Movies. Gangsters, Hoodlums and Tough Guys of the Screen
Hossent, Harry

London: Octopus Books, 1974. 0706403703. 11.25" x 8.25". hardback with dustwrapper. 160 pages. many black + white photographs. excellent condition. near fine/ near fine. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.15)
12) Garbo. A Portrait by Alexander Walker
Walker, Alexander

London: Sphere Books, 1982. 0722188676. First paperback edition. 11" x 8.25". paperback. 191 pages. many black + white photographs. owners writing on first page + back of book is slightly worn otherwise a very nice copy. V.G.+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.23)
13) Garbo And Gilbert In Love
Shindler, Colin

Garbo And Gilbert In Love
Stock photo.
UK: Orion, 2005. 0752871749. First edition hardback with dust wrapper. 9.5" x 6.25". 296 pages. LIke new. VG+/VG+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.78)
14) The Garden. An English Love Affair. One Thousand Years of Gardening
Fearnley-Whittingstall, Jane

The Garden. An English Love Affair. One Thousand Years of Gardening
Stock photo.
Ted Smart, 2002. 0297843079. 10" x 7.75". Hardback with dustwrapper. 360 pages. Many colour photographs. EXCELLENT CONDITION. Fine/ Near fine. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.30)
15) The Garden-Making Manual
McHoy, Peter

London: Macdonald, 1985. 035610494X. 11.25" x 8.5". hardback with dustwrapper. 192 pages. many colour photographs. excellent condition. near fine/ near fine. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.78)
16) The Gardener's Guide to Bulbs
Mathew, Brian + Swindells, Philip

London: Mitchell Beazley, 1994. 1857321782. 11" x 8.25". hardback with dustwrapper. 240 pages. many colour photographs. excellent condition. near fine/ near fine. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.23)
17) The Gardener's Index Of Plants & Flowers
Brookes, John & Beckett, Kenneth A

Dorling Kindersley, 1987. 0863181341. First Edition. 10.25" x 7". Hardback with dustwrapper. 272 pages. A very good copy. V.G.+/ V.G.+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.60)
18) Gardeners' World. Complete Book Of Gardening. The Essential Guide To Planting And Practical Techniques
Titchmarsh, Alan

London: BBC Worldwide Ltd., 1999. 0563384263. 11" x 8". hardback with dustwrapper. 320 pages. many colour photographs. front free end paper has a 1 1/2" strip cut from it otherwise a very good copy. V.G./ V.G. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.60)
19) Gardening For Containers & Window Boxes
Connolly, Sean. (editor)

London: Grange Books, 1995. 1856276880. 11.25" x 8.75". hardback with dustwrapper. 160 pages. many colour photographs. excellent condition. near fine/ near fine. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.78)
20) Gardening Hints & Tips
Greenwood, Pippa

Gardening Hints & Tips
Stock photo.
London: Dorling Kindersley, 1996. 0751303070. 9.25" x 6.5". paperback. 192 pages. many colour photographs. excellent condition. near fine. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.34)


Results 1 - 20 of 206
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (90)
$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (147)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (206)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: