Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller

Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Galatians: A Call to Christian Liberty (Everyman's Bible Commentary Series)
Vos, Howard F

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1987. PB, 124 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & entirely unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have slight wear. In this excellent concise commentary on Paul's epistle to the Galatians, the author captures the emotions of the apostle as he invites enslaved Christians to renounce their legalistic pattern of living & return to the liberty found in the life of faith. Vos was professor of history & archaeology at The King's College, Briarcliff Manor, New York... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Galatians, Ephesians, Philippians, Colossians, Philemon (The Communicator's Commentary Series, New Testament, Volume 8)
Dunnam, Maxie D

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Word Books, 1982. HB, 420 pp., Fine/Near Fine. Pages clean & entirely unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket shows a little shelfwear. In this expositional & devotional commentary on Galatians, Ephesians, Philippians, Colossians, & Philemon, the author seeks to show how the Apostle Paul made his spiritual life "an ongoing reality, not a one-time experience or an occasional occurrence." Dr. Dunnam was a Methodist pastor & served for many years as an editor for The U... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Galatians (Founders Study Guide Commentary series)
Vaughan, Curtis

Cape Coral, FL, U.S.A.: Founders Press, 2005. PB, 119 pp., New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Originally published in 1972 by Zondervan. A model of careful, respectful handling of the text, moving right to its heart. The including of references, at the end of sections, to particularly helpful sermons on the specific text by Spurgeon & Maclaren is a noteworthy feature. The late Dr. Curtis Vaughan (1925-2005) was Distinguished Professor of New Testament at Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary i... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) The Gates of New Life (Popular Edition)
Stewart, James S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. HB, 251 pp., Very Good -/Good. A few pages with light pencil marginalia here & there. Pages slightly toned. Binding tight. Prev. owners' names on f.f.e.p. Dark blue dustjacket is rubbed, with edgewear, chips & tiny tears, repaired with tape along spine. Dark blue boards, moderate edgewear, worn corners. Sermons originally delivered in North Morningside Church, Edinburgh, also during visit to USA in July & August, 1938.. Hard Cove... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) General Practice : A Sector General Omnibus
White, James F

General Practice : A Sector General Omnibus
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Orb (Tom Doherty Associates), 2003. PB, 510 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight shelf wear. Includes the 7th & 8th volumes of the Sector General series, Code Blue -- Emergency, and The Genocidal Healer. Introduction by John Clute. In this vast hospital in the depths of space, the thousands of staff, human & alien both, have a single mission: to care for all patients, of all species. "Sector General is one of the few places in SF that ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) Genesis: An Introduction
Westermann, Claus; Scullion, John J. (translator)

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Fortress Press, 1992. PB, 278 pp., New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Dark-gray cover with Rembrandt print of Jacob's dream. First published in English as the introductions to Genesis 1-11 (1984), Genesis 12-36 (1985), Genesis 37-50 (1986) in the USA by Augsburg Publishing House (Augsburg Fortress). Author, Professor Emeritus at the University of Heidelberg, Germany, "is the author of numerous respected & influential works on a variety of biblical topics." in... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) The Genesis Factor: Probing Life's Big Questions
Helm, David R.; Dennis, Jon M

The Genesis Factor: Probing Life's Big Questions
Stock photo.
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Crossway Books (Good News Publishers), 2001. PB, 127pp., As New. A crisp, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. The author tackles the questions: Where did everything come from? Is there a God? Is there meaning in the universe? An honest look at the ultimate questions of life in light of the biblical truths found in the book of Genesis. . Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Genesis (The Layman's Bible Commentary, Volume 2)
Fritsch, Charles T

Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: John Knox Press, 1975. HB, 127 pp., Very Good/Very Good -. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Ex-church library, shown only by book plate on f.f.e.p. & pocket on back f.e.p. Slight wear to spine ends & corners. Gray boards, red & gilt trim, still bright & well kept; Red & gray dustjacket with minor wear & soiling, tiny tears at spine ends & corners, label on inside fold. Originally published in 1959; 8th printing (1975). A concise non-techni... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) The Genius of the Gospels
Tenney, Merrill C

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1951. HB, 124 pp., Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pages clean & unmarked, slightly toned. Binding tight. Boards rubbed, with moderate edgewear. Prev. owner's name erased, small barcode seal, at bottom of f.f.e.p. The 5th Annual Mid-Year Lectures of 1951 delivered at Western Conservative Baptist Theological Seminary of Portland, Oregon. Tenney was Dean of the Graduate School, Wheaton College, Wheaton, Illinois.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5-3/... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) German-Americans and the World War (With Special Emphasis on Ohio's German-Language Press)(Ohio Historical Collections, Volume V)
Wittke, Carl

Columbus, OH, U.S.A.: Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society, 1974. HB, 223 pp., Very Good +/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Black boards, gilt lettering & decoration. Shelf wear; head of spine very slightly cocked. Illustrated frontispiece reads, "The United States in World War I, A facsimile reprint collection, Jerome S. Ozer, Publisher, 1974." This edition is reprinted from a copy in the collection of The City College of the City Univer... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
11) The German-Language Press in America
Wittke, Carl

Lexington, KY, U.S.A.: University of Kentucky Press, 1957. HB, 311 pp., Very Good +/Very Good -. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked; 2 light stains on p. 91 do not affect readability. Binding tight. Black dustjacket, preserved in mylar, is rubbed, with open tear at head of spine, edgewear, a few chips & tiny tears, slightly soiled on back. Black cloth boards with slight wear, burgundy & bright white lettering on spine. Emphasizes the important role of the newspapers & their readers in American ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
12) Getting the Most Out of Proverbs (formerly titled, Walking in Wisdom)
Mouser, William E

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1991. PB, 169 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name on f.f.e.p. Minor wear on cover edges & along spine; bottom of front cover has a small crease. Formerly published as "Walking in Wisdom." The author seeks to equip his readers to understand & apply the wisdom of the Book of Proverbs. He teaches such basic skills as how to understand poetic parallelism, how to unravel figurative language, ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Getting the Most Out of Proverbs (formerly titled, Walking in Wisdom)
Mouser, William E

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1991. PB, 169 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have minor edgewear. 1st printing thus (1991). Formerly published as "Walking in Wisdom." The author seeks to equip his readers to understand & apply the wisdom of the Book of Proverbs. He teaches such basic skills as how to understand poetic parallelism, how to unravel figurative language, & how to apply the proverbs in daily living. Mouser was a ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) Getting the Most Out of Proverbs (formerly titled, Walking in Wisdom)
Mouser, William E

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1991. PB, 169 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have light edgewear, lower front corner curling slightly. Prev. owner's bookplate inside front cover. 1st printing thus (1991). Formerly published as "Walking in Wisdom." The author seeks to equip his readers to understand & apply the wisdom of the Book of Proverbs. He teaches such basic skills as how to understand poetic parallelism, how to unrave... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Getting the Most Out of Proverbs (formerly titled, Walking in Wisdom)
Mouser, William E

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1991. PB, 169 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Front cover & first 60 pages are bent at upper right corner; covers have light edgewear. 1st printing thus (1991). Formerly published as "Walking in Wisdom." The author seeks to equip his readers to understand & apply the wisdom of the Book of Proverbs. He teaches such basic skills as how to understand poetic parallelism, how to unravel figurative languag... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Getting the Most Out of Proverbs (formerly titled, Walking in Wisdom)
Mouser, William E

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1991. PB, 169 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Front cover slightly bent at lower edge; covers have light edgewear. 1st printing thus (1991). Formerly published as "Walking in Wisdom." The author seeks to equip his readers to understand & apply the wisdom of the Book of Proverbs. He teaches such basic skills as how to understand poetic parallelism, how to unravel figurative language, & how to apply th... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Getting the Most Out of Proverbs (formerly titled, Walking in Wisdom)
Mouser, William E

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1991. PB, 169 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Front cover slightly bent at lower edge; covers have light edgewear. Removed price tag traces at bottom of back cover. 1st printing thus (1991). Formerly published as "Walking in Wisdom." The author seeks to equip his readers to understand & apply the wisdom of the Book of Proverbs. He teaches such basic skills as how to understand poetic parallelism, how to ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Getting the Most Out of Proverbs (formerly titled, Walking in Wisdom)
Mouser, William E

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1991. PB, 169 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have minor edgewear. Removed price tag traces at top corner of back cover. 1st printing thus (1991). Formerly published as "Walking in Wisdom." The author seeks to equip his readers to understand & apply the wisdom of the Book of Proverbs. He teaches such basic skills as how to understand poetic parallelism, how to unravel figurative language, & ho... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Getting the Most Out of Proverbs (formerly titled, Walking in Wisdom)
Mouser, William E

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1991. PB, 169 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have minor edgewear. Small trace on front cover where price label was removed. 1st printing thus (1991). Formerly published as "Walking in Wisdom." The author seeks to equip his readers to understand & apply the wisdom of the Book of Proverbs. He teaches such basic skills as how to understand poetic parallelism, how to unravel figurative language, &... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
20) The Giants and How to Fight Them
Newton, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row, 1094. HB, 117 pp., Good/No Dustjacket. Pages clean & unmarked, pages yellowed. Binding sound; hinges & front pages neatly reinforced with white Tyvek tape, also at pp. 48-49. Covers somewhat worn & soiled, faded gilt trim on spine. With 18 illustrations, including full-color frontispiece. Blue boards, illustrated with girl working a dog. Contents: Introductory; The First Giant -- Heathenism, The Second Giant -- Selfishness, The Third Gia... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)
Fine or New (17)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (33)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (86)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: