| 1) |
G Rouault 1871 - 1958
: published by City Art Gallery, Manchester, June - July 1974. glossy pictorial exhibition catalogue, 28x24.5cm, 67pp; 185 exhibits, a few shown in colour, may in monochrome; covers creased else a good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Gabriel Ucron
: published by Generalitat de Catalunya Department of Cultura, Maig, Jung 1992. glossy card catalogue, 21x30cm, 47pp; an exhibition of multi-material sculptures; text in both English and Spanish; bowed else a very good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Gaelic without Groans! In a Series of Twenty-Nine Lessons
: published by Eneas Mackey, Stirling, 1934. trade paperback, 155pp + publisher's adverts; head pieces; a primer for the Scottish form of the language; gift inscription dated 1934 to ffep, covers dusty and soiled, edges worn, type written answer sheets enclosed at the rear, else a good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Gallipoli 1915
: published by New English Library, 1977 [of 1965]. mass market paperback, 222pp; a history of the campaign; book seller's stamp, lower edge struck, else a good copy ... (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Gallowglass
: published by Viking, London, 1990. black cloth, d/w, 296pp; a thriller set in Suffolk; signed ''Ruth Rendall'' as to the top of the title page; a near fine copy in lightly shelf rubbed d/w ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Gardens Shown to the Children
: published by T C & E C Jack, London, no date. mottled maroon cloth with a gilt spine, small 4to, 12x16.5cm,teg, 100pp; 32 colour plates; slight shelf ware else a good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Gardens Shown to the Children by Janet Harvey Kelman and Olive Allen
: published by T C & E C Jack, London, no date. maroon pattered cloth with gilt to the spine, small 4to [12x17cm], teg, xii,100pp; 32 colour plates; extremes rubbed else a good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Garsington Opera 2001
: published by Garsington Opera, 2001. pb, 21x30cm, 91pp + adverts; covers by Paul Nash; a near fine copy ... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
The Gatehouses of North Wales
: published by Gwasg Carreg Gwalch, Llanrwst, 1988. booklet, 47pp; photos & drawings of the gatehouses described; 21 gate houses from the region; corners furled & creased else a very good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
The Gay Way Series. The Blue Book
: published by Macmillan, London, 1965 [of 1950]. soft pictorial cloth, 64pp; two tone colour illustration throughout; a school reading scheme book; edges furled, school stamp to the fore, else a good copy with a few underlinings ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Gee. The Diary of a National Hunt Jockey
: published by Macdonald, London, 1989. blue cloth, d/w, 176pp; photo plates; a record of her first year as a professional rider; a very good copy in scratched & edge rubbed d/w ... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / Horses; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Geiriadur Ysgrythyrol - Sciptural Dictionary
: published by Argaffwyd a Chyhoeddwyd Gan Hughes and Son, Wrexham, 1893. fully bound in calf, 4to, all edges coloured, xvi,932pp = extras; inscribed & signed to the frontis by the author; a spiritual dictionary in Welsh - ''Geiriadur Ysgrythyrol: yn cynnwys hansaieth, duwinyddiaeth, athroniaeth, a beirnadaeth ysgrythyrol''; owner's name to ffep, replacement eps [?], eps hinges tape repaired, edges considerably rubbed, head of spine worn with some loss, stain to the fore else a viable copy, internally ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
General Cookery Book
: published by General Gas Appliances Ltd, Manchester, no date [cia 1925?]. brown cloth spine to pictorial boards, 8vo, xvi,96pp; glossy prelims showing cookers, mat text containing recipes; board considerably rubbed, spine split, internally sound & clean ... (more information)
Subjects: COOKING / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
General de Gaulle, The Hope of France - The Man Who Stands for France
: published by Collins [Focus], London, 1941. paperback, 127pp; a profile of the French war leader [later to be President] and of the background of how he came to be leader of the Free French forces, what he believed in and what he said; inscription to verso of the half title, sprung, edges furled, bottom of the spine chipped ... (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Gentleman Jim
: published by Hamish Hamilton, London, 1980. pictorial laminated boards, 23x30.5cm, unpaginated; colour cartoon strip style illustrations that tell the story; some signed of ageing to the eps, bumped & bowed else a good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Gentlemen Convicts
: published by Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1960. red cloth, d/w, 160pp; the story of convicts who escaped from the French penal settlements in South America and of the lives they made for themselves in the Caribbean; a very good copy in slightly edge rubbed d/w ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Geometrias
: published by Museo Casa Natal de Jovellanos, 1991. card covers, 21x27cm, 79pp; a fully illustrated catalogue of works by Angel Guache, Paco Fernández, Eugenio López, Francisco Fresno; The works are mainly abstract, minimalist and obsessed by geometrical content; corners bent else a very good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
George Baselitz Paintings 1964 - 1967
: published by Anthony d'Offay, London, May 1985. plain red card covered exhibition catalogue, unpaginated; 16 paintings exhibited, each shown on a separate colour plate; a near fine copy ... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
German Printmaking in the Age of Goethe
: published by British Museum Press, London, 1994. large format paperback, 22x27.5cm, 240pp; many illustrations in the text; an authoritative work; a fine [unread?] copy ... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Ghysels
: published by the artist, no date, 1968?. soft card covered booklet, 32pp; bw photos of the artist and of many of his works; text in French; a survey of the sculptural works of the artist; creased and folded, edge rubbed else a good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)Signed (4)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (79)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


