Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with G from Terracotta Books

Bookseller : Terracotta Books (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Terracotta Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) GAMMA RAY, NEUTRON AND DENSITY LOGGING
Lawson, B. L., W. A. Hoyer and G. R. Pickett (eds.)

Houston:: Society of Professional Well Log Analysts,, 1978. Paperback. Near fine oversized paperback with the previous owner's name written in tiny letters on the front cover, slight sunning to the spine, and a small previous ownership stamp on the title page. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) GANGA
Ghosh, Leila and Roy, Dalia

Bombay, India:: INDIA BOOK HOUSE,, 1986. Hardcover. Near fine hardcover in a near fine dust jacket with trace wear only and no names or markings noted. Features the photography of Claude Poulet. Book is unpaginated and exceptionally preserved. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
3) GENERAL GEORGE CROOK: HIS AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Schmitt, Martin F. (Ed.)

Norman:: University Of Oklahoma Press,, 1960. Hardcover. Very good new edition hardcover with light edgewear. Dust jacket is good plus with edgewear and sun fading to spine. Book is free of names, markings, and price-clipping. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
4) THE GENERAL THEORY OF SYSTEMS APPLIED TO MANAGEMENT AN ORGANIZATION, TWO VOLUMES
Jamieson, D. M., Chen, D., Schkade, L.L., Smith, C. H

Seaside, California:: Intersystems, in the Systems Inquiry Series,, 1980. Paperback. Very good two volumes oversized paperback with no names or markings noted. Books have light wear only. Both volumes 721 pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $315.00
Add to cart 
5) GENESIS: THE STUDENT'S GUIDE Two Volumes Experimental Edition Bible Project Companion Volume to Understanding Genesis
Newman, Louis editor and Schwab, Joseph H. Consulting Editor

The United Synagogue Commission on Jewish Education,, 1972. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
6) THE GEOLOGY, GEMMOLOGY, MINING METHODS AND ECONOMIC POTENTIAL OF THE PALIN RUBY AND SAPPHIRE GEM-FIELD, KHYMER REPUBLIC Report No. 35
Berrange, J. P. and Jobbins, E. A

London:: Institute of Geological Sciences,, 1975/1976. Publisher's portfolio case. Scarce very good 1976 paperback signed by author Alan Jobbins on the cover. Book is a 32-page detailed description of the ruby and sapphire gem fields in the Khymer Republic in a very good quartercloth portfolio case. Portfolio spine is dark blue cloth, paper boards are sapphire. Edges have a 1Ó or less tan sunning strip with two small 3/8" stains on the back board. Boards are tied closed at the foredge by an... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $465.00
Add to cart 
7) GEOLOGY OF AUSTRALIAN ORE DEPOSITS Volume 1 Second edition
McANDREW, JOHN editor

Melbourne, Australia:: Office of the Congress, and of the Australiasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy,, 1965. Hardcover. Very good or better green cloth bound hardback with lightly bumped corners. No dust jacket. Book has fold-out maps and charts and is free of previous owners' names with underlining noted on one page. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
8) GOLD! First edition GOLD! Magazine
Small, Joe Austell

Austin, Texas:: Western Publications,, 1969. Volume one Number one. Paperback. Fine first edition "Special Collectors Issue" Gold Magazine archived since the time of the issue with minute handling wear and no use. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
9) A GRAMMAR OF NORTH CAROLINA CHEROKEE: a Dissertation presented to the faculty of the Graduates School of Yale University in Candidacy for the degree of Doctor of philosophy Published on demand authorized facsimile printed by microfilm/xerography on acid
Cook, William Hinton

Ann Arbor, Michigan:: University Microfilms International,, 1984. Edition not stated. Paperback. Scarce very good facsimile paperback with light cover wear and no previous names or markings noted. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
10) GRAND STAIRCASE-ESCALANTE NATIONAL MONUMENT Proposed management plan/Final Environmental Impact statement July 1999
Colville, Linda S. and Meredith A. J

Cedar City, Utah:: Bureau of Land Management,, 1999. Spiral Bound Wraps. Very good plus to near fine spiral bound considerably oversized paperback. A not so brief discussion on how events are intended to go down in this neck of the woods. A rich source of information. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
11) GROFUTT'S GRIP-SACK GUIDE OF COLORADO
Grofutt, George

Golden, Colorado:: Cubar (R-3) Associates,, 1966. Hardcover. Very good plus red cloth bound oversized hardcover with a gilt pictorial front cover and gilt lettering on the front cover and spine and light edge wear. Dust jacket is good plus and mostly intact with sunning to the spine, a bit of soiling and wear and chipping and a few tears to the area of the spine but little elsewhere. This book is a reproduction of the 1885 travel guide to Colorado with descriptions of towns, and "where to hunt, fis... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $185.00
Add to cart 
12) GUIDEBOOK TO THE GEOLOGY OF METEOR CRATER, ARIZONA Prepared for the 37th annual Meeting of the Meteoritical Society Publication No. 17
Shoemaker, Eugene M and Susan W Kieffer

Arizona State University:: Center for Meteorite Studies,, 1988. Paperback. As new apparently unread paperback free of names and markings. Numerous maps and illustrations. 66 pps. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $115.00
Add to cart 
13) GUIDEBOOK TO THE GEOLOGY OF UTAH NUMBER THREE GEOLOGY OF THE UTAH - COLORADO SALT DOME REGION WITH EMPHASIS ON GYPSUM VALLEY, COLORADO
Stokes, Wm. Lee

Salt Lake City, Utah:: Utah geological Society,, 1948. Paperback. Very good plus paperback with the previous owner's name written neatly on the top right front cover with two maps in the rear pocket and no other markings noted. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) A Game to Play
Smith, Homer

New York:: Vantage Press,, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by author. Stated first edition black cloth hardback in near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. Inscribed "Enjoy! Homer Smith" by author on front free endpaper. A well cared-for volume. Book is nearly as new. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
15) The Garden of Life - An Introduction to the Healing Plants of India
Naveen Patnaik

London, United Kingdom:: Thorsons,, 1993. Hardcover. Very good plus cream colored clothbound hardcover with gilt lettering on the spine. Dust jacket is very good with a little looseness to the front flap with them protective mylar. No names or markings noted in this book. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
16) Gemstones of East Africa
Keller, Peter C

Phoenix, Arizona:: Geoscience Press,, 1992. Hardcover. Fine red clothbound hardcover with gilt lettering on the spine and pictorial zebra pattern endpapers. Dust jacket is near fine plus with a minimal amount of handling wear to the top of the spine and no other wear apparent. Book and dust jacket are both bright and present as close to new with no names or markings noted. An exceptional copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
17) A General History Music: from the Earliest Ages to the Present Period (1789) the First and Second with Critical and Historical Notes by Frank Mercer: Two Volume Set
Burney, Charles and Mercer, Frank

New York:: Dover,, 1957. Hardcover. Two volumes very good or better green cloth boards. Both dust jackets are good to good plus with rubbing, edgewear, and minor chipping with a mildly sunned spine on Volume 1. Dust jackets are now in protective mylar, and the books are firmly bound with no names or markings noted. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $98.00
Add to cart 
18) The General Problem of the Motion of Coupled Rigid Bodies about a Fixed Point Springer Tracts in Natural Philosophy, Vol. 7
Leimanis, Eugene

Berlin:: Springer-Verlag,, 1965. Hardcover. Very good ex-library hardcover with library effects and no dust jacket as it appears to have been issued and no text markings noted. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
19) Genetics of Mental Disorders: A Guide for Students, Clinicians, and Researchers
Faraone, Stephen V

Genetics of Mental Disorders: A Guide for Students, Clinicians, and Researchers
Stock photo.
New York:: The Guilford Press. Hardcover. As new hardcover with superficial shelf wear only. ... (more information)

Subjects: PSYCHOLOGY / Mental Illness;

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Genetics of the Dog
Willis, Malcolm B

Genetics of the Dog
Stock photo.
New York:: Howell Book House,, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine blue clothbound hardcover with gilt lettering on the spine. Dust jacket is very good with light wear and rubbing. No names or markings noted in this firmly bound book. 416 pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $88.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (64)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search