Titles starting with G from Thomas Rare Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 253
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
G.B.S. A POSTSCRIPT
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1951. 192pp. With 2 plates. This book is a postscript to the biography of Bernard Shaw, by H. Pearson, published in 1942, it continues the story from the point the biography left off. This book has the obituary which Shaw wrote himself.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.43)
|
|
| 2) |
GAELIC WITHOUT GROANS,
|
|
|
Eneas Mackay, Stirling, 1935, second edition, 155pp, attractive b+w vignettes, octavo, original pictorial boards, front cover illus. Stained otherwise a v.g. tight copy. 'In a series of twenty-nine lessons' how to learn basic gaelic.. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.43)
|
|
| 3) |
GAINSBOROUGH & His Place In English Art
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1898. 214pp. 62 photogravures and 10 lithographic facsimiles in color. A fine copy with red buckram cloth, gilt with monogram to the front board, unfaded or worn. Some light foxing. Top-edge-gilt, remainder uncut. Sir Walter Armstrong was Director of the National Gallery, Ireland. Engraved bookplate of Sir Arthur C. Churchman Bart. . 1st edition. hardback. Fine. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £350.00
($575.02)
|
|
| 4) |
GALA PERFORMANCE,
|
|
|
Collins, London, 1955, first edition, 248pp, b&w illustrations throughout, 8 full colour plates, quarto, original black cloth, gilt lettering, d.j., d.j. foxed and grubby, musty. Foreword by H.R.H. Princess Margaret, prolog ue by Sacheverell Sitwell.. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.86)
|
|
| 5) |
GALOP MILITAIRE Pour le Pino Op117
|
|
|
Leipzig: C.F.W. Siegel, 1858. ND c 185?. 11pp. PN 200. Disbound copy. Engraved title-page and plate engraved music. [Charles Mayer [Meyer] 1799-1862]. paperback. Fine. Folio. Printed Music. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.64)
|
|
| 6) |
GAME BIRDS & GAME BIRD SHOOTING
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswood, 1936. xvi,284pp, 6 colour plates and 8 photographic plates, Title and edges foxed otherwise a very nice tight copy. 1st edition. red cloth, gilt. V.g./Very Good, spine darkened. Illus. by Phillip Rickman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.07)
|
|
| 7) |
THE GAME OF THE SEASON,
|
|
|
Rupert Hart-davis, 1952, 1st 1952, 127pp, wood-cut title page, octavo, d.j., fine, Further adventures of the Tillingfold Crickters,. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.14)
|
|
| 8) |
A GAME WARDEN TAKES STOCK
|
|
|
London: James Nisbet & Co,, 1945. 287pp Folding Map & Illusts. Wild-life in Africa. reprint. hardback. Fine/V G Chipped. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.29)
|
|
| 9) |
THE GARDEN
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1962. 185pp. Her first book. 1st edition. Blue cloth. Fine/Fine, spine a little sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.64)
|
|
| 10) |
THE GARDEN
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1946. 135pp. Head and tail of d.j. chippped and lower corner of spine worn. Boards a little bowed and generally a little worn. Rear board and d.j. several light marks. Despite this quite a nice copy! [see picture] . 1st edition. Brown cloth, silver lettering. V.g./d.j. present worn/incomplete. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.29)
|
|
| 11) |
THE GARDEN - FOR EXPERT AND AMATEUR,
|
|
|
Daily Express Publications, , xvi, 1238pp, 4 colour plates, 8 b&w plates, octavo, original red cloth, black lettering, fine condition. edited by the author of 'Jottings of an Allotment Gardener', with contributions 'by the leasi ng gardening experts and specialists of our time'.. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.43)
|
|
| 12) |
GARDEN BIRDS
|
|
|
London and New York: Penguin Books, 1946. 35pp, 20 full plates from John Gould's The Birds Of Britain . K19 from the King Penguin series edited by N. Pevsner.. reprint. hardback. Fine/no jacket. small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.71)
|
|
| 13) |
GARDEN DREAMS,
|
|
|
1991, first edition, first edition, 104pp, illustrated throughout, octavo, original green cloth, gilt, pictorial pasted label on front board, fine condition. illustrated and edited by the author, essays by nine garden wri ters.. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.64)
|
|
| 14) |
GARDEN PESTS AND DISEASES . A Guide to Recognition and Control
|
|
|
London: W H. & L. Collingridge, 1966. 96pp. Illustrated by Denys Baker. 1st edition. hardback. V.g./V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.86)
|
|
| 15) |
GARDEN PLANNING,
|
|
|
T. Unwin Fisher, London, 1910, 1st ed., 328pp, 16pp ads, 131 illus., 18 appendix, quarto, orig. green cloth, dec. gilt block front cover, spine a little sunned otherwise fine condition. The planning of small gardens.. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.93)
|
|
| 16) |
THE GARDEN THAT I LOVE
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1906. 146 [20] pp. 16 beautiful illustrations in full colour.Imp. R & R Clark. Edinburgh. Preliminaries foxed, green buckram, gilt. 2nd edition. hard cover. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.07)
|
|
| 17) |
THE GARDENERS ASSISTANT
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Limited, 1884. lii, 956pp. 32 full-page plates bound before the text.[12 in colour]. New edition revised and extended by Thomas Moore. Inner hinges cracked and binding loose but complete. A nice copy in need of some attention. Couple of ex-library stamps on front end-papers only. New and Revised Edition. Half Calf, hardback. V.g.. 4to. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £135.00
($221.79)
|
|
| 18) |
THE GARDENERS' DICTIONARY,
|
|
|
George Bell and Sons York Street, London, 1877, , [2],916pp, text figures, octavo, orig. green cloth, gilt, fine condition, tight copy, no fading, occassional foxing, inner hinges a little cracked. Includes a supplement of all the new plants and va rieties down to the year 1869.. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.86)
|
|
| 19) |
A GARDENER'S YEAR
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green and Co, 1905. Frontis, xii, 404p, map, plates, 40p catalog, indexed. Front hinge split. Dark blue buckram, gilt unfaded. [5,000/4/05] Nice owners bookplate Mary Molesworth Cordelia Cater. 1st ed., 2nd imp.. hardback. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($90.36)
|
|
| 20) |
GARDENING IN THE LOWLANDS OF MALAYA
|
|
|
Singapore: The Straits Times Press, Ltd, 1953. 323pp. 8 coloured plates, 17 B+W plates. Gardening in the lowlands of Malaya. Line illustrations by Juraimi Bin Samsuri and Leong Hong Tim. 1st edition. green cloth, gilt. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.64)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (198)Fine or New (147)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (23)$10-25 (106)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)With dust jacket (96)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (253)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
