Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Frenchboro Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 468
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) G. E. Moore, Essays In Retrospect
Ambrose, Alice and Lazerowitz, Morris

George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good+. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; top edges of pages tinted red. 376 pages including index. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (never checked out) ; light fading of cloth of spine; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy; Muirhead Library of Philosophy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) THE GARDEN OF THE BELOVED
Way, Robert E. (Laszlo Kubinyi, Illust. )

Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 71 pages; some soiling of back cover of DJ; gift inscription on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) Gaff Rig With Drawing by the Author
Leather, John

Intl Marine Pub. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1989. Second Edition. Hardcover. 300 pages plus unpaginated index, frontispiece, profusely illustrated with drawings (107 numbered plus others) and 44 photographs; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) Gaia and God Eco-feminist Theology of Earth Healing
Ruether, Rosemary Radford

HarperSanFrancisco. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060670223 . 310 pages including index; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, uinread copy in nearly new condition ; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) A Gallery of Americans, An Anthology of American Biography and Autobiograph y
Frank Luther Mott, Ed

New York: A Mentor Book. Very Good 1951. First Edition. Softcover. 224 pages; very slight uniform browning of pages; otherwise clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
6) The Gallican Church And The Revolution A Sequel to the "History of the Church of France from the Concordat of Bologna to the Revolution"
Jervis, W. Henley

London: Kegan Paul. Good+ 1882. 1. Hardcover. Maroon blindstamped cloth with black rules on cover and spine, gilt lettering on spine, black endpapers. 524 pages including index plus advertising. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library; fading of cloth of spine and front cover; stress to rear hinge and spine shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) The Gambia. The Story Of The Groundnut Colony
Lady Southorn (Sir John Gray, Foreword)

George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. 283 pages including index, frontispiece b&w photo, other illustrations, maps. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; slight fading of cloth of spine, slight dulling of gilt; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Gambling (Standpoints Series)
R. C. Mortimer

London: The Centenary Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. 124 pages; now in very good library binding with bright gilt lettering on spine; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Gambling and Betting, A Short Study dealing with Their origin and Their Relation to Moralilty and Religion
R. H. Charles

Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. Very Good with no dust jacket 1925. Second Printing. Hardcover. 92 pages; now in a very good library binding with gilt lettering on spine; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; some scant, faint, pencil marks in margins scattered through text; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $28.95
10) Game Free : A Guide to the Meaning of Intimacy
Oden, Thomas C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers. Good with no dust jacket 1974. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 163 pages including index; some 25 pages with scant red pen underlining; otherwise clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) The Game of Basketball
Guernsey Van Riper, Jr

Champaign, IL: Garrard Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 95 pages; the DJ with some tears, chipping; otherwise very clean, unmarked, tight copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) The Game of Football
Jack Newcombe

Champaign, IL: Garrard Publishing Company. Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 96 pages; a big piece of the DJ is missing; otherwise a very clean, unmarked, tight copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Gaming The Fine Art of Creating Simulation/learning Games for Religious Education
Benson, Dennis

Nashville: Abingdon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 64 pages plus two 33 1/3 records; some chips, small tear, to DJ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
14) Gandhi (Makers of Modern Thought)
H. J. N. Horsburgh

Valley Forge: Judson Press. Very Good 1972. First Thus. Softcover. 62 pages; 25 pages with scant ink underlining or marginal marks; otherwise clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
15) A Garage Sale Of The Mind
Harris, W. Edward

Stone Work Press. Near Fine 1992. Softcover. 165 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy in virtually "as new" condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
16) Garden Of Miracles A History of the African Inland Mission
Richardson, Kenneth

London: Victory Press. Very Good 1968. First Edition. Softcover. 255 pages; the whole book now in an inexpensive Library binding, ex-Boston University School of Theology, otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
17) The Garden That Cares for Itself
Greg Williams

The Garden That Cares for Itself
Stock photo.
San Ramon, CA: Ortho Books. Near Fine 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 112 pages; slight bumps to corners; otherwise clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) Gardens of the Righteous Riyadh as-Salihin of Imam Nawawi
Khan, Muhammad Zafrulla, translator (Foreword by C. E. Bosworth)

Curzon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0700700730 . 332 pages including index; slight fading of spine of DJ, small tear; ink owner's signature on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy ; 1.26 x 8.19 x 6.14 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
19) Garments of praise, A Miracle Cycle
Florence Converse

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. 208 pages; foxing of endpapers; slight fading of letters of spine; otherwise clean, sound copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) The Gate of Life
R. W. Inge

London: Longmans, Green and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. A devotional book for Lent, prepared at the request of the Bishop of London each year and with an introduction by the Bishop. The second such volume written by Inge, this time appearing at the end of his tenure as Dean of St. Paul's. Red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on spine; glue residue from private bookplate inside front cover; a very few pencil marks; slight uniform browning of pges; otherwise... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75


Results 1 - 20 of 468
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (332)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (82)
$5-10 (212)
$10-25 (118)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (295)
Paperback (171)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (140)
With dust jacket (117)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (468)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: