Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with G from Alexander Books

Bookseller : Alexander Books (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Alexander Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

1) GABRIEL FAURE
Vuillermoz, Emile

Chilton Book Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
2) GAMBETTA AND THE NATIONAL DEFENCE: A REPUBLICAN DICTATORSHIP IN FRANCE
Bury, John Patrick Tuer

Greenwood Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. Covers very lightly edgeworn. Initials "FG" stamped on bottom of front flyleaf; "IV" inked on top. No marks in text. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) GAME COCK AND OTHER STORIES
McLaverty, Michael

Devin-Adair Company. Good with no dust jacket 1947. Hardcover. Ex-library; no dust jacket. Usual marks. Interior clean. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) THE GAMMA LOCKING NAIL: TEN YEARS RESULTS AND SURGICAL EXPERIENCE
Gahr, R. H. , Et Al

Einhorn-Presse Verlag. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1999. Hardcover. No marks . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
5) GARDEN FLOWERS
Hermann, Matthias

Minerva. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1973. Hardcover. No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) A GARDEN OF RECIPES
First Lutheran Church Women, Vista California

Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket 2000. Spiral bound. Covers lightly soiled. No marks in book. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) GARDENING IN NEW ORLEANS
New Orleans Garden Society

Robert Crager And Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket 1954. Hardcover. Covers bumped, lightly soiled and faded. Previous owner name stamp; pages yellowing. No marks in text. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) GARDENS OF REVELATION: ENVIRONMENTS BY VISIONARY ARTISTS
Beardsley, John

GARDENS OF REVELATION: ENVIRONMENTS BY VISIONARY ARTISTS
Stock photo.
Abbeville Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. . ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions;

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) THE GATES OF HELL BY AUGUSTE RODIN
Elsen, Albert Edward

Stanford University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1985. Paperback. Paperback. No marks. . ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Individual Artist; ART / Sculpture;

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
10) THE GEM KINGDON
Desautels, Lee

Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ lightly rubbed and edgeworn. No marks in book. ; Photographs . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) GENEALOGY OF APOLINAIRE MHIRE AND MARY ALICE BONSALL Acadian, English, French, German, Spanish Descent
Mhire, Edison R

Self Published. Good+ with no dust jacket 1980. Spiral bound. Spiral bound softcover. Covers yellowing and lightly soiled. Page edges foxing. No marks in book. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) GENERAL EDMUND KIRBY SMITH, C.S.A
Parks, Joseph H

Baton Rouge: LSU Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1992. Paperback. Remainder mark; else AS NEW. ; Trade PB . ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) GENERAL LEONIDAS POLK C.S.A. The Fighting Bishop
Parks, Joseph H

Louisiana State University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1992. Paperback. Paperback. Front cover lightly creased. ; Southern Biography Series . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) GENERAL STERLING PRICE AND THE CIVIL WAR IN THE WEST
Castel, Albert

Louisiana State University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Slight bumping. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) GENERALS IN BLUE: LIVES OF THE UNION COMMANDERS
Warner, Ezra J

GENERALS IN BLUE: LIVES OF THE UNION COMMANDERS
Stock photo.
Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2002. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 2002 Printing, remainder mark, top edge of dust jacket slightly wrinkled. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
16) GENERALS IN GRAY: LIVES OF THE CONFEDERATE COMMANDERS
Warner, Ezra T

GENERALS IN GRAY: LIVES OF THE CONFEDERATE COMMANDERS
Stock photo.
LSU Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1959. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Short closed tear at top of dust jacket spine. Dust jacket price clipped, remainder mark. No other marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) GENESIS MEMORY OF FIRE VOLUME 1
Galeano, Eduardo

Interlink Publishing Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1985. Hardcover. Small sticker removal spot on flyleaf; no other defects. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) GENESIS OF MISSOURI From Wilderness Outpost to Statehood
Foley, William E

University Of Missouri Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1989. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. No chips, tears or marks. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf. No marks in text. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) THE GENOMIC REVOLUTION Unveiling the Unity of Life
American Museum Of Natural History

THE GENOMIC REVOLUTION Unveiling the Unity of Life
Stock photo.
Joseph Henry Press. As New in As New dust jacket 2002. Hardcover. Hardcover w/dust jacket. Book & dust jacket AS NEW/AS NEW. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
20) THE GENTLEMAN AND THE TIGER
McClellan, George B

J. B. Lippincott. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ lightly soiled and shows minor edgewear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (101)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search