| 1) |
G. F. Watts
London, George Bell & Sons, 1902 Small H/B brown cloth bds, VG, upper bd dec., a little rubbing at extrem.s, spine faded, tissue-protected frontis. and further b/w plates through text, pp59 pp8 advertis. Bell's Miniature Series Of Painters.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
G. K. Chesterton
London, Constable, 1973 1st Ed., H/B purple cloth bds, Near Fine, clipped d/w, Near Fine, contents fine and tight, illust. with b/w plates, pp304.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Gale Force
London, Heinemann, 1956. Rep., H/B blue cloth bds, VG, some marking on front, spine sunned, contents clean and tight. A good reading copy.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Galloway Gamble
London, Macgibbon & Kee, 1951 1st Ed., H/B maroon cloth bds, almost VG, a little faded in places, cloth sl. creased at top edge, contents fine and tight, nice map to front endpapers, neat inscript. on half title, illust. by Leslie Wood.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
The Game Conservancy: Annual Review 1982. No. 14
Game Conservancy, Spring 1983 Soft wraps, Nr Fine, cover painting by Peter Partington, contents fine and tight, pp117 +advertisements.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
The Game Conservancy: Annual Review For 1980. No. 12
Game Conservancy, Spring 1981 Soft wraps, Nr Fine, cover painting by Roger McPhail, contents fine and tight, pp115 +advertisements.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
The Game Conservancy: The European Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola L.). A Report On A Search Of the Literature Since 1940
Fordingbridge Hampshire, The Game Conservancy, 1974 Soft wraps, VG, Report No. 21, b/w drawing on front by Alex Jardine, contents fine and tight with maps, tables, graphs, b/w illustrations, pp94. "It has been apparent to the Game Conservancy for some time that surprisingly little is know about the woodcock... Not only is much of the once famous woodcock habitat deteriorating but the small band of experienced keepers who managed these areas is rapidly disappearing... it was decided to initiate a broad... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Garden Design Illustrated
Seattle, University of Wahington Press, 1954 1st Ed., H/B brown cloth bds, yellow cloth to spine, Good-, a little soiling and rubbed at edges, particularly at spine ends and leading edges, contents nice and tight, illust. in b/w throughout, neat name on fep, front and rear hinges pulling, planting plans at rear.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
The Garden Feast
London, Lutterworth, 1962. 1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, VG+, some pale staining on front, VG clipped d/w, some edgewear, small closed (1") tear on rear at btm, label on prelim., lovely colour frontis., contents Fine, very clean and bright.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Garden Maintenance
London, Dean And Son Ltd, 1928 1st Ed., H/B brown cloth bds, gilt lettering to upper bd and spine, Good, spine bumped and rubbed at ends, small split at top front corner approx 1cm, advertisements cx, press reveiws cxi - cxxviii, pp240, contents clean and tight with many b/w illustrations, attractive colour frontis. by Winifred Walker, illust. facing pge 206 loose.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Garden Making By Example
London, Country Life Ltd, 1952 H/B hard back green cloth bds, a little soiling and rubbed at extrems, contents fine and tight with many b/w illustrations and garden plans at rear, neat name and address on fep.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Garden Plans And Designs
London, W. H. & L. Collingridge Ltd, 1947 1st Ed., H/B pale cloth bds, Good-, cloth soiled in places with paint stains, spine detached at rear hinge and fraying, contents nice and tight, occas. soiling. An interesting book with plans and layouts for smaller, medium, country and front gardens and garden decoration details.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Garden Trees And Shrubs
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1928 Rev. Ed., Oversized H/B with blue dec. bds, Good, some rubbing at extrems., cloth at hinge splitting at rear and fraying a little at front, contents sound and tight with many b/w and colour plates, diagrams, and 1 fold-out plan. (Postage may be higher on this item due to weight).... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Garden and Field Birds Eggs and Nests
London, Octopus Books Ltd, 1975. H/B glazed pict. bds, VG condition, nearly 200 illust.s by Kvetoslav Hisek, lovely col. pictures on every pge, spine sunned, pges v. sl. yellowed, neat name on prelim., pp 183, trans. by Olga Kuthanova.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Gardening Difficulties Solved: Expert Answers To Amateurs' Questions
London, Cassell And Company, 1910 H/B blue cloth bds with pale blue border and lovely tipped in picture on front, VG, a little scuffing at extrem.s, contents fine and tight with advertisements at beginning and rear, white label stuck down to front pastedown.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Gardening Under Glass
London, John Gifford, 1971 1st Edition, H/b green cloth bds, VG+, unclipped d/w, Near Fine, contents clean and tight, lovely colour frontis.. The book is arranged in sections that cover the use of cloches, frames, dutch lights and glass houses. The Cool House, the Temperate House and the Hot or Stove House are described and a selection given of the more popular subjects suitable for each.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Gardens of England
London, A & C Black, 1923 H/B attractive green decorated bds, Good +, spine faded, with 16 lovely full-page illustrations in colour by Beatrice Parsons, pge edges have foxing, neat label on inside front cover.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Gaston 2
Belgium, Dupuis, 1997. Edition Speciale Anniversaire, H/B glazed pict. bds, Near Fine+, contents fine and bright. A lovely copy of this scarce title. Cette edition rassemble par ordre chonologique des gags de: Gala de gaffes, Gala de gaffes a gogo, Le bureau des gaffes en gros, Le lourd passe de Lagaffe.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Gaston 3
Belgium, Dupuis, 1997. Edition Speciale Anniversaire, H/B pictorial glazed boards, Near Fine+, two small indentations on rear, tiny scuff at spine tips, contents lovely and bright, title page loose on rear side but holding. A very nice copy of this scarce title. Cette edition rassemble par ordre chronologique des gags de: Gala de gaffes, Gaffes a gogo, Gala de gaffes a gogo, Le bureau des gaffes en gros, Le lourd passe de Lagaffe.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Gaston's Blue Willow: Third Edition Identification & Value Guide
Kentucky USA, Collector Books, 2004 Oversized Pbk, VG+, contents fine and tight, profusely illust. in colour, pp271.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (119)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (222)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


