Titles starting with G from Alexander Rare Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 149
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
GABRIEL'S STORY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Gabriel Lynch, an African-American adolescent in the years after the Civil War, goes with his mother and stepfather to homest... read more
New York: Doubleday, 2000. Hardcover First edition A first novel set in 1870's Kansas; upon publication it received many fine reviews if not great sales. An important debut. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE GALLEON Vol. 1, No. 1
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Alfred Fowler, January 1924. Paperback First edition 30 pp. First issue of this short-lived (later Golden Galleon) literary magazine of prose and poetry. Two poems by Mahlon Leonard Fisher. Frontispiece silhouette by Lotte Gutzlaff. Overlapping edges worn, else at least very good in sewn wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
GALLOW SONGS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1967. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Nonsense poems translated from the German by these two prize-winning writers. For Snodgrass, his second book. This copy is signed W.D. Snodgrass on the title page. Corners and spine of this heavy 8 1/2X11 book bumped (the paper of one corner has cracked, but could easily be repaired); the jacket is lightly edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
GALLOWGLASS (Quantity available: 3)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harmony, 1990. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain wrappers of the fourth Ruth Rendell writing as VIne. Unread, slight ridge (production flaw that seems to affect all of them) along the back spine, otherwise fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE GAME OF STATUES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. Hardcover First printing 1989 Walt Whitman Award Winner, selected by W.S. Merwin. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
GARBAGE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1993. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in light gray wrappers, with 3X5 jacket photo laid in. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
GARBAGE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1993. First edition Very Good in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in light gray wrappers, with 3X5 jacket photo laid in. A tear (not through the paper) about a 1/4 " in circumference on the front cover likely caused by an attempted erasure or something having stuck to it. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE GARDEN OF BRIGHT WATERS One Hundred and Twenty Asiatic Love Poems Translated Into English Verse
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1920. Hardcover First edition 108 pp. Offsetting to endpapers, bookplate of poet Samuel French Morse, a few pages roughly opened, otherwise fine in like dust jacket, which has only traces of wear. A remarkable copy of these translations of poems from Afghanistan to Tibet. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE GARDEN & OTHER ABRIDGED VERSIONS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chagrin Falls, OH: Bellflower Press, 1990. Paperback First edition Small chapbook handset & letterpress printed in an edition of 300; short poems by a poet probably best known as a founding editor of Ploughshare and Field. Fine in sewn green wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE GARDENER And Other Poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1961. Hardcover First edition. 94 pp. Cloth. Lightly sunned cloth else near fine in a dust jacket a bit thumbed else fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE GARDENER And Other Poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1961. Hardcover First edition. 94 pp. Cloth. Slightly mottled cloth else very good in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
A GARLAND OF POEMS for Leonard Clark on his 75th Birthday
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Kinnesswood and London: Lomond Press & Enitharmon Press, 1980. Paperback First edition 34 PP. Compiled by R. L. Cook. poems by S. Heaney, T. Hughes, R. S. Thomas, K. Raine, G. Gascoyne, and seventeen other poets. Limited to 400 copies. Staples quite rusty, otherwise close to fine in stiff blue wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE GARRYOWEN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1971. Hardcover First edition. 40 pp. Irish poet's fifth book. Part of Phoenix Living Poets series. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE GATEHOUSE HEAVEN (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Louisville: Sarabande Books, 1998. First edition. 56 pp. Uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wrappers of the poet's first collection. Winner of the Kathryn A. Morton Prize in Poetry, selected by Charles Wright. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
A GATHERING OF FINCHES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Sisters, OR: Multnomah Publishers, 1997. Paperback First edition Trade paper original. Paper browning, else fine and unread. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE GAUGUIN ANSWER SHEET
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This third volume of poetry by Finnell deeply considers the painting by Paul Gauguin entitled "Where Do We Come From? What Ar... read more
Athens: Georgia, 2001. Paperback First edition 59 pp. A Review copy with slip laid in of the poet's third volume of poetry. A trade paper original. Bottom tip creased, still close to fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
GENERATIONS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1971. Hardcover First edition Preceded by several small press titles, including one wiht the same title. The dust jacket is spine-faded, and lightly rubbed, with a closed tear along one edge; the top edge is a bit dusty, but is otherwise bright and fine. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
A GENEROUS MAN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1966. Hardcover First edition Very Good A little dusty, and the green cloth has faded at edges; the jacket spine a bit browned and edgeworn, but no tears, not price-clipped. A respectable copy. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
GENII OVER SALZBURG
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A second collection of poetry by a North Carolina poet.
Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive, 1998. First edition 101 pp. Paperback original. Advance copy, publisher sticker attached to the front. Fine in glossy wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
GEOGRAPHY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Fulcrum, 1968. Hardcover First edition thus The slightly expanded and revised edition (Streeter A6.c) of an early collection of poems, originally published in 1965. With sticker in pounds on front flap. Near fine black cloth in a dust jacket with the crown well-thumbed and the back panel rubbed. Still overall very good, the Fielding Dawson jacket illustration quite presentable. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (149)Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (75)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (95)
Signed (23)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (149)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




