Titles starting with G from House of Our Own
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: House of Our Own (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Gastrointestinal Disease (Third Series) Syllabus
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A: American College of Radiology, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light blue cloth, slightly rubbed, with dark blue and red panels on front cover, gold lettering on front and spine, a good, clean, tight copy ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gathering Pace: Continental Europe 1870-1945 (The Evolution of Western Society Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Humanities Press, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book is concerned with the effect of political and economic events in Europe from the Franco-Prussian War to the end of World War II on the lives of ordinary people; it tries balance the treatment of issues which affected Europe as a whole with those which were peculiar to one country; includes maps and plates (black pictorial cover is rubbed with edgewear and corner creases, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gender, Work, and Space (International Studies of Women and Place Series)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book examines the construction of gender differences in the city of Worcester, Massachusetts; it explores how boundaries get constructed between women and men, and among women living in different neighborhoods; the focus is on work, the segregation of men and women into different occupations, and variations in women's work experiences in different parts of the city; it argues that these differences are grounded and constituted in and t... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Gender and Citizenship in the Middle East (Contemporary Issues in the Middle East Ser.)
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY, U.S.A: Syracuse University Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. As New. This volume investigates the gendering of citizenship in the Middle East and includes both thoretical chapters and case studies; the contributors examine the various ways in which women in the Middle East lack the rights and privileges that would define them as citizens; they examine national legislation on personal status and nationality, penal law, labor law, and social security law and indicators such as female education and... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
Gentlemen of Science: Early Years of the British Association for the Advancement of Science
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is a history of the origins and early years of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, an organization founded in 1831; it quickly assumed a central role in early Victorian culture, sponsoring a vast array of scientific projects and addressing many of the leading questions of the day; includes plates, figures & tables (cover has slight edgewear, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
George Orwell: After 1984
|
|
|
Dover, NH, U.S.A.: Longwood Academic, 1986. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is a revised edition of a book originally published in 1974 with the title The Last Man in Europe; it attempts to describe Orwell's fundamental moral position so as to clarify the nature of his creative vision; the author argues that Orwell, despite his agnosticism and preoccupation with the secular, wrote from the center of the Protestant tradition, and that his awarness of his Protestant roots and his convic... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
German Cities: A Study of Contemporary Municipal Politics and Administration
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A: Princeton University Press, 1932. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book describes the most important developments, tendencies and problems in German municipal politics and administration in the post-World War I period (black cloth with faded gold lettering, slight edgewear, previous owners' bookplate and stamp on pastedown, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
German Rearmament and the West, 1932-1933
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A: Princeton University Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book is a study of German military policy in the early 1930s and its relation to Germany's domestic politics and foreign policy; it also examines the way the Western powers perceived and responded to German military policy and how they interacted with each other and with Germany (light tan cloth with gold lettering on red label, slight shelfwear, otherwise a good, clean, sturdy copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Germanic Invasions: The Making of Europe, AD 400-600
|
|
|
University Park, PA, U.S.A: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A study of the Germanic invasions of western Europe in the 4th, 5th, and 6th centuries, by one of the leading experts on the period, emphasizing their geographical, linguistic, and social aspects; Part I establishes the framework of the study, tracing the history of each wave of invasions; Part II outlines the frontiers of knowledge in areas of major importance; Part III provides a thorough bibliography... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Glamorous Sorcery : Magic and Literacy in the High Middle Ages (Medieval Cultures Series #25)
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: University of Minnesota Press, 2000. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book considers a series of texts produced in England and the Angevin Empire to reassess the value and nature of literacy in the High Middle Ages; the author scrutinizes metaphors that represent writing as a form of sorcery or magic in Latin texts and Old French writiing and then examines the ambiguous representation of literacy as a skill that can be exploited as a commodity; he demonstrates how closely interconnected ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Good-Natured Feminist: Ecofeminism and the Quest for Democracy
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A: University of Minnesota Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. As New. This book begins with the assumption that ecofeminism is a body of democratic theory and looks at how the ecofeminist movement originated in debates about nature in North American radical feminism, how it then became entangled with identity politics, and how it now seeks to include nature in democratic discussion and to politicize relations between gender and nature (green cover with red and white lettering, a bright, cl... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gordon Childe : Revolutions in Archaeology
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: Thames & Hudson, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This is the first book to analyze the thought of Gordon Childe, the most influential archaeological theorist of the first half of the 20th century, over his entire career; it's objective is to relate Child's thinking to the development of archaeological theory and practice in western Europe and the English-speaking world; includes section of black & white photographs (reddish-tan cloth with gold lettering, very slight ed... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Government and Politics in the Nordic Countries: Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden
|
|
|
Stockholm, Sweden: Almqvist & Wiksell, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. This book is a companion volume to the author's Modern Swedish Govenment; its purpose is not only to examine the five political systems but also the extent to which they are related to each other (dark blue cloth; dust jacket slightly sunned, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Government and Politics of Ontario
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1997. Fifth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. The chapters in this volume, by Canadian political scientists, cover government institutions, politics, and the political system in Ontario (green & yellow cover with slight edgewear and corner creases, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Grand Procession of Ptolemy Philadelphus (Oxford Classical and Philosophical Monographs)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Oxford University Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. The description of the procession staged by Ptolemy II Philadelphus in Alexandria during the first half of the third century B.C. exists as one of four extant fragments from a larger work about Alexandria by the Hellenistic author Kallixeinos of Rhodes; this book provides the text of this fragment, a translation, and an extensive commentary on it (dark blue cloth with bright gold lettering, front endpaper removed, library mark... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Green Economy : Environment, Sustainable Development and the Politics of the Future
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: Pluto Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book examines how industrialized economies can be redirected to meet the environmental imperative; Part 1 explains the nature and causes of the environmental crisis, Part 2 describes the objectives of the Green economy, Part 3 moves from analysis to practice and looks at how a sustainable economy would actually work, Part 4 looks at how the environment is measured for the purposes of economic policy (cover has slight edgewear, faint... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Greening of British Party Politics (Issues in Environmental Politics Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Manchester University Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book explores the relationships between the environmental movement, its radical green component, and Britain's major political parties; it examines the emergence of environmental concern in British politics, the diversity of the British environmental movement, and the adoption by the Conservative, Labour, and Liberal Democratic Parties of green ideas in the 1980s; the author presents a model for gauging the greening p... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Grenada and Soviet/Cuban Policy: Internal Crisis and U.S./OECS Intervention (A Special Study of Teh Kennan Institute for Advanced Russian Studies, The Wilson Center)
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A: Westview Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A compilation of papers by American strategic thinkers analyzing government documents captured during and after the United States invasion of Grenada in 1983 which provide insight into both the inner workings of a radical third world regime and Soviet/Cuban strategy in the third world; includes maps, photos, and an appendix with 25 selected Grenada documents (green cover with black lettering, slight edgewear and corner creases, previous... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Grosse Prozesse: Recht und Gerechtigkeit in der Geschichte
|
|
|
Munich, Germany: Verlag C. H. Beck, 1997. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Guide to Istanbul
|
|
|
Istanbul, Turkey: Yenilik Basimevi, 1976. Istanbul, Turkey, Travel Guide . Trade Paperback. Good. Compact Turkish guide, in English, to the historical sites, palaces, churches, mosques, museums, and other buildings of Istanbul, inclding an historical sketch of the city, with color plates, black & white illustrations, six fold-out maps, 344 pages (small creases on spine, slight shelfwear on edges, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



