Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with G from Peddler's Wagon

Bookseller : Peddler's Wagon (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Peddler's Wagon [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) Gallery of American Quilts 1849-1988
American Quilter's Society

Paducah, Ky: Ameican Quilters Society, 1988, 1988. Pictorial Paperback. Very Good 8 1/2" x 11". 127 pages. A collection of 500 quilts & their values. All shown in full color with description & price. Owners name & address written inside front cover, lse very good condition.. ISBN: 0891459359. QUILTS QUILT PRICES Quilting. ... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Quilts & Quilting;

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
2) Gatherings
Korte, Sally

Dayton, Ohio: Kindred Spirits, 1993. 64 pages. A collection of garden inspired projects which include stitcheries, quilts, jewelry, embellished clothing & folk art crafts. Full-Size patterns. Eight pages of color photographs. No names or marks to contents.. Firrst Printing. Pictorial Paperback. Very Good Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". Applique Embroidery. ... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Embroidery;

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
3) George Halas and the Chicago Bears
Vass, George

Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1971. 343 pages. Story of the Bears football team & a biography of George Halas. Many B&W photographs. Dust jacket has light pink fade on back of cover & small tears at top edge. Hardcover is a brown leather-look cover. Cover & contents in very good condition.. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good Condition/Good + Lt Cvr & Edge Wear. 6" x 8 1/2". FOOTBALL SPORTS BIOGRAPHY. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports; SPORTS & RECREATION / Football;

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States)
Price: $6.76
Add to cart 
4) the Georgics
Maro, Publius Vergilius

London: The Folio Society, 1969. 96 pages. Cardboard slip case has some soiling along spine & couple smudges at back side. Tan cloth cover with brown design has no names or marks. Original Folio Society statement laid in. No names or marks. VERY GOOD CONDITION.. Tan Cloth in Slipcase. Very Good Condition/Slip Case Has Wear & Soil. Illus. by Nigel Lambourne, Soft-Ground Etchings. 6 1/4" x 9 3/4". Verse Poem. ... (more information)

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
5) The Geranium on the Window Sill Just Doed But Teacher You Went Right on a Harlin Quist Book
Cullum, Albert

Harlin Quist, Inc., 1971. 61 pages. One by one, children in various schoolrooms speak through the poems in this book. Pictorial dust jacket has light cover & edge wear. No names or marks to contents.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Like New Condition/Very Good Lt cvr/edge Wear. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Poems. ... (more information)

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States)
Price: $12.72
Add to cart 
6) Ghost Gold
Arnold, Oren

San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company, 1961. 71 pages. Complete story of Superstition Mountain & the mine from the legandary beginning to all the most recent efforts to find it. Dust jacket has price clipped, light foxing, fade to spine & light edge wear & is covered with a mylar cover. No names or marks to contents. Book cover and contents in very good condition.. Reprint of 1954 Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good Very Light Edge Wear/Good + Spine Fade Edge Wear. 5 1/2" x 8". WESTERN HI... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY); TECHNOLOGY / Mining;

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
7) Giant Book of Sports
Nisenson, Samuel

Garden City, N. Y.: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1948. 187 pages. How stars play the game. Packed with facts, picture, stories and instructions. Introduction by Mel Allen. Bottom of cloth spine has tears, covers have edge shelf wear & rubs. No names or marks to contents.. First Edition. Very Good Cvr & Edg Wr. 8 " x 11 1/4". Sports. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports;

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
8) Gillespie County School Histories (Texas)

Fredericksburg, Texas: Dietel & Son Printing, 1983. 170 pages. Gillespie County School Histories, Texas. Fredericksburg area. No names or marks to contents.. First Printing December 1983. Pictorial Paperback. Very Good Very Light Cvr Soil. 8 " x 11". HISTORY TEXAS. ... (more information)

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
9) God's Greater Glory Bringing Revival to This Generation
Hagin, Jr. Kenneth

Tulsa, Oklahoma: Kennth Hagin Ministries, 2004. 246 pages. No names or marks. New condtion.. ISBN: 0892767448. First Printing. Paperback. New Condition. 5 1/4" x 8". Religion. ... (more information)

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States)
Price: $7.77
Add to cart 
10) The Goose Girl
De Angeli, Marguerite

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. 31 pages. A new translation illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli. Owners bookplate inside front cover, else no other names or marks to contents.. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Marguerite De Angeli. 8 1/2" x 11 1/4". Childrens Folk Tale. ... (more information)

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
11) Grandpa Gander's Up-To-Date Nursery Rhymes
Stuart, William C

New York: Vantage Press, 1995. 25 pages. Author takes some wacky swings at old-time favorites of the kindergarten set, up-dating them to modern times. A chuckleful collection of verse that would have Mother Goose herself in stitches. SIGNED "WITH BEST REGARDS W. C. STUART" on the front fly. No other names or marks to contents.. ISBN: 0533112842. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Like New Condition/Like New Condition. Illus. by William C. Stuart. 5 3/4" x 8 1/4". Nursery Rhy... (more information)

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
12) Grant Wood A Study in American Art and Culture
Dennis, James M

New York: The Viking Press, 1975. 256 pages. This lovely book contains 190 B&W illustrations and 40 color plates. Pictorial dust jacket has a 4" taped tear on back side & 1" tear at back bottom edge. No names or marks to contents. VERY GOOD CONDITION.. ISBN: 0-670-34784-1. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good Condition/Good Lt Cvr & Edge Wear. 10 1/2" x 11 1/2". ART ARTIST. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Individual Artist; ART / Study & Teaching; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
13) Great Cooks in the Breadbasket
Stephan, Bettie Nell

Memphis, Tn.: Wimmer Brothers Fine Printing & Lithography, 1982. 190 PAGES. PREPARED ESPECIALLY FOR THE AMERICAN CANCER SOCITY, KANSAS DIVISION, INC. SLIGHT COVER CREASE & LIGHT EDGE WEAR ON THIS SPIRAL BOUND PAPERBACK. NO NAMES OR MARKS TO CONTENTS.. First Printing. Spiral Bnd Pictorial Paperback. Good + Lt Cvr & Edge Wear. 6 1/2" x 9 ". The American Cancer Society, Kansas Division, Inc.. ... (more information)

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
14) The Great White Buffalo
McCracken, Harold

New York and Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1946. 268 pages. Red hardcover has damp wrinkling & light stain through first part of the contents. Two small spots on front cover. Edge rubs & wear. Owners name stamped on front fly & inside book... First Edition. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Remington Schuyler. 6 " x 8 1/2". Native American History. ... (more information)

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
15) Greek Islands Embroideries
MacMillan, Susan L

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts. 42 B&W illustrations & 8 color plates of beautiful embroideries in the collection of the Museum. LIKE NEW CONDITION.. Pictorial Paperback. Like New Condition. 8 " x 9 1/2". MUSEUM COLLECTION EMBROIDERIES. ... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Embroidery;

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States)
Price: $11.77
Add to cart 
16) Group Work in Embroidery
Montagu, Belinda

McMinnville, OR, U.S.A.: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1986. 120 pages. Explains how to organize an embroidery group & plan a project, giving helpful advice on finding workers, forming a committee & raising funds. Over 40 projects, worked by groups differing widely in size & experience, are described & illustrated. 8 pages in full color. Dust jacket has the very slightest of wear. Book cover & contents NEAR FINE CONDITION.. ISBN: 07134 4640 4. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine Condition/Very Good Very Ligh... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Embroidery;

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search