Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with G from Book-bye-Book

Bookseller : Book-bye-Book (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Book-bye-Book [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

1) Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava

Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Stock photo.
Drawing from over 100 recently translated letters, this historical account chronicles the life of the Italian astronomer Galileo Galilei by examining his relationship with his eldest daughter, Virginia, a cloistered nun. This biography places their correspondence in historical context, detailing the religious and political climate of Galileo's time that led to his eventual conviction in 1633 for defending the Copernican system. A New York Times Notable Book for 1999.

New York: Penguin Books, 2000. A solid, clean copy with minor reading and shelf wear. A few small dings and lightly rubbed wrappers, but no major blemishes. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical;

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
2) The Game: The Harvard-Yale Football Rivalry, 1875-1983
Bergin, Thomas Goddard

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1984. DJ has minor edge & shelf wear only, no tears. Rear flap has corner crease. Boards have a few lightly discolored splotches. Binding is tight and square. Red, textured, endpapers. Gift inscription on ffep. B&W photos, team pictures, team rosters. 367pp.. First Edition. Blue Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
3) Game of Kings
Dunnett, Dorothy

Game of Kings
Stock photo.
The first volume in the "Lymond Chronicles", this is the story, set in 1547, of Frances Crawford of Lymond, a Scottish scholar-nobleman accused of treason who returns to his homeland at the risk of his life. Scotland is threatened by an English invasion and by rivalries between its noble families. Accused of treason, Lyman puts together a band of outlaws in a desperate attempt to redeem his reputation.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997. A lightly read copy, if at all. No blemishes or reading creases. Just a hint of shelf wear. Clean, unmarked text. Almost like new.. Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
4) The Gansevoorts of Albany, Dutch Patricians in the Upper Hudson Valley
Kenny, Alice P

Syracuse University Press, 1969. Bright, clean boards with minor shelf wear only. Pristine, unmarked text. B&W archival photographs. Maps, family tree.. First Edition. Yellow Cloth Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
5) The Garden in Winter
Verey, Rosemary

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1988. A bright, clean copy. No internal reading wear or blemishes. DJ shows light rubbing, but no tears or soiling. Cloth boards are slightly worn at edges. Flawless, unmarked text. . Red Cloth, Silver Lettering. Near Fine/Near Fine. Square Quarto. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
6) The Garden of Eden
Hemingway, Ernest

Set on the Cote d'Azur in the 1920's, this is the story of a young American writer, David Bourne, his glamorous wife, Catherine, and the dangerous erotic game they play when they fall in love with the same woman.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1987. Bright shiny covers. minor shelf wear and rubbing. Unmarked text. No reading creases. Gift inscription inside, small corner moisture stain.. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) The Garden of Eden
Hemingway, Ernest

Set on the Cote d'Azur in the 1920's, this is the story of a young American writer, David Bourne, his glamorous wife, Catherine, and the dangerous erotic game they play when they fall in love with the same woman.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1987. A clean, tightly bound copy. Minor edge & shelf wear. No structural defects, cover creases, or markings in text. Pages bright and clean, no age-toning.. . Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
8) Gardening for Dummies
MacCaskey, Michael

Gardening can be fun with a book that breaks everything down into understandable, manageable projects. This book, compiled under the auspices of the National Gardening Association, provides all the information needed to create a garden from scratch, including what to grow in which climate, techniques for easy maintenance, and eight sample garden plans in full color.

Foster City, California: IDG Books Worldwide, Inc., 1996. Minimal wear of any kind. No spine creases or noteworthy external blemishes. Clean, unmarked text. Copy is tight and crisp as if unread. Small gift inscription on inside cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine. Large Octavo. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Subjects: GARDENING / General;

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) Gates of the Wind
Carroll, Michael

Attikis, Greece: Efstathiadis Group, 1995. A bright & clean copy. Moderate shelf & edge wear. Front corner creases. No other noteworthy defects. Text is unmarked but lightly age-toned... Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
10) Gathering Home
Covington, Vicki

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988. DJ shows minor edge wear, slightly chipped and wrinkled at spine extremities. Text immaculate. Copy seems unread. 240pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder Mark. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
11) Gayle, a Love Story: Part One of a Four Volume Work Called VOYAGES
Pease, R

Centerville MA: Flagg Mountain Press. A tight, clean, lightly read copy. No underlining or highlighting. Front corner crease. No spine creases or other such blemishes. An interesting memoir about interracial love between an idealistic, young, white man & an older, black woman in the years just after WWII.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
12) Gays - Justice : A Study of Ethics, Society and Law
Mohr, Richard D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1988. Covers slightly rubbed, no creases or other structural defects. Tight bright and square. Flawless text, no markings. 357pp with index.. First Paperback Edition. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
13) Gender Equity in Islam: Basic Principles
Badawi, Jamal A

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: American Trust Publications, 2004. Bright, crisp and clean. No creases, soiling or other evident reading wear. Very minor shelf and edge wear. Pristine, unmarked text. . Fourth Printing. Printer Wrapper. Very Good Plus. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
14) General Kenney Reports: a Personal History of the Pacific War
Kenney, George C

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearse, 1949. Boards are worn and chipped at spine head and heel. Front hinge slightly loosened, but not detached. Clean, unmarked text. Mapped end papers. 595pp.. First Edition. Blue Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Good Minus/No Jacket. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) General William Eaton, the Failure of an Idea
Rodd, Francis Rennell

New York: Minton, Balch and Company, 1932. Boards are lightly rubbed. Frontispiece photo. Minor foxing on title page. Leaves are clean and unmarked. Front hinge is loose. Back hinge is cracked. Tinted top-edge. Rough-cut fore-edge. No age-toning. Illustrated endpapers. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth, Gilt Titles. Good/No Dust Jacket. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
16) Genesee Country Village: Scenes of Town & Country in the Nineteenth Century
Bolger, Stuart

Mumford NY: Genesee Country Museum, 1993. A bright, clean copy in near mint condition. No creases, soiling or markings. Front wrapper slightly curled. 113pp.. Second Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Oblong Octavo. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
17) Genesis: The Book of Beginnings
Boadt, Lawrence

Genesis: The Book of Beginnings
Stock photo.
New York: St Martins Press, 1999. Lightly read. No creases or soiling. Still clean and bright. No highlighting or underlining.. Illustrated Wrappers. Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Bible / Criticism, Interpretation / Old Testament;

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
18) The Genocidal Mentality : Nazi Holocaust and Nuclear Threat
Lifton, Robert J.; Markusen, Eric

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books & the Council on Foreign Relations, 1990. 346pp wit index.. First Edition. Hard Cover, Cloth Spine. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
19) Genration To Generation, Life Cycles of a Family business
Gersick, Kelin E; Davis, John A; Hampton, Marion McCollum; Landsberg, Ivan

Genration To Generation, Life Cycles of a Family business
Stock photo.
Boston MA: Harvard Business School Press, 2002. A clean & bright copy with minimal shelf & reading wear, if any. Pristine, unmarked text. Copy feels unread. . Later Printing. Paper Over Boards (HC). Fine/Near Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) George Ball: Behind the Scenes in U.S. Foreign Policy
Bill, James A

George Ball: Behind the Scenes in U.S. Foreign Policy
Stock photo.
New Haven CT: Yale University Press, 1997. A bright, unblemished copy. Still tight & crisp. Book feels unread. Immaculate, unmarked boards & text. . First Edition, First Printing. Paper Over Boards (HC). Fine/Fine, in Protective Mylar. Large Octavo. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)
Fine or New (29)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (40)
$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)
Paperback (66)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (126)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search