Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Townsend Booksellers

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) G. K. Chesterton: A Portrait
Titterton, W. R

Near very good. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Frontis of Chesterton. Essays. Alexander Ouseley. London. 1936. Hardcover. Dark green spine letters. Extremities mildly rubbed. A little foxing. No writing on pages. Small octavo. 248 pages. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) GA (Global Architecture): Frank Lloyd Wright Kaufmann House, "Fallingwater," Bear Run, Pennsylvania. 1936
Rudolph, Paul and Yukio Futagawa
No longer available
3) GAON Conflict and Cohesion in an Indian Village
Orenstein, Henry

Near fine in VG d/j. Spine slightly faded. Mylar jacket. 341 pg. India Princeton Princeton 1965 1st. Tan cloth. Photostat reprint $90.80. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) The GI Offensive in Europe: The Triumph of American Infantry Divisions, 1941-1945
Mansoor, Peter R

The GI Offensive in Europe: The Triumph of American Infantry Divisions, 1941-1945
Stock photo.
Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. B/W photographs. Maps. World War II. University Press of Kansas. Lawrence, KS. 1999. 1st edition. Hardcover. 346 pages. Index. Bibliography. Glossary. Series: Modern War Studies. "This book provides a comprehensive study of America's infantry combat performance in Europe during World War II, showing that the Army succeeded by developing combat effective divisions that could not only fight and win battles but also sustain that effort ove... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
5) The GMC 6x6 and DUKW A Universal Truck
Boniface, Jean-Michel and Jean-Gabriel Jeudy

Original English edition. Near fine in good chipped dustjacket. Many photo illustrations. WWII Motorbooks International France 1978 1st edition. Hardcover. Out-of-print. Spine of dustjacket faded. Black & white photos on almost every page includes 15 pages in color. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) GTO: 1964-1967
Zazarine, Paul

GTO: 1964-1967
Stock photo.
Near fine. Cover illustrated with 1966 GTO. More than 120 photos. Automotive Motorbooks International. Osceola, WI. 1991. 1st edition. Softcover. 10.5" x 9". 128 pages. Index. Lists production figures for 1964-1967. Most photographs are in fulll color. Series: Muscle Car Color History. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Gabriel Conroy
Harte, Bret

Good. Hinges good but frayed top & bottom of spine. Illustrated. Fiction American Publishing Hartford 1876 1st edition. Brown cloth. Corners rubbed thru. Overall soil. Gilt of spine and front still bright. 467 pgs. Clean, tight inside. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Gadamer and Hermeneutics
Silverman, Hugh J., ed

With contributions by Leonard Lawlor, Deborah Cook, Wayne Froman, and Gadamer himself, this text is a collection of essays on... read more

Very Good. No names or marking. Sound. Philosophy. Routledge. New York. 1991. Softcover. 333pp. Continental Philosophy IV. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
9) Galax Cook Book
Ladies of the First Christian Church, Galax, Virginia

Fair only. Gray cover. Green title letters & drawing on front. Cookbooks. Gazette Press. Galax, VA. 1976. Paperback. Overall soil on cover. Stains on fore-edge & cover. Tight. 178 pages. Originally published in 1915. This is the 5th edition, revised & enlarged. Includes recipes from beverages to vegetables. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Galusha A. Grow: The People's Candidate
Ilisevich, Robert D

Near fine in NF dust jacket & clear protective cover. B&W frontis portrait of Grow Pennsylvania. University of Pittsburgh. Pittsburgh. 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. INSCRIBED by the author. 320 pages. Index. Bibliography. "This definitive biography describes Grow's meteoric rise to power & his embattled defense of his principles on the House floor." ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) A Game of Mirrors: The Changing Face of Ethno-Racial Constructs and Language in the Americas
Stephens, Thomas M

A Game of Mirrors: The Changing Face of Ethno-Racial Constructs and Language in the Americas
Stock photo.
Fine. As new. White & red cover. Map. Linguistics. University Press of America. Lanham, MD. 2003. Softcover. Small octavo. 174 pages. Index. Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Games of the XXIIIrd Olympiad Los Angeles 1984 Commemorative Book

Near fine in VG bright dust jacket. One taped 1/2" tear top cor. 100's of color photos. Sports International Sport Pub. 1984 1st edition. Blue hardback. Officially sanctioned by the International Olympic Committee. Large format quarto size. 287 pages of photos, information. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
13) Gandhi: A Life
Kripalani, Krishna

Good in good dust jacket with a few small chips & tears. B&W frontisp photo of Gandhi India Orient Longmans. New Delhi, India. 1969. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Beige cloth binding is bubbled on front. Top edge foxed. Some penciling. Small octavo. 202 pages. Index. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
14) Gandhi and America's Educational Future: An Inquiry at Southern Illinois University
Leys, Wayne A. R., & P. S. S. Rama Rao

Very good in VG dust jacket. Top edge foxed. India Southern Illinois Univ Press Carbondale, IL. 1969. Hardcover. Out-of-print. 137 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Glossary of Indian words. The book outlines the basic tenets of Gandhian philosophy & addresses the problems of American education in terms of what kinds of solutions may be posed by educators based on Gandhian thought. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Gandhian Thought
Kripalani, Acharya J. B

Very Good. No dust jacket. Slight warp to boards. India Panjab University. Chandigarh. 1964. 1st edition. Hardcover. Black texture on front cover gives a three-dimensional effect. Bindery stamp & bookstore address label on front endpapers. 71pp. Foreword by Dr. A. C. Joshi. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Gandhi's Challenge to Christianity
George, S. K

Very good in good dust jacket & clear protective cover. India Navajivan. Ahmedabad, India. 1947. 1st edition. Hardcover. Scarce. 7.5" x 5". 93 pages. Forewords by S. Radhakrishnan & Horace Alexander. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Gangs and Law Enforcement: A Guide for Dealing with Gang-Related Violence
Schmidt, Linda M., & James T. O'Reilly

Gangs and Law Enforcement: A Guide for Dealing with Gang-Related Violence
Stock photo.
Fine. Laminated, illustrated hardback. As new. B&W photo illustrations. True crime. Charles C. Thomas. Springfield, IL. 2007. Hardcover. White spine, black letters. 196 pages. Index. Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) Garbo: A Biography
Paris, Barry

Very good in NF dust jacket in clear plastic protective sleeve. Photo illustrations. Movies. Knopf. New York. 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. INSCRIBED by Paris. 654 pages, index. Film stills plus candid photos. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Garden Birds of South Africa: A Householder's Guide to the Common Birds of the Urban Areas
Newman, Kenneth

Very good in fair d/j. Bright gold bird imprint on fine cover. Newman, Kenneth. Birds. Purnell & Sons Cape Town, S. Africa 1972 2nd impression Red cloth. First published in 1967. Another edition is in print @ $16.95 paper. 103 pages. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
20) The Garden of Asia: Impressions from Japan
Farrer, Reginald J

Good +. Foxed throughout. Extremities rubbed. Japan/travel. Methuen. London. 1904. 1st edition. Hardcover. Spine slightly faded, but gilt titles legible. Red cloth. 296pp. Octavo. Owner name on front free endpaper. A respectable copy. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (115)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (180)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)
With dust jacket (103)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (250)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: