Titles starting with G from abccbooks.com
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: abccbooks.com (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: abccbooks.com x
Results 1 - 20 of 304
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
"G" is for Gumshoe
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
HHolt, 1990. 261pp. Written as Grafton hit her stride and her "alphabetical series" of mysteries featuring her tough- cookie female private-eye was beginning to be taken very seriously, but "first printings" were not yet humongous...this is a relatively rare copy without remainder-marks or writing and very clean and tight. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
G-Forces
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Morrow, 1989. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. First/First. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-688-08962-3. 438pp..Strategic planning consultant to the United Nations, IMF, the governments of United States, China, Canada, and Mexico and many Fortune 500 companies paints an optimistic picture of the future, down-playing threats of over-population, global-warming, shortages of food, housing, or energy..his projections are still looking good and should be studied.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
A G-Man's Journal
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pocket, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 515pp, index, bibliography, plus 8-pages of photos. From the Kennedy assassination to the Oklahoma City bombing, Revell directed or participated in most major FBI cases, including Watergate. Iran hostage crisis, and Gulf War terrorists.this landmark autobiography reveals the brilliance, and flaws, behind 30-years of FBI investigations. Immaculate, unmarked. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
GWTW, The Screenplay
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1936. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1980 Reissue of 1936 Shooting Script. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: n/a. 416pp..With 1979 afterword, many b&w photos, and history of negotiations for rights to the Margaret Mitchell book for filming Selznick's version of "Gone With the Wind". Also much other relevant information regarding the picture and many other aspects of the production, including remarks of the author, the actors and other principals. Clean, a good reading copy. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Gable & Lombard
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon Schuster, 1974. Washable Hardcover. Very Fine/Fine. BCE. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: N/A. 190pp..Plus 16 pages of excellent B&W photos. The author captures the personalities, the times, and the industry from the Depression Era through Lombard's death in a plane crash near Las Vegas after a War Bond Drive, and Gable's death 20 years later and the birth of his son by his fifth wife..altogether a must for any film-afficionado's library. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gable's Women
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
PrenticeHall, 1987. Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 304pp, index, plus 8 photo-pages, including rare photo before "dental work". A true "warts and all" portrait of the man who will live forever as King of Hollywood, in part because of a picture he didn't want to do and, in spite of his usual "loving relationships" with women, disliked his co-star..he only agreed to do "GWTW&qu... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Gabriel Hounds
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Mill, 1967. 320pp. No author has a more loyal readership than lovely Lady Stewart, wife of the Chairman of the Geology Department at Edinburgh University, who has become the most authoritative writer on the time and legends of King Arthur. This earlier novel is a remarkable 1960s tale of a young English couple who visit their reclusive aunt, who lives in a crumbling palace in Lebanon, and barely escape . Fourth Printing. Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. P... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gaffers, Grips and Best Boys
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
St Martins, 1987. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-312-01150-4. 200pp..Who does what in the making of a motion picture..a behind-the-scenes look at the functions of all the hands-on people, from Producer and Director down to Best Boy..a major project produced with those who are acknowledged to be the best in the business. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gai-Jin
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Delacorte, 1993. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 8" Tall. ISBN: 0-385-31016-1..The 6th of the author's series of books on the saga of Asia's opening to America and modern commerce in the Civil War era, this one concerning Japan, which gave way to Western ideas very grudgingly indeed..as usual the author's meticulous research shows in the way his characters come alive in realistic environments. A remarkably fine book, absolutely spotless and tight. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 10) |
Galapagos
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Delacorte 1985. Hardcover. NFine/VGood. 8vo - over 8". BCE. 184pp..Only Vonnegut could begin a novel with: "One million years ago, back in 1986 A.D..." and follow it up with the authority of a masters degree in anthropology and the imagination that has made him a master writer. Very clean, some dj edgewear. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Game Face
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ox Bow, 1992. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-918024-92-7. 297pp..Maui surf-shop owner, ex-Kona detective, is preparing to the Ironman Triathlon when he receives the call from Major Serrao of the Kona District..Ben's ex-partner's wife has been raped and murdered..Ben agrees to help with the investigation even though he is a bit rusty and there are few clues..then there's another victim. Immaculate, unmarked, fresh as new. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Game That Was
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
World Publishing, 1970. Full-Cloth. Fine/VGood. First Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 294pp, index, plus 16-pages of photos. They played the game on real grass under the dome of the sky, and their names are to conjure with: Red Grange, Slingin' Sammy Baugh, Bobby Layne, Bulldog Turner, and Indian Joe Guyon, best man at Jim Thorpe's wedding, and many others reminisce with some of the greatest football stories ever told. No marks or names, immaculate, minor edge wear... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Game of the Foxes
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
McKay, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 810pp..bibliography and index. Twenty years after World War Two ended, a treasure trove of Nazi microfilm that had been stored in the National Archives was discovered and the author spent four years translating the names of every Nazi agent and all their orders and activities and tracking down and interviewing those that remained to complete this highly detailed account. Very clean, minor edge wear. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Viking, 1969. Washable Hardcover. Fine/Good. BCE. 8vo 7"- 9" tall. ISBN: N/A. 254pp..The author's first foray into Big Time Fiction, and the rest, as they say, is history. This is a bird's eye view of life in Brooklyn in the '60s and the people who today remain to influence life in those burroughs of New York City where The Mob, or La Cosa Nostra, remains in control of the ethnic traditions. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Garbo, Her Story
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1990. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-671-22523-5. 476pp, index, plus 52-pages of rare photos. Few people knew the human woman behind that goddess face, but the author did, including her thoughts and opinions, the triumphs and tragedies, the men, and women, who were her lovers and confidants..it is doubtful if there will ever be another Garbo biography to equal this one. Near new. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 16) |
Garden State
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Little Brown, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Third Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-316-58697-8. 282pp. A connoiseur's writer (some say he's Bellow and Burgess rolled into one) praised by the likes of Fletcher Knebel, who called this third novel, a tale of two drinking buddies who go into the landscaping business "A wacky, sad, triumphant novel about sex and zoning, those twins of trauma in suburban America..a delight!" Gently aging book, cl... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Garden of Eden
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Scribner, 1986. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Price intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 247pp. Begun in 1946 and finished shortly before his death, this story parallels events in the life of Hemingway during his first marriage while he and Hadley were living in Europe, skiing in Italy, and associating with myriad free-spirits, mostly those of independent means, while based in Paris but traveling on free-lance assignments to war-zones. Unmarked, near new. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
Garden of Lies
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Viking, 1989. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-670-82458-5. 528pp..The first book by one of the most exciting new writers in America, this is a richly textured and sensual novel that will keep the reader up to the final page with its passion, poignancy and drama; ranging from the streets of Manhattan to the jungles of Vietnam and back, exploding in one of the most memorable courtroom dramas ever. No marks or splits. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Garden of Rama
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bantam, 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 441pp..Before Star Wars there was 2001, and if you are new to science fiction you could do worse than start with that landmark, written by the author of this spelllbinder, but if a copy isn't handy then next best might be "Rama II"..and then this, the sequel written by the master together with Gentry Lee, former NASA director of mission planning. Near new book. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gardens of Stone
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf, 1983. 373pp. Son of a professional soldier, he served in the Army before becoming a war correspondent in Vietnam and becoming bureau chief there and in Beirut, London, and Nairobi for Newsweek, Proffitt writes of the military life and the men and women who follow it with authority and great insight and his treatment of the Vietnam war perhaps makes this the definitive work on that controversial experience . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)Fine or New (31)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (163)
$25-50 (109)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (300)Filter by attribute:
First editions (124)With dust jacket (283)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (304)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




