Titles starting with G from Moneyblows Books & Music
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music x
Results 1 - 20 of 89
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Gale Directory of Publications and Broadcast Media, 137th Edition - 5 Volumes
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI: Gale Group. Hard Cover. Very Good. Five Volume set plus update. Usual ex-library stamps. An annual guide to publications and broadcasting stations, including newspapers, magazines, journals, radio stations, television stations and cable systems. Glossy blue covers. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $255.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gallery of Rogues: Portraits in True Crime
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Prentice-Hall, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illustrated by b/w photographs. Back cover and last few pages are creased at lower corner. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 3) |
Gambling and Commercial Gaming: Essays in Business Economics, Philosophy and Science
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Reno, NV: Institute for the Study of Gambling and Commercial Gaming. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. A study of commercial gaming industries, with an analysis of video poker, blackjack, horse race wagering, as well as insights into how people deal with risky choices in general. 656 pp, illustrated with charts, graphs. Usual ex-library markings. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Game of Chess: A Systematic Text-book for Beginners and More Experienced Players
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Company. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. No additional printing. Translated and arranged with some additional matter by G.E. Smith and T.G. Bone. Some wear to blue covers, page ends and inside covers are browned. 423 pp. From the author's preface: "Chess, like love, like music, has the power to make men happy. The way to this happiness I have tried to show in this book." ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Game of Wine
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. First Edition. ISBN:0385028326. Illustrated guide to wines and wine making. 381 pp., includes index. B/W photos, maps. DJ is edgeworn, now in Brodart cover. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.80
|
|
| 6) |
The Garden of Kama and Other Love Lyrics From India
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Byam Shaw. Fourth reprint of the illustrated edition, first published in 1914. Blue cloth covers with black design on front cover, decorated spine. 24 color plates with tissue guards, b&w line drawings. Covers are edgeworn, frayed. Endpapers are browned, some soiling to page ends -- the pages themselves are clean. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Garden of the Little Lame Princess
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. L.J. Bridgman. B/w line illustrations throughout with color frontis plate. Green covers with type and illustration in black. 259 pp. Covers are worn, front hinge slightly loose, previous owners' name on first endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
General Motors: The First 75 Years of Transportation Products
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Automobile Quarterly Publications, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 223 pgs. Blue leatherette cover with gilt lettering, presentation letter from Roger Smith, CEO of GM laid in. B&W & color illus. History of General Motors and the cars it has produced over the years. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.50
|
|
| 9) |
General Psychopathology
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Translated from the German by J. Hoenig and Marian W. Hamilton. 922 pp. indexed. Dust jacket is edgeworn with tears, chips; boards are slightly warped; previous owner name and bookplate; scuffed area inside back cover. A broad and comprehensive study. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Genius and Lust: A Journey Through the Major Writings of Henry Miller
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Grove Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Printing. ISBN:0802101275. 576 pgs some rubbing to cover & spots, spine is rubbed, pages are fine, tight reading copy. Selections from Henry Miller's writings and com mentary by Mailer ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.20
|
|
| 11) |
Gentleman Rebel: The Memoirs of H. Stuart Hughes
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Ticknor & Fields, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. First Printing. ISBN:0-395-56316-X. Some separation of front cover at title page. The autobiography of one of the preeminent intellectuals of our time-- the author of Consciousness and Society. Black & white photos. 326 pages, including index. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
George Bellows: American Artist
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Best known for his depictions of the brutal world of boxing, George Bellows is reintroduced to the public by Joyce Carol Oats... read more
Hopewell, NJ: Ecco Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ISBN:0880014377. 67 pgs. Color plates. An examination of George Bellows' art within its historical and cultural context. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.20
|
|
| 13) |
George Cruikshank: A Revaluation
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. One bump on front cover, some fading on spine. Illus with B&W drawings, 10 essays about Cruikshank, introduction by John Fowles, and an index of Cruikshank's works. Same as 1974 edition with a new forward. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 14) |
Georgia: A Guide to Its Towns and Countryside
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Athens, GA: University of Georgia. Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Compiled and Written by Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Georgia. Essays on the state's history, general information on its cities, industry and tourist areas. B&W photographs, maps. 559 pp. State map and map of Atlanta in rear pocket. Red cloth covers are worn, browning to page ends, state map is torn along creases. Usual ex-library markings. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Georgia Review - Winter 1987
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
University of Georgia. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Fiction by: Jack Driscoll, Miles Wilson, Signe Nordin. Poetry by: Elizabeth Spires, Peter Makuck, Lola Haskins, HArriet Susskind, Philip Booth, Alvin Greenberg, R.T. Smith, Elizabeth Seydel Morgan, Betty Adcock, Michael J. Bugeja, Will Baker, Barbara L. Ganzel. Interview with Katherine Anne Porter. Graphics: Paintings by Lynn Davison. Essays; Humanities '87 by O.B. Hardison, Jr; Dwelling in Possibility by David Graham; Sacred Space by Reg Saner; MexAm... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 16) |
The German Generals Talk
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Berkley Books, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Pages browned, some pages partially uncut, first page loose from spine. The author talked to German generals after WW II about what went on in the German High Command and how much Hitler influenced the military strategy. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 17) |
German Stories and Tales
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Washington Square Press, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Fifth Printing. 18 classic and modern German short stories. 399 pp. Slight edgewear, soiling to page ends. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Germany in a Nutshell
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bonn, Germany: Press and Information Office, 1960. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 2nd edition rev. Some discoloration of pages, illus with B&W photos, maps, pull out sheets. The policies, economics, sociology, culture, and legislative make-up of the Federal German Republic. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 19) |
Get Hired! Winning Strategies to Ace the Interview
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Bard Books, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 20) |
Get Shorty
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A mobster goes from running the business in Miami to making movies in Hollywood, and finds that his new career isn't such a s... read more
NYC: Delacorte Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Printing. ISBN:0-385-30141-3. Slight edgewear to DJ. Chili Palmer's pursuit of a debtor takes him from Miami to Las Vegas to Hollywood. Basis of the film starri ng John Travolta. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.20
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (71)
Filter by country:
United States (89)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

