Titles starting with G from Keele's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Keele's Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Keele's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
|
|
|
Young Alan accidentally allows the dog he's walking to enter a magician's garden. When he runs after the dog he soon realizes... read more
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 039527804X . Beige cloth covered boards, with embossed illustration, and with dust jacket; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Dust jacket is in good condition only. It is in a new mylar wrapper, but has the edges tattered, with a few pieces of old tape and several closed tears, including one which is six inches long but is fully closed (with acid-free glue, a decent restoration j... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 2) |
Garden-Making Suggestions for the Utilizing of Home Grounds
|
|
|
Chicago: Vaughan's Seed Store. Good. 1898, 1902. Hardcover. 417 pages plus ads; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover is worn with creases and fraying; pages are primarily clean but there are a few smudges and stains, also a few corner bends; binding is firm, secure but shaken; there are tape repairs on both endpapers and ink scribbles on the back endpaper. A solid, fairly clean reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
Garfield Book Cover Book 6 Book Covers Featuring Fun Activities and Garfield Trivia
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Golden Books. Good+. 1991. Oversize Paperback. 0307026744 . Cover has moderate shelfwear with some creases and a couple small tears (largest is one inch, rest less than 1/2 inch); pages are crisp and clean; there is a one inch tear on the pages in the last half of the book; binding is firm; no extraneous writing but the original store sticker is on the front cover. A decent, but no perfect, volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.67
|
|
| 4) |
Genes & Gender: II Pitfalls in Research on Sex and Gender
|
|
|
New York: Gordian Press. Good+. 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Gordian Press; 1979; First Edition; trade paperback; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with rubbing, but is fully intact with no heavy creases; pages are crisp and clean; about ten pages have had their corners turned down for bookmarking; name and address is neatly written inside the cover, no other extraneous writing; binding is tight. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 5) |
Gentlemen, Hush!
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1948; 1961. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 193 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 6) |
Ghost Charlie
|
|
|
New York: Readers Digest Services, Inc.. Very Good. 1975. Third Printing. Paperback. 0590381148 . This volume was privately owned. Cover has moderate shelfwear; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean and there are a few creases on the title page; binding is firm; child's name neatly written inside. A nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Giant of Grabbist
|
|
|
New York: David White. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. David White; 1969, first printing; hardback; no dust jacket; *not* ex-library volume, this volume was privately owned. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean, no tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. Missing jacket but book is in excellent condition. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
Giants Come in Different Sizes
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand Mcnally & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 0528824147 . A superior volume which was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with some light scrapes on the surface; pages are clean with just light wrinkles, no tears; binding is tight; previous owner's name neatly written inside the cover, no other extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 60 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.70
|
|
| 9) |
Gideon's Lot
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Medallion. Near Fine. 1966. 1st Printing Thus. Paperback. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. This is an exceptionally nice volume; it appears to be unread but does have wear from storage. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Mass Market PB; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 10) |
Glooscap and His Magic Legends of the Wabanaki Indians
|
|
|
Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good. 1963, 1988. Reprint. Paperback. 0771041179 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; the author's name and a date are written on the title page, no other extraneous writing; pages are crisp and clean except for a very light curl to the top corner; binding is tight. A nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Canadian Favorites; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Goblins Giggle and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Printing. Hardcover. 0684132265 . Profusely decorated with wonderful full-page b/w illustrations! Dust jacket is in excellent condition, and is protected in an old mylar wrapper. Cover has minimal shelfwear; pages are clean with just light wrinkles, a couple small tears, and one tiny stain; there are two places where a library bar code has been torn out, leaving a small page chip (on the title page, and on the front free-... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 12) |
Goddess Spirituality Book Rituals, Holydays and Moon Magic
|
|
|
California: Daughters of the Moon Publishing. Very Good. 1995. Third Edition. Paperback. 1880130068 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear; there is a bar code sticker inside the back cover; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Mass Market PB; B&W Drawings; 172 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 13) |
Goddesses We Ain't Tenderloin Women Writers
|
|
|
California: Freedom Voices Publications. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. 0962515329 . Freedom Voice Publication; 1992; minor thumbing, but book looks nearly new. I think this book is signed by one of the authors; it is inscribed by 'Jo' and that is one of the authors first names. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; 96 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Golden Guide to Flowers
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press. Very Good. 1962. First Edition (?). This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Sold as used but looks new. Crisp, clean, tight binding; no extraneous writing; minor cover wear; looks like it was never read. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 15) |
Gospel Time Bomb, The Ultrafundamentalism and the Future of America
|
|
|
New York: Prometheus Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0879752599 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library.Dust jacket has just a few small tears and a couple of tiny chips; it presents nicely. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; the first two flyleafs have a corner torn off (blank pages); binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 16) |
Gospel for Little Kids 45 Chapel Talks for Children Ages 3-6
|
|
|
Missouri: Concordia Pub House. As New. 1980. Seventh Printing. Oversize Paperback. 0570038111 . Crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read. Sold as used but looks new. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 79 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 17) |
Grass Roots A Novel of American Politics
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press. Very Good-. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear plus a number of small stains which look like they could be from bleach; paste-on plate on cover spine is intact and nice except for a very tiny corner chip; top fore-edge was dyed red by the publisher and when the top fore-edge got a small stain on it the red ran down the side fore-edge a bit. The pages are very crisp and clean except for... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Great Male Dancers of the Ballet
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books (Anchor Press/Doubleday). Very Good. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Oversize Paperback. 0709176201 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with a tiny crease on the bottom back corner; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; B&W Photographs; 198 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
Great Moments in Pro Basketball,
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good. 1968. Later Printing. Hardcover. 039480872X . This volume was privately owned. Cover has shelfwear with rubbing; pages are crisp and clean; binding is solid; no extraneous writing. A nice vintage volume, with many photographic illustrations. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Pro Basketball Library; Photographs; 177 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Great Turkey Drive
|
|
|
New York: David Mckay Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Library binding. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 145 pages; Sales Rank: #3,286,091 in Books . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (15)
Filter by country:
United States (25)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

