| 1) |
Gadget
London: Heinemann, 1977. This book is in very good condition with a good dustjacket; 1977 1st edition (impression number not stated); brown binding with silver lettering; 244pp; English language; The dj spine is a little faded; There is edge wear to the dj; The dj is NOT price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; The binding on the bottom edge of the covers is a little faded; The pages are very slightly browned. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾&... (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Galloper Jack: A Grandson's Search For A Forgotten Hero
London: Macmillan, 2003. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 2003 1st edition; green binding with gilt lettering; 394pp; biography of Jack Seely whose "insistence that there should never be another Great War led him to embrace appeasement without questioning the Nazi regime"; illustrated; rubbing to top and bottom of spine; slight rubbing to edges of dj; heavy book (770 grams); an additional shipping charge will be required. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Gallows Thief
London: HarperCollins, 2001. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 2001 1st edition (1st impression); red binding with gilt lettering; 281pp; English language; There is slight edge wear to the dj; The dj is NOT price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; Synopsis/DJ notes: It is 1817 and the Old Bailey is one of London's busiest streets, for it is there, in front of Newgate Prison, that the crowds gather to watch the death throes of men and women on the gal... (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Gangland: The Lawyers
London: Virgin, 2001. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 2001 1st edition; black binding with silver lettering; 344pp; a worldwide history of lawyers who defend criminals; top and bottom of spine are slightly rubbed; edge wear to dj; dj is NOT price clipped; heavy book (780 grams); an additional shipping charge will be required. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRUE CRIME / General; Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
The Garden As I Know It, As I Grow It, And
London: Gowans & Ray, 1939. This book is in very good condition and without dustjacket 1939 1st edition; blue binding with gilt lettering plus titles on the cover; 68pp; "The Garden as I Know it, as I Grow it, and as Others Grow it"; appears to have been signed by the author on title page (signature across "An Unspeakable Scot"); with illustrations; includes The Soul Garden and the Earth Garden, A Bouquet of Scattered Thoughts, A Posy of Gardening Hints and more; top and bottom of sp... (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Garden Flowers
London: Collingridge, 1960. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 1960 1st edition; blue binding with gilt lettering plus titles on the cover; 191pp; Amateur Gardening pocket book; with 176 illustrations; rubbing to top and bottom of spine; a little fading to spine and covers; owner's details and bookplate to front pastedown; faint scattered foxing to endpapers; rubbing to edges of dj; dj price clipped. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾&q... (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Garden Hedges
London: WH & L Collingridge, 1960. This book is in very good condition with a good dustjacket; 1960 1st edition; green binding with gilt lettering plus titles on the cover; 144pp; with illustrations; rubbing to top and bottom of spine; owner's bookplate to ffep; rubbing to edges of dj; tear to top left dj joint; dj not price clipped. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Garden Of Lies
London: Bantam Press, 1990. This book is in very good condition with a good dustjacket; 1990 UK/GB 1st edition; black binding with gilt lettering; 528pp; "From the seeds of a mother's deceit, two daughters grow up in a garden of lies. On a hot July night in 1943, Sylvie Rosenthal faces the greatest dilemma of her life. Marriage to a much older man who adores her and indulges her every whim has lifted Sylvie from poverty into a world of protected luxury. As she races to the hospital to have the child he... (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Garden Planning And Design
Dorset: Blandford Press, 1984. This book is in very good condition and without dustjacket; 1984 reprint; green binding with white lettering plus cover designs and titles; 128pp; with illustrations; price sticker to rear cover. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Garden Terms Simplified
London: WH & L Collingridge, 1962. This book is in very good condition with a good dustjacket; 1962 1st edition; green binding with gilt lettering; 115pp; "an essential handbook for gardeners and students alike"; with illustrations; top and bottom of spine are slightly rubbed; bookplate and stamp to ffep; edge wear to dj; small tears to top edge of dj; dj is NOT price clipped. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
A Gardener's Dozen
London: BBC & RHS, 1980. This book is in very good condition with a good dustjacket; 1980 1st edition; dark blue binding with gilt lettering; 178pp. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Gardening For The Elderly & Handicapped
London: Pan, 1968. This book is in good condition and without dustjacket; 1968 1st edition; pictorial binding with white lettering plus cover designs and titles; 140pp; with illustrations; slight rubbing to edges of covers; browning to pages. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Gardening On Nothing A Year
London: Lindsay Drummond Ltd, 1939. This book is in good condition with a fair dustjacket; 1939 1st edition (impression number not stated); green binding with yellow lettering plus cover designs; 163pp; English language; part of the "Small Garden Series"; a little loss - less than 5 percent - of dj at top and bottom of spine. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
The Gardening World Of Frank Streeter
London: Angus & Robertson, 1976. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 1976 1st edition; green binding with white lettering; 181pp; "Cheerio Frank Cheerio Everybody"; with illustrations; slight rubbing to top and bottom of spine; a little rubbing to edges of dj; dj not price clipped; non-adhesive clear plastic cover to dj. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B Law. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Gardens Of Delight
London: Cassell, 1964. This book is in very good condition and without dustjacket; 1964 1st edition; green binding with gilt lettering; 192pp; "some of the delights of gardens as recorded and illuminated by poets and philosophers, essayists, diarists, and travellers, and as illustrated by potters, painters, draughtsmen and sculptors"; with illustrations; slight fading to spine and a little to covers; top and bottom of spine plus corners of covers are slightly rubbed; slight scattered foxing to end... (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Gastronomic Pleasures: A Literary Retrospect Of A Few Notable Feasts
London: Art And Technics, 1950. This book is in very good condition with a good dustjacket; 1950 1st edition; pictorial binding with black lettering; 63pp; "An anthology of the delights of eating and drinking"; with illustrations; small inscription to front pastedown; a little browning to ffep; slight rubbing to edges of dj; a little fading to dj else in very good condition. First Edition. Hardcover - Paper. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
The Gate Beautiful
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1909. This book is in good condition and without dustjacket; 1909; blue binding with gilt lettering plus cover designs and titles; 312pp; patterned design to front pastedown, ffep, rear end paper and pastedown; ink inscription (1909) to half title page. Hardcover - Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
The Gate Of Angels
A lighthearted love story set among English scientists at the turn of the century. Fred Fairly is a Fellow of St. Angelicus College in Cambridge in 1912, studying physics. In the midst of a religious crisis, he meets and falls in love with Daisy Saunders, a nursing student, but is discouraged from marrying her since only bachelors are permitted to reside at the College and teach. Daisy herself seems to have a rather more mysterious background than she had at first let on, and it soon becomes clear that Fred has gotten himself into a complicated situation that will take some effort to straighten out. Fitzgerald based many of the characters in this novel on her own family, specifically her father, Edmund Knox, and his three gifted brothers.
London: Collins, 1990. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 1990 reprint; black binding with gilt lettering; 167pp; English language; There is slight edge wear to the dj; The dj is NOT price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
The Gates Of New Life
Edinburgh: T.And T. Clark, 1947. This book is in good condition and without dustjacket; 1947 7th impression; green binding with gilt lettering; 251pp. Hardcover - Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Gathered Blossoms : An Anthology In Miniature Of Floral Poems
UK: Knights Press. This book is in good condition and without dustjacket; undated; cream binding with black lettering; 23pp; from "The Lute, Lyre And Lotus Series Of Minithologies"; attractive flower design to front cover; rubbing to edges of cover; cover a little browned else in very good condition. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Florence E. Gorniot. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Filter by price:
$5-10 (56)$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (6)
With photos (2)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (117)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search






















