cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Galerie Michel Roche

Paris France. Hardcover, 143 pages in fine condition. Covers in red moire satin with a gold frame over a painting of roses, this is a pastedown illustration on cover. . Gold lettering, Attached red satin bookmark. No publishing date. Filled with beautiful color illustrations of paintings of the 19th century. Written in French and English. Catalog.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999. Hardcover, 420 pages in fine condition. fine dustjacket, jacket price clipped. Signed by the author on tittle page. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Gallery of Regrettable Food : Highlights from Classic American Recipe Books
Lileks, James

The Gallery of Regrettable Food : Highlights from Classic American Recipe Books
Stock photo.
James Lileks has taken to a new level the horrified appreciation of photographs and recipes from mid-20th-century product ads... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 2001. Hardcover, 192 pages in like new condition with dustjacket. This is not a cookbook. it contains ghastly pictures from Retro Cookbooks, an affectionate look at the days when starch ruled, pepper was a dangerous spice, and stuffed meat with meat sauce was considered health food. A hilarious look at post-war cusine we grew up with. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) The Galloping Gourmet Television Book
Graham Kerr

Fremantle International, 1960. Hardcover, 126 pages in good condition, slight wear on cover edges. Filled with recipes from the Galloping Goumet television show which ran in the 1960's. There isn't any copyright or publishing date in book but book was written based on the 1st 12 shows. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) The Games Do Count: America's Best And Brightest On The Power Of Sports
Kilmeade, Brian

The Games Do Count: America's Best And Brightest On The Power Of Sports
Stock photo.
For many of us, it's the coach whom we remember best from high school. The lessons learned on the field of play, both good an... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2004. Hardcover, 326 pages in like new condition with like new dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. These vignettes will entertain, surprise, and inspire readers with their insights into the lives of America's most respected and well-known personalities_ many of whom have never before shared these memories publicly. Stories about how a game, a coach, or a single moment of competition changed his or her life. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Gangster
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. Hardcover, 376 pages in as new condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Author of the New York Times Bestseller "Sleepers". A brillant multi-layered novel that breathes and bleeds on every page. the gritty, frightening, and conflicted world of organized crime_ and the human beings who inhabit it_ with honesty and depth. An epic read. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert

Gap Creek
Stock photo.
In turn-of-the-century Appalachia, Julie Harmon marries and faces a hard life of subsistence farming: a constant struggle aga... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2000. Softcover, 326 pages in like new condition. Has reader's group guide. 1st edition, 1st printing. Oprah's Book Club Selection. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) Gaps in Stone Walls
Neufeld, John

Gaps in Stone Walls
Stock photo.
The story of 12-year-old Merry Skiffe who lives on Martha's Vineyard in 1880. Merry, a deaf girl, has been accused of murder.... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1996. Hardcover, 186 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. Signed by the author with personal inscription. Set on the island of Martha's Vineyard, Ma. Story taking place in the 1880's. 1st edition, 1st printing. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Garbo
Bainbridge, John

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. Hardcover, 320 pages in fine condition, no dustjacket, stated first edition. Filled with black and white photos. The Famous Biography Lavishly Illustrated. A woman who became a legend in her own lifetime. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Garden Antiques and Collectibles
Dunn, Teri

Garden Antiques and Collectibles
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, 1999. Softcover, 72 pages in like new condition, small spot of sticker residue from price sticker. 1st edition. A collection of ideas for incorporating vintage garden accents into your outdoor space. Filled with color photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) Garden Flower Folklore
Martin, Laura C.; Magellan, Mauro; Coogle, Sharon

Globe Pequot Press, 1987. Hardcover, 273 pages in fine condition. Dustjacket near fine, light shelf-wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Jacket price clipped. Inscription to original owner written in book. Answers to countless questions on more than 100 favorite flowers. Each entry has a superbly detailed pen and ink drawing along with a complete description of its botanical characteristics. Plus how plants have been used in folk remedies for centuries. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Ver... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Garden Flowers In Color A Picture Cyclopedia of Flowers
G. A. Stevens

New York: Macmillan Company, 1934. Hardcover, 320 pages in near fine condition,light wear on cover edges, a small strip of fading on top of cover. Original ower's name written in book. Outstanding beautiful color illustrations of every important flower and shrub in America with text telling about the habit of the plant, their use, and cultivation. All divided into these 3 groups, annuals, biennials, and perennials. A gardening classic. . Half-Leather. Poor/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) A Garden For Cutting
Margaret Parke

A Garden For Cutting
Stock photo.
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1993. Large hardcover, 215 pages i fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing to it. 1st edition, 1st printing. Is both a basic gardening book and a source of ideas for creating beautiful flower arrangements. This book expands the traditional notion of the cutting garden and shows how any part of the garden- double-duty borders, trees and shrubs, even ornamental grasses and meadows- can provide a wealth of fresh flowers and foliage for glorio... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Garden Lover's Guide to Germany
Quest-Ritson, Charles

Garden Lover's Guide to Germany
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Princeton Architectural Press, 1998. Softcover, fold-over flaps, 144 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A unique guide to over 100 private and public gardens, each photographically illustrated. Includes specially created tours with maps and directions for travelers. Selected gardens are accompanied by 3-D garden plans. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Garden Paths: Inspiring Designs and Practical Projects
Hayward, Gordon

Garden Paths: Inspiring Designs and Practical Projects
Stock photo.
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 1997. Softcover, 241 pages in fine condition. Over 125 color photos, elegant line drawings, detailed information on cut stone, brick, concrete, stepping stone, wood, crushed stone and lawn paths. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Garden Planner
Stephenson, Ashley

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1981. Large softcover, 247 pages plus indexes in very good condition, light rubbing to covers. 1st edition, 1st printing. An imaginative survey of the principles behind planning and planting a private garden. This is the first and last gardening book you will ever need. Fully illustrated, with detailed instructions for every stage. Written in England by the Gardener Royal.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Garden Plot
Borthwick, J.S

The Garden Plot
Stock photo.
Sarah Deane, Maine teacher and amateur sleuth, has joined a tour group headed to view Europe's finest gardens. But the tour g... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1997. Hardcover, 322 pages with dustjacket in very good condition., slight shelf-wear on jacket edges. In her 8th susoenseful mystery, Borthwick takes her quaint Maine characters on a garden tour to Europe. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) Garden Style

Garden Style
Stock photo.
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1999. Large hardcover, 224 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 3 printing. Enjoy the inspiration of more than 350 inspiring photographs , come away with hundreds of easy creative decorating ideas. This is the first book to identify and define garden style as an increasingly popular, major new approach to decorating. Bring the garden style inside to enjoy all year long, transform porches, design a fresh air room outside. P... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Garden, an English Love Affair: One Thousand Years of Gardening
Fearnley-Whittingstall, Jane

The Garden, an English Love Affair: One Thousand Years of Gardening
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2004. Softcover, 360 pages in near fine condition, light wear on cover edges. No edition stated. One thousand years of gardening. The very English art of garden making, revealed through poetry, fiction, diaries, and memoirs, and illustrated throughout with illuminated manuscripts, embroideries, paintings, drawings, and photographs. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) A Garden for All Seasons
Reader's Digest

A Garden for All Seasons
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1994. Large glossy illustrated hardcover, 431 pages in near fine condition, light rubbing to covers. Beautifully illustrated 100's of color photos and drawings garden book arranged according to the seasons, to keep a glorious landscape going all year long, has list of plants, shrubs and trees, bulbs, biennials and more with the secrets of all season plantings. Chapters on looking after your garden plus plant selector chart. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - o... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (139)
Fine or New (66)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (70)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (146)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (150)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: