cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Books & Ink Bookshop

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 764
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
1) G. C. Lichtenberg: Die Geschichte Eines Gescheiten Mannes
Brinitzer, Carl

Tubingen: Rainer Wunderlich Verlaf, 1956 Text is in German. Includes a typed poem in German inscribed to Anne Dreydel which appears to be hand-signed by Carl Brinitzer that has been pasted on to the front endpaper. Very clean throughout. The dustwrapper is a little browned and edgeworn - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 331pp. Image available on request. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8.25" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.95 ($41.62)
2) GCSE Double Science: Biology, The Revision Guide (Higher Level)
Parsons, Richard (ed.)

GCSE Double Science: Biology, The Revision Guide (Higher Level)
Stock photo.
London: Coordination Group Publications, 2001 Fourth edition - for the June 2001 and June 2002 exams. Grubby marks to front endpaper, and a little edgewear. Otherwise very clean, no inscriptions. 96pp. . Paperback. Very Good. 4to - 11.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.34)
3) GCSE Home Economics: Food For Health
Roe, Dodie

Longman Group UK Ltd, 1990 Sticker remains on the front cover. No further marks. 185pp. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.50)
4) GMT: Glyphs, Morphs and Tropes
Horrocks, Chris & Russell, Bruce

GMT: Glyphs, Morphs and Tropes
Stock photo.
London: Art Books International, 2000 Brand new hardback. Image available on request. . Hardcover. NEW/NEW. 8vo - 8.25" Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.99)
5) GMT: Glyphs, Morphs and Tropes
Horrocks, Chris & Russell, Bruce

GMT: Glyphs, Morphs and Tropes
Stock photo.
London: Art Books International, 2000 Brand new hardback. Image available on request. . Hardcover. NEW/NEW. 8vo - 8.25" Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.99)
6) GPO Staff Handbook
No Author

GPO Staff Handbook
Post Office, 1958 A piece of GPO ephemera. Red card covers, popper ring-bound pages. Name written on the front cover. The text of the handbook has a few annotations. Updates from 1959-1965 are bound in at the front. Image available on request. . Card Covers. Good+. 8vo - 7.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($16.60)
7) GPS Instant Navigation: A Practical Guide from Basics to Advanced Techniques
Monahan, Kevin and Douglass, Don

GPS Instant Navigation: A Practical Guide from Basics to Advanced Techniques
Stock photo.
California, USA: Fine Edge Productions, 1998 Barely read. Near mint condition. Small dent to rear cover. . Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.36)
8) GUIDE BOOK TO NORTHAMPTON, and Its Vicinity; with an Historical and Descriptive Account of the Town and Neighbourhood
Wetton, G. N

Northampton: G. N. Wetton, 1849 Quarter tan leather, marbled boards. Boards rubbed at edges and surface of marbled boards. MISSING THE MAP. This copy is missing its' map which should be at p. 89. Other illustrations are present. One leaf loose pp. 49-50 + one plate. Binding weakened with a crack internally between the index pages. Scattered foxing. 256pp. Scans of the boards can be emailed to you on request.. First Edition. Quarter Calf Hardback. Fair. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £70.00 ($116.77)
9) GWR Then & Now
Waters, Laurence

Surrey: Ian Allan Publishing, 2007 Very slight bumps to corners, otherwise as new. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 256pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.3kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation.. Laminated Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.45 ($20.77)
10) Gabriel's Gaden
Adair, Cecil

Stanley Paul & Co., Ltd No date stated. c. 1926. 8th edition. Red cloth hardback - colour tone uneven, very slightly faded in patches. Pages are age browned. Sunday school prize bookplate on the front endpaper (dated 1926). 246pp + publisher's catalogue pages. . Hardback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 7.5" / 19cm tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.68)
11) Gadarene '68: The Crimes, Follies and Misfortunes of the Wilson Government
Donnelly, Desmond

London: Kimber, 1968 Clean unmarked copy. Pages are a little thumbed. 191pp.,. Second Impression. Black Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.84)
12) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie

Gal: A True Life
Stock photo.
A young black woman from Charleston tells the story of her impoverished and abusive childhood, her degradation and her eventu... read more

New York: Onyx, 1995 Light edgewear. Appears lightly / barely used. . Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.25)
13) A Galaxy of Fathers
Swinnerton, Frank

Hutchinson, 1966 The dust jacket is price-clipped, with minor rubs to top edge - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. No inscriptions. 256pp. Image available on request.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.59)
14) The Gale Guide to Good Health: How to Choose the Right Complementary Therapy
Hale, Teresa

London: Kyle Cathie Limited, 1996 Tidy. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper has a small mark on the rear cover, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 256pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1kg, please note that the price includes a shipping supplement.. Laminated Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - 10.25" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.45 ($12.43)
15) Galilee
Barker, Clive

Galilee
Stock photo.
HarperCollinsPublishers, 1999 Looks well-read, with reading creases and curvature to the spine. Creasing to the covers. A date written in biro on the front endpaper. No names or inscriptions. 804pp.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.25 ($2.09)
16) Galileo's Commandment : An Anthology of Great Science Writing
Bolles, Edmund Blair (ed.)

Galileo's Commandment : An Anthology of Great Science Writing
Stock photo.
London: Abacus, 2000 Indentations & marks to page edges, covers bumped. No spine creases. No names or inscriptions. 485pp.. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - 7.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.25)
17) Gallant Old Engine (The Railway Series No. 17)
Awdry, The Rev. W

London: Kaye & Ward Limited, 1981 Oblong format, approx. 4.5" x 6". Minor cover wear only. Grubby mark to p40, otherwise internally clean and bright. No names or inscriptions. 57pp. . Laminated Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Kenney, John T.. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.59)
18) Gallows Lane
McGilloway, Brian

An ex-con James Kerr is not welcome in Lifford, and when one of the men involved in the botched crime that sent him to jail w... read more

Pan Books, 2009 New paperback, but seconds stock - a slight flattened crease to the top corner of the front cover. RRP. £6.99. Unread. Not previously owned.. Paperback. Near New. 12mo - 7" / 18cm tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.95 ($4.92)
19) Gallows Lane
McGilloway, Brian

An ex-con James Kerr is not welcome in Lifford, and when one of the men involved in the botched crime that sent him to jail w... read more

Pan Books, 2009 New paperback, but seconds stock - a crease to the back cover and a bump/dent in the front cover. RRP. £6.99. Unread. Not previously owned.. Paperback. Near New. 12mo - 7" / 18cm tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.95 ($4.92)
20) Gambling : A Story of Triumph and Disaster
Atherton, Mike

Gambling : A Story of Triumph and Disaster
Stock photo.
Hodder & Stoughton, 2006 Lightly read hardback. There's a slight (marginal) forwards lean to the spine. No names or inscriptions. 328pp. Small patch of laminate lifted from the back cover of the dust jacket where an old price sticker has been removed. Not clipped, the DJ is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve.. First Edition. Blue Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 9.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.45 ($7.42)


Results 1 - 20 of 764
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (600)
Fine or New (163)
New (122)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (298)
$5-10 (258)
$10-25 (164)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (406)
Paperback (337)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)
With dust jacket (522)
Signed (22)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (764)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: