Titles starting with G from Wellington Square Bookshop
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (titles starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 154
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon
|
|
|
A young woman flees the backwoods of Brazil and finds herself in a bustling seaside port where Nacib, a café owner, hires her... read more
New York: Avon, 1978. Wraps Later printing Very Good + in Wraps Softcover copy; translation by James L. Taylor and William Grossman; hard to find paperback Truly an excellent used copy; binding is tight and wraps are secure; very light foxing through the text; a couple corners of pages have been bent; minor edgewear and light yellowing to wraps... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Galaxy Magazine April 1962
|
|
|
New York: Galaxy, 1962. Paperback First Edition thus Very Good very good paperback; very light foxing; small chip on spine; sunning; excellent copy overall ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Galaxy Magazine December 1961
|
|
|
New York: Galaxy , 1961. Paperback First Edition thus Very Good very good paperback; light foxing on cover/spine; very well intact, except small chip on spine, sunning on pages; excellent collector's and reading copy ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company, 1999. Hardcover Sixth Printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover copy with dj in near fine/near fine condition; book is pretty good shape but for the former owner's name written on the ffep as well as a message of warning which read "return to me or else"; book also shows some minor bumping to tail and head of spine; dj in fine condition but for some light rubbing ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Gambler & Notes From Underground
|
|
|
The Sign of the Stone Book, 1967. Hardcover The Limited Editions Club Very Fine in Fine Slipcase very fine (still in wrappers) in fine red slipcase; The Limited Editions Club; Translated by Constance Garnett, Introduced by George Steiner; blue-grey clothbound cover designed to look like a building; a beautiful copy; signed ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Game of Proof
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2004. Hard Cover First Edition Fine Fine hardcover in fine Brodart protected DJ. First American edition. In perfect condition, w/o scratches or nicks. Coverboards, binding, and pages are clean, bright, and sharp. This book is "Proof" of not only a game, but also of a truly beautiful copy. A mother's worst nightmare-can her son be guilty of murder?... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Game of Proof
|
|
|
Great Britain: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2004. Hard Cover First Edition Fine Fine hardcover in fine Brodart protected DJ. First UKedition. In perfect condition, w/o scratches or nicks. Coverboards, binding, and pages are clean, bright, and sharp. This book is "Proof" of not only a game, but also of a truly beautiful copy. A mother's worst nightmare-can her son be guilty of murder?... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gangsters and Hoodlums;: The Underworld in the Cinema
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1971. Cloth First Edition Very Good in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; bound in red cloth with black lettering along the spine; DJ is clipped Text is clean and intact; red cloth is vibrant in color with no apparent fading; binding is a little loose and slightly cocked; DJ has been sunned, rubbed, and has some edgewear... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
Garden Answers Vegetables, Fruits, and Herbs
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1995. Glossy Pictorial Cover First Edition Very Fine HC; 375 pp; Organic solutions to gardening; text book like appearance full of very good advice and information for your organic gardening projects. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 10) |
Gardens of Water
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2008. Paperback Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Fine Softcover copy, ARC, in fine condition; novel examining the complexities and dynamics of family and faith ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Gardens of the Dead, The SIGNED by the author
|
|
|
London: Viking, 2006. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy; bright and new. Signed by William Brodrick on the title page. Maroon boards are stamped in silver on spine. Dust jacket is not price-clipped, edgeworn, or scuffed. Vividly illustrated in red and orange. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gaslight and Shadow: The World of Napoleon III, 1851-1870
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1967. Soft Cover First Edition, Third Printing (Stated) Very Good In Very Good condition. Pages lightly foxed, but clean. The two corners of the front cover are ripped. Rubbing present on both front and back. Spine is a little creased too. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Gasoline
|
|
|
San Francisco: City Light Books, 1960. Soft Cover Fourth printing Good +. No DJ as Issued The Pocket Poets Series. Number Eight. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Soft cover book in good shape. There is some smudging on the front and back covers. Binding is tight, and there are no nicks or tears. There is some foxing to the pages. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gasoline
|
|
|
San Francisco: City Light Books, 1958. Soft Cover Stated First printing Good +. No DJ as Issued The Pocket Poets Series. Number Eight. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Soft cover book in good shape. There is some smudging on the front and back covers. Binding is tight, and there are no nicks or tears. There is some foxing to the pages. There is a person's name,"17 September 1958", and "Paris" written in ink on the front inside cover. There are also four numbers written in pencil on t... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gasoline
|
|
|
San Francisco: City Light Books, 1960. Soft Cover Fourth printing Good +. No DJ as Issued The Pocket Poets Series. Number Eight. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Soft cover book in good shape. There is some smudging on the front and back covers. Binding is tight, and there are no nicks or tears. There is some foxing to the pages. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Gasoline
|
|
|
San Francisco: City Light Books, 1968. Soft Cover Eleventh Printing Good +. No DJ as Issued The Pocket Poets Series. Number Eight. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Soft cover book in good shape. There is some smudging on the front and back covers, but overall the cover is bright. There is a tiny crack to the bottom edge of the spine ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Gasoline
|
|
|
San Francisco: City Light Books, 1972. Soft Cover Twelfth Printing Good +. No DJ as Issued The Pocket Poets Series. Number Eight. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Soft cover book in good shape. There is some smudging on the front and back covers, but overall the cover is bright. The is a circled price written in pencil on the top right corner of the title page. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Gatefold Book of Harley Davidson
|
|
|
Grange Books, 1997. Spiral Bound Reprint Very Good + Hardcover copy. No DJ. Book in very good + condition with minor wear and soiling.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
Gemini to Joburg The True Story of a Flight Over Africa
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1984. 1/4 cloth First edition Fine in Fine DJ Hard cover copy with DJ. Fine copy with fine DJ.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
General James Longstreet The Confederacy's Most Controversial Soldier: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Near Fine - in Near Fine - DJ Hardcover copy. A mildly worn copy that nonetheless holds up well. Gold-brown boards are sharp and clean; blue binding looks a little bumped but strong overall. Pages are neat. Unclipped dust jacket shows minor edgewear and scuffing but otherwise seems crisp. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (143)Fine or New (42)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (76)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (154)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




