Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with G from Jon Schaefer

Bookseller : Jon Schaefer (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Jon Schaefer [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 209
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

1) G.B.S. - A Full Length Portrait
Pearson, Hesketh

Harper & Brothers, 1942. Book Good/DJ Fair. Orig red cloth, frontispiece, 390 pp, "...there are special reasons why Shaw should be treated wile alive and kicking by someone who can provoke the kick." Light fraying at book extremities. DJ prtice-clipped, soiled, medium edgewear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. GBS, English Literature, British Drama, Theatre. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) G.B.S. and the Lunatic
Langner, Lawrence

Atheneum, 1963. Book Fine/DJ Good-. Former owner's sig on flyleaf. DJ light edgewear, soiling, damp stain on spine panel. Blue cloth, 310 pp, b/w photos."...a fascinating era in American theatre.". First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. GBS, Bernard Shaw, English Literature, New York Theatre Guild, Theresa Helburn. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) GOYA: 67 Drawings
Mayor, A. Hyatt, intro/comments

NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1974. Book Fine/DJ Good. DJ has small edgetears & light soiling. Olive cloth. "The drawings...are presented in the order they were made, reproduced in exact size, and printed in colors that suggest the ink tones of the originals.". ISBN: 0870990918. Hard Cover. 4to. Goya, Spanish Art, Drawings. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
4) THE GREAT AMERICAN DESERT: Then and Now
Hollon, W. Eugene

New York: Oxford University Press, 1966. Yellow cloth, black lettering. ix- 284 pages, bibiliographic notes, index, maps, b/w photographic illustrations. The Great American Desert is, more or less, "the entire area between the Sierra Nevada adn the midland plains." Book is fine, flawless. DJ has three small chips out and fold on spine top, light fraying spine bottom, small surface nicks on back cover, rear panel top is soiled, price clipped; colors bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Go... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) THE GREAT NORTH TRAIL: America'a Route of the Ages
Cushman, Dan

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. Blue cloth, silver lettering. 383 pages, maps. Sweeping history of "America's route of the ages---from Asia across Alaska down the Rocky Mountains to the plains of Texas." Ffep (grey) has color removed from upper right corner, and has affixed a bookplate (rear endpapers are blue.), light sunfade to spine top, o/w book is clean and bright. DJ has tiny chip out and small fraying at spine ends, o/w clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. G... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) THE GREEN PASTURES, A Fable Suggested by Roark Bradford's Southern Sketches, "Ol' Man Adam an' His Chillun"
Connelly, Marc

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1930. VG/G. Green buckram, gold spine lettering/cover decoration, xiii-141 pages, b/w illus. Printed by The Lakeside Press. "...this book is less a handsome edition of 'The Green Pastures' with Illustrations by Robert Edmond Jones than it is a collectionof Robert Edmond's Jones' drawings accompanied by the text of the play."--M. Connelly. Corners of book lightly bumped, former owner's sig, o/w fine. DJ mildly rubbed, faded around edges, spine faded light green... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
7) Galapagos y Su Naturaleza - Geografia, Ecologia y Conservacion
Acosta-Solis, Dr. Misael

Quito: Biblioteca Ecuador, 1979. Very Good. In SPANISH, EN ESPANOL 359 pp, b/w illustrations throughout. Four sections: Historica e Importancia de Galapagos; Geografia y Recursos Naturales; Proteccion y Conservacian; Bibliografia Cientifica sobre Galapagos. Small mild crease at top of cover and first 100 pages, pages 127-142 bound upside down and in reverse.. Soft Cover. 8vo. Galapagos Natural History, Ecuador, Spanish Language. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) Galerie Neuendorf Katalog 1987
Galerie Neuendorf

Frankfurt: Galerie Neuendorf, 1987. Very Good-. Small mild stains on front cover, rear cover ageing; book interior fine. 50 color plates w/German captions, no other text. 32 artists represented, incl Emilio Vedova, Sigmar Polke, Francis Picabia, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Yves Klein, Robert Graham, Leon Golub, Lucio Fontana, Jean Fautrier, Christa Dichgans, Georg Baselitz, Richard Artsschwager.. Soft Cover. 4to. Art Gallery Exhibition Catalog, Frankfurt, Germany. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
9) The Gallup 14, A Novel [INSCRIBED]
Stuart, Gary L

The Gallup 14,   A Novel [INSCRIBED]
Stock photo.
This thoroughly researched debut novel is about the murder of a sheriff in New Mexico during a riot by exploited miners in 1935. Narrated by a fictional defense lawyer and his schoolteacher girlfriend, the story encompasses not only the fate of individuals but also a picture of the social issues of the time.

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 2000. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on flyleaf --- "Al Thanks for your help. I hope you like the book Best regards Gary 5/3/00" ALSO AUTHOR'S FULL SIGNATURE on title page. Tiny mild stain on textblock top edge, otherwise book fine. DJ has light soiling on rear panel. Burnt orange binding, stamped gold spine lettering, 332 pages, based on actual occurrence in Galllup in the 1930s.. ISBN: 082632133X. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
10) The Gallup 14 [INSCRIBED]
Stuart, Gary L

The Gallup 14  [INSCRIBED]
Stock photo.
This thoroughly researched debut novel is about the murder of a sheriff in New Mexico during a riot by exploited miners in 1935. Narrated by a fictional defense lawyer and his schoolteacher girlfriend, the story encompasses not only the fate of individuals but also a picture of the social issues of the time.

Albuquerque, NM: Univ of New Mexico , 2000. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) INSCRIBED & DATED & SIGNED "Gary" by author on flyleaf, PLUS FULL SIGNATURE on title page. Book & DJ condition fine, as new. "Based on a notorious case of political coercion in the l930s [in Gallup, NM] when fear of Communism led to the scapegoating of foreigners and union activists.". ISBN: 082632133X. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. FICTION ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / United States / West / Mountain (AZ, CO, ID, MT, NM, UT, WY);

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) The Garbisch Collection, Volume Three: Important Chinese Export Porcelain, European Ceramics, Vertu and Silver
Sotheby Parke Bernet

New York: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1980. Very Good+. Covers rubbed, small stains on texblock edges; interior fine. Decorated dark blue cover, gold lettering. Innumerable color and b/w plates, auction items listed #1-588; photographs and map and directions to auction site at Pokety Farms, Cambridge, Eastern Shore, Maryland. Price Estimates list at end of text. Inserted loose is price Sale Results list for entire sale (1336 items.). First Edition. Soft Cover. 9 1/4" tall by 8 3/4". Garbisch Colle... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
12) The Garden
Hartwick, H A

Simon and Schuster, 1968. Book Fine/DJ Good-. DJ has 2 edgetears, light soiling, spine panel sunned. Pictorial tan cloth, 143 pp, "A garden is a place where...our thoughts roam freely...lyrical view of the world.". First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Garden Thoughts, Gardening. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Garden Planning
Rogers, W.S

New York: Doubleday, Page, 1911. A volume in The Garden Library. Light green decorated cloth. xii-423 pages, index, b/w illustrations. The spine is slightly soiled and sunned to a more yellow shade.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by W.S. Rogers. Small 8vo, 7 5/8" tall. Gardening, The Garden Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Garden Pools and Fountains
Fowler, Veronica and Jamie Beyer

Garden Pools and Fountains
Stock photo.
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Books, 1999. As New. 95 pp, color illus. In the Orto 'All About' series. "Complete instructions for installing and maintaining pools, fountains, waterfalls, and streams.". ISBN: 0897214315. First Edition. Soft Cover. Small 4to. Garden Pools. ... (more information)

Subjects: GARDENING / General;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) The Garden of Eden
Hemingway, Ernest

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986. Fine/Very Good. Book is very fine. DJ has 1 1/2" narrow bite out of front cover bottom edge, o/w also fine, bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. American Literature. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
16) Gardening with Trees
Kinahan, Sonia

London: Christopher Helm, 1990. Fine/DJ Near Fine. vi-153 pp, bibliography, index, 30 b/w figures (drawings, photos), 20 color photo plates. "...all of the author's favorite trees that can be grown in the average-sized gardens..." Book condition quite fine; DJ price-clipped, light edgewear, mild spine color fade.. ISBN: 0747018014. Hard Cover. Small 4to. Gardening, Trees. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) A Garland of Irish Verse (2 items)
(Kazumi Yano) and Cora McHardy-Flint

Chiba Prefecture, Japan: The Irish Literature Society of Japan, 1979. Fine/Fine. LIMTED EDITION, 158 0f 1000. Two items. 1) A Garland of Irish Verse presented to Kazumi Yano. Eleven poems in the poets' handwriting, at top of the pages "For Kazumi Yano," several of them dated in the year 1927. Followed by the poems printed. Ending with a page in Japanese. Stated "First Published 1979." Dark green cloth covers elaboratedly decorated in gold, gold spine lettering. Acetate dustjacket.... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
18) A Garlic Testament: Seasons on a Small New Mexico Farm
Crawford, Stanley

New York: HarperCollins, 1992. Illustrated wraps. iv-241 pages. Farming in northern New Mexico's Sangre de Cristo Mountains. Slight 2" crease to front cover; o/w fine condition.. ISBN: 0-06-098121-0. First Paperbound Edition 1993. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. New Mexico, Farming. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) Garrigues
Garrigues, Ronald / essays by Alice Miller, Amy Baker Sandback

Bolinas, CA: Garrigues, 2000. Softcover. Slight rubbing to covers, o/w book fine, as new. 64 pages, color reproductions & plates throughout. Metal sculpture. "I am an appalled witness to the rampant destruction wrought by man's presence on our fragile planet...Since 1990, I have turned to the stark metaphor of the skull, animal and human. The skull is a signpost on the road we travel.". Soft Cover. Near Fine. Small 4to, 10 " tall. SKULL SCULPTURE. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
20) Gaspard de Witt

Antwerp: Royal Manufacturers/Bernard Blondeel. Very Good. Light edgewear to covers, medium wear to spine, fax number inked on final page. 32 pp, color plates. Text in Flemish, French, and English. "...tapestry manufacture has been one of the most famous and most prosperous applied arts in Flanders and Brussels.". Soft Cover. 7.75 " square. Flemish Tapestries, Flanders, De Witt. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 209
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (103)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)
With dust jacket (70)
Signed (33)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (209)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search