| 1) |
The Genesis of Barrie 1783-1858
|
|
|
Very Good.. 1987. First Edition. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Beautifully illustrated in colour and black-and-white; with 1 fold-out map. vi + 114 pages including Notes and References. Chapters include: 'An Ancient Trade Route'; 'The Exigencies of War'; 'A Limited Defence Policy'; 'Railway Versus Canal'; and 'A Biographical Sketch' (of Robert Barrie, R.N.). Illustrated card covers, with a feint crease and a few feint markings. Inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.73)
|
|
| 2) |
Genetics and The Races of Man - An Introduction to Modern Physical Anthropology
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications. Very Good.. 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Well illustrated with 58 line drawings and 55 tables. 453pp including Appendices and Index. A list of References appears at the end of each chapter. Chapters include 'Heredity and Environment'; 'Factors Modifying Gene Frequencies (Evolution)'; 'Blood Groups'; 'Other Human Genes'; and 'Incompletely Analyzed Genetic Characteristics'. Blue cloth boards, spine faded but not lettering, otherwise boards nice and clean.... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.03)
|
|
| 3) |
Gentlemen of Fortune - The Men Who Made Their Fortunes in Britain's Slave Colonies
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller. Very Good++/Very Good+. 1978. First Edition. Hardback. 0584101651 With some very interesting illustrations, 135pp including Bibliography and Index. Colonists who went to the West Indies were fortune hunters - adventurers looking for quick ways of making their fortunes and getting it home to Britain with as little leakage to the King's enemies or the King's taxmen as possible. In the mid 18th century, the Gentlemen of Fortune came home in large numbers with their pro... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.36)
|
|
| 4) |
Geological Magazine (Vol. LXXXV of Whole Series. No. 3. May-June, 1948)
|
|
|
Hertford: Stephen Austin & Sons. Good+.. 1948. Paperback. 'Geological Magazine' with which is incorporated 'The Geologist'. Founded in 1864 by the late Dr. Henry Woodward, F.R.S., Pages 121-184. Illustrated. With References. Bound in paper covers and with staples as issued. Staples rusty and a very few pen markings in margins but otherwise contents clean. A Good+ copy. Contact us direct for a list of Contents. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.51)
|
|
| 5) |
Geological Magazine (Vol. LXXXV of Whole Series. No. 4. July-August, 1948)
|
|
|
Hertford: Stephen Austin & Sons. Good+.. 1948. Paperback. 'Geological Magazine' with which is incorporated 'The Geologist'. Founded in 1864 by the late Dr. Henry Woodward, F.R.S. Pages 185-252. Illustrated. With References. Bound in paper covers and with staples as issued. Staples rusty and a couple of pen marks in text and margins, otherwise contents clean. A Good+ copy. Contact us direct for a list of Contents. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.51)
|
|
| 6) |
Geological Magazine (Vol. LXXXVI. No. 5. September-October, 1949)
|
|
|
Hertford: Stephen Austin & Sons. Good+.. 1949. Paperback. 'Geological Magazine' founded in 1864 by the late Dr. H. Woodward, F.R.S., with which is incorporated 'The Geologist'. Pages 265-332. Well illustrated. With References. Bound in paper covers and with staples as issued. Staples rusty and a couple of pen marks in margins, otherwise contents clean. A Good+ copy. Contact us direct for a list of Contents. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.51)
|
|
| 7) |
Geological Magazine (Vol. XCI. No. 2. March-April, 1954)
|
|
|
Hertford: Stephen Austin & Sons. Good++.. 1954. Paperback. 'Geological Magazine' founded in 1864 by the late Dr. H. Woodward, F.R.S., with which is incorporated 'The Geologist'. Pages 89 - 176. Well illustrated. With References. Bound in paper covers and with staples as issued. Staples rusty but otherwise contents clean. A Good++ copy. Contact us direct for a list of Contents. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.51)
|
|
| 8) |
Geological Magazine (Vol. XCI. No. 4. July-August, 1954)
|
|
|
Hertford: Stephen Austin & Sons. Good.. 1954. Paperback. 'Geological Magazine' founded in 1864 by the late Dr. H. Woodward, F.R.S., with which is incorporated 'The Geologist'. Pages 257-336. Illustrated. With References. Bound in paper covers and with staples as issued; bottom of spine repaired. Staples rusty but otherwise contents clean. A Good copy. Contact us direct for a list of Contents. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.51)
|
|
| 9) |
Geological Map of England and Wales, with a Map of the Coal Fields
|
|
|
Leicester: A & C Black. Very Good+.. Map. 10" x 7.5" (size of map) Circa 1892. Taken from 'Black's Handy Atlas of England & Wales'. An antiquarian geological map of England and Wales in full colour with a 'Reference to Colours'. At the side there is a 'Map of the Coal Fields shewing the areas of exposed and concealed coal measures', with Index'. A nice clean map in Very Good+ condition. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.54)
|
|
| 10) |
Geological Map of Ireland (2 sheets)
|
|
|
London: Stanford. Very Good+.. 1904. Maps. 9" x 6" (size of each map) A set of two antiquarian geological maps of Ireland in full colour, numbers 34a and 34b from Stanford's Geological Atlas. These 2 sheets could be joined together to form one map and would look very attractive when mounted and framed. Lovely maps in Very Good+ condition. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.00
($52.11)
|
|
| 11) |
Geological Map of Scotland (2 sheets)
|
|
|
London: Stanford. Near Fine.. 1904. Maps. 9.75" x 7.25" (size of each map) A set of two antiquarian geological maps of Scotland in full colour, numbers 33a and 33b from Stanford's Geological Atlas. 2 sheets, North and South Scotland, showing also the Shetland Islands. The very north of England and Ireland also shown, but not coloured. These 2 sheets could be joined to form one larger map and would look beautiful when mounted and framed. Attractive maps in Near Fine condition. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.00
($52.11)
|
|
| 12) |
Geological Maps
|
|
|
Pergamon Press. Near Fine.. 1985. Reprint. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0080127800 Well illustrated with 88 figures, plus 'Key for Rock Symbols'. viiipp + 98pp including Appendices, Bibliography and Index. Intended for the use of students studying geology this book is not an exhaustive treatise on such maps but is meant to serve as an introduction to their interpretation and solution. Card covers, part of rear cover very slightly faded. Otherwise a clean and Near Fine copy... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.28)
|
|
| 13) |
Geological Structures and Maps - A Course in Interpretation with Applications for Civil and Mining Engineers
|
|
|
London: Cleaver-Hume Press. Very Good+.. 1958. 2nd Edition (Enlarged). Paperback. Many illustrations including 39 maps. viii + 92 pages. The general survey of the principles of interpretation of geological maps with graded exercises, is supplemented by chapters on some of the more important applications to civil engineering and to mine surveying and working. There is more on the various structures associated with coal seams, on the use of isopachytes, on various aspects of surface geology, on found... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.03)
|
|
| 14) |
A Geological Walk Around Weymouth
|
|
|
Dorset. Mint. 2009. Printed Wrappers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 12 pages. Leaflet sponsored and supported by Geologists' Association, Dorset Geologists' Association, and Dorset's Important Geological Sites Group. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white, with sketch map. The walk is approximately 7 kms altogether but can easily be divided into shorter sections by looking at the map provided on the back cover. Pictorial printed wrappers. In clean and mint condi... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.96)
|
|
| 15) |
Geologists' Association Guide - No. 5 The Silurian Inliers of the South-Eastern Welsh Borderland
|
|
|
Geologists' Association. Fine.. 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Edited by G.T. Raine. Illustrated with 9 figures. 32pp including References. The Silurian rocks of the main outcrop in the Welsh Borderland dip south-eastward under the Old Red Sandstone but rise to the surface again in anticlinal structures near Birmingham, in the Abberley and Malvern Hills, at May Hill, Woolhope and Tortworth, and in the Usk and Cardiff areas. This guide describes itineraries for 4 of these inliers, namely Usk, Wool... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.03)
|
|
| 16) |
Geologists' Association Guide No. 21: The Lewisian and Torridonian Rocks of North-West Scotland
|
|
|
London: Geologists' Association. Very Good+.. 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Illustrated with 30 figures. 99pp including Foreword by John Sutton and Janet Watson, and References at rear. The area covered by this guide extends from Loch Laxford in Sutherland in the north to Loch Alsh in Wester Ross in the south. This region includes the classic areas for the study of the Lewisian gneisses, the oldest group of rocks in the British Isles, and their sedimentary cover, the Torridonian sandstones. With... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.66)
|
|
| 17) |
Geologists' Association Guides - No. 8 The Area Around Stoke-on-Trent
|
|
|
Geologists' Association, 1976. Edited by J.G. Capewell. Illustrated with 7 figures. 25pp including References. The city of Stoke-on-Trent, which embraces the conurbation of the Potteries, is situated in the south-western extremity of the Pennines where the Carboniferous rocks pass southwards beneath the feather-edge of the unconformably overlying Trias of the Midland Plain, and are for the most part faulted to the west against the Triassic rocks of the Cheshire plain. Whilst the Triassic plain, which is... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.77)
|
|
| 18) |
Geology
|
|
|
Nottingham: Public Libraries and Museum Committe of the City of Nottingham, 1948. Number I in the Wollaton Hall Series. 8pp including 4pp of plates. Brown paper covers with staples. In Good++ condition.. Paperback. Good++.. ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.89)
|
|
| 19) |
Geology for the Young Naturalist
|
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black. Very Good/Very Good. 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Well illustrated with a colour fronispiece, 16 photographs and 39 drawings. 92pp including Appendices and Index. This book is intended for those young naturalists who have inquiring minds, a keen desire to explore the countryside and an urge to find out the secrets of Nature for themselves. The rocks have many fascinating stories to tell and many inspiring sights to reveal. The author describes the crystals, minera... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.77)
|
|
| 20) |
Geology of The Country Around Kettering, Corby and Oundle (Explanation of Sheet 171)
|
|
|
London: H.M.S.O.. Very Good++.. 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Memoirs of the Geological Survey of Great Britain. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 5 other plates, plus 18 text figures. ixpp + 149pp including References, Appendix and Index. The area to be described lies mainly within Northamptonshire extending at its north-west corner into Leicestershire and Rutland and along its eastern margin into Huntingdonshire. The solid formations at the surface or immediately underlying drift are all of ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($26.05)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (40)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















