Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Astrolabe Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) G.K. Chesterton
Ffinch, Michael

San Francisco: Harper & Row. 1986. First US edition. 369pp, black & white photographs, line illustrationas. Original cloth (back corners slightly bumped) with dustwrapper (minor rubbing and sunning). some pencil annotation on half-title, otherwise very good. ISBN 006252576X . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.17)
2) GALLANT GENTLEMEN
CHATTERTON, E. Keble

London: Hurst & Blackett. 1933. 5th imp. 296pp., 31 illus and 5 maps. Orig. cloth. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($40.87)
3) GALLIPOLI
MASEFIELD, John

London: William Heinemann. 19. Third impression. 183pp, b/w photographs, 3 maps (one fold-out). Original cloth (tiny patches of flecking, extremities slightly rubbed, a little frayingon corners). Endpapers and top edges spotted, pages tanned, owner's name on front free endpaper. Good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.62)
4) A GARDENER'S DIARY
LAW-SMITH, Joan (written and illustrated by)

Melbourne: Women's Committee of the National Trust of Australia (Victoria). 1976. Folio. 112pp, 19 full-page plates (14 in colour). Original cloth with dustwrapper (the white background slightly discoloured, lamination slightly wrinkled). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $95.00 ($86.29)
5) GARDENS IN BLOOM. Jocelyn Brown and her Sydney Gardens of the '30s and '40s
PROUDFOOT, Helen

Kenthurst, NSW: Kangaroo Press. 1989. 4to. 124pp, well illus in b&w and colour. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Owner's inscription on front fep, o/w fine. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.25)
6) GARDENS IN TIME
OLDHAM, John and Ray

Sydney: Lansdowne Press. 1980. 4to. 288pp, well illus in b&w and colour. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine sunned). Very good.. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.25)
7) GARDENS OF EUROPE. A Pictorial Tour with descriptions and directions for visiting them
McFADDEN, Dorothy Loa

New Jersey, USA: A.S. Barnes and Company. 1970. Photographs by James L. and Dorothy Loa McFadden. 4to. 198pp, profusely illus with b&w and colour photographs. Cloth with d/w (rubbed, minor wear at head and tail of spine) ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.17)
8) GENERAL DOUGLAS MACARTHUR. Fighter for Freedom
MILLER, Francis Trevellyan

Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1942. 304pp, b&w photographs. Orig cloth (a couple of small bumps). Lacks ffep, narrow clip from top of t.p. o/w very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.35)
9) THE GENERAL. The visits of the expedition led by Bruny D'Entrecasteaux to Tasmanian waters in 1792 and 1793
PLOMLEY, Brian & Josiane Piard-Bernier

Launceston: Queen Victoria Museum & Art Gallery. 1993. Small 4to; xii, 379pp. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Fine (new). ISBN 0724641181 ***Companion volume (in subject rather than format) to Plomley's The Baudin Expedition and the Tasmanian Aborigines (1983), giving translations of French observations on VDL before white settlement, together with contemporary charts and illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $85.00 ($77.21)
10) THE GENERAL. The visits of the expedition led by Bruny D'Entrecasteaux to Tasmanian waters in 1792 and 1793
PLOMLEY, Brian & Josiane Piard-Bernier

Launceston: Queen Victoria Museum & Art Gallery. 1993. Small 4to; xii, 379pp. Original cloth with dustwrapper (extremities rubbed). Owner's details on front free endpaper. Very good. ISBN 0724641181 ***Companion volume (in subject rather than format) to Plomley's The Baudin Expedition and the Tasmanian Aborigines (1983), giving translations of French observations on VDL before white settlement, together with contemporary charts and illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $60.00 ($54.50)
11) THE GENTLE ARTS. 200 years of Australian women's domestic and decorative arts
ISAACS, Jennifer

Sydney: Lansdowne. 1987. 1st ed. 4to. 224pp, well illustrated (mostly in colour). Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($40.87)
12) A GENTLE SHIPWRECK
RODD, L.C

Melbourne: Nelson. 1975. Drawings by Cedric Emanuel. 155pp, pencil illus. Original cloth-textured papered boards (front head corner bumped) with d/w (spine lightly sunned).Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($19.98)
13) GENTLEMAN RIDER. A Life of Joyce Cary
BISHOP, Alan

London: Michael Joseph. 1988. 408pp, b/w photographs. Cloth-textured papered boards with d/w. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($31.79)
14) GENTLEMEN OF WAR. The amazing story of Captain Karl von Muller and the S.M.S. Emden
van der VAT, Dan

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. 1984. First US edition. 205pp, b&w photographs, map eps. Original cloth-backed papered boards with dustwrapper (spine lightly sunned). Small bookplate tipped in in half-title gutter. Very good. ISBN ***First published by Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1983 under the title The Last Corsair. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.25)
15) THE GEOGRAPHICAL AND ETHNIC NAMES IN THE PIDRIKS SAGA. A Study in Germanic Heroic Legend
PAFF, William J

'S-Gravenhage: Mouton & Co.. 1959. Harvard Germanic Studies II. 238pp. Original cloth-textured papered boards (spine lightly sunned, lower corners bumped). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($45.42)
16) GEORGE COCKBURN HENDERSON. A memoir
CASSON, Marjory

Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia. 1964. 53pp, col frontis, b/w photographs. Card covers with cloth spine strip. Front joint cracking o/w very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.62)
17) GEORGE JOHNSTON. A Biography
KINNANE, Garry

Melbourne: Nelson. 1986. Reprint. 329pp, b&w photographs. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine lightly sunned and a little rubbed at tail). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($19.98)
18) GEORGE ROBERTSON. A Publishing Life in Letters
BARKER, Anthony

St Lucia, Qld.: UQP. 1993. 225pp, b&w photographs. Cloth-textured papered boards with d/w (spine lightly sunned). Superficial (i.e.only in the paper) cracks in hinges. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($19.98)
19) THE GEORGES' WIFE
JOLLEY, Elizabeth

Ringwood, Vic.: Viking. 1993. 182pp. Original cloth-textured papered boards (slight shelf rubbing on lower edges) with dustwrapper. Edges slightly yellowed o/w very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.17)
20) GEORGIANA'S JOURNAL. Melbourne 1841-1865
McCRAE, Hugh (ed)

Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1966. 2nd ed. 262pp, 2 colour plates, b&w illustrations. Original cloth with dustwrapper (extremities rubbed and a little creased). Owner's blind-stamp top corner title-page. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.25)


Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (85)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (108)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
Australia (178)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: