Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Global Bookfinders

Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (x) remove



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Gascoyne, the Sandal Wood Trader
R.M. Ballantyne

James Nisbet, 1880. Wonderfully decorative blue cloth boards showing frontis. on front board as vignette. Boards are lightly worn to edges with a small area with loss of colour on front. Ends of spine bumped. Internally lightly foxed to early pages and with hinges starting at both ends. Still sound. pp. 440 + 16 page catalogue at rear.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $90.00 ($82.01)
2) Gascoyne, the Sandal Wood Trader
R.M. Ballantyne

James Nisbet. Fine, decorative blue cloth boards featuring palm fronds and vignette of frontis to front board. Light wear to edges and spine. Light foxing to early pages. Hinge to front beginning to split. pp.440 + 8 page catalogue at rear. c.1891. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($41.00)
3) Gascoyne, the Sandalwood Trader
R.M. Ballantyne

London: James Nisbet, 1880. James Nisbet, London. 1880. Good. Wonderfully decorative blue cloth boards showing frontis. on front board as vignette. Boards are lightly worn to edges with a small area with loss of colour on front. Ends of spine bumped. Internally lightly foxed to early pages and with hinges starting at both ends. Still sound. pp. 440 + 16 page catalogue at rear.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $80.00 ($72.90)
4) Geschichte der geograhischen Entdeckungsreisen
Falkenstein, Karl

Dresden: Hilscher. 1828-29. 5 parts in 2 volumes. Sm. 8vo. First edition. vi, 170; 130; viii, 152; 135; 231, v. Each part with seperate t.p. Contemp. half calf with spine labels and gilding. Boards worn with some internal foxing. Ex-libris with numerous stamps and attached labels to fep's and spines. Bound in at beginning of part 5 is a letter written and signed by Falkenstein, dated 20 May, 1829 to an un-named receiver of the book. Also attached to the ffep of vol. one is a dedicatory note on a pape... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $820.00 ($747.18)
5) The Gilpins and Their Fortunes
W.H.G. Kingston

SPCK. Standard green cloth with vignette SPCK cover. c.1889. Binding a little worn and soiled, minor tears to extremes of spine. Internally lacking ffep with frontis and 3 illustrations (one loose). pp. 159 + 4 page catalogue at rear. Foxed, primarily to illustrations. Muir 3938.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($45.56)
6) Gimlet Bores In
Johns, Capt. W. E

Brockhampton, 1950. pp. 192. Grey/blue cloth covered boards with some edgewear. Internally clean of marks and inscriptions though appears to have lost the ffep.. 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.78)
7) Gimlet Goes Again
Johns, Capt. W. E

University of London Press, 1944. Aqua coloured boards with only a little wear to spine ends and bumping to some corners. Internally clean though just starting to split at the top of the book at fep. Has not affected the binding strength.. 1st. Good. Illus. by Stead. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($24.60)
8) Gimlet Lends a Hand
Johns, Capt. W. E

Brockhampton, 1949. Plain blue cloth boards. Lightly worn to edges and spine. Internally clean with no foxing or inscriptions.. 1st. Good. Illus. by Leslie Stead. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.78)
9) Gimlet Lends a Hand
Johns, Capt. W. E

Brockhampton, 1949. pp. 189. Blue cloth covered boards with light wear to spine and small bump to upper leading corner. Internally clean from marks and inscriptions. Upper part of front gutter beginning to strectch but no damage as yet. Good example of this book.. 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.78)
10) Gimlet Mops Up
Johns, Capt. W. E

Brockhampton, 1947. pp. 185. Cream cloth covered boards. Very light, small stain to lower part of spine, less than 1cm across. Internally very clean.. 1st. VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($41.00)
11) The Golden Dream
R.M. Ballantyne

James Nisbet. Fine, decorated blue cloth boards showing moonlit lake and fir trees. Some wear to boards. Internally with loss of ffep and small consequent damage to fep. pp358 + 32 page catalogue at rear.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($41.00)
12) The Golden Dream
Ballantye, R.M

Nisbet. Green decorative cloth boards, part of the "Boy's Holiday Library" series. Light wear to some edges. Presentation label to fep, dated 1902. All edges gilt. Fictional account of life in the gold diggings of early America.. 10th. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.22)
13) The Golden Grasshopper: A Story of the Days of Sir Thomas Gresham
Kingston, W.H.G

Religious Tract Society. Blue cloth with black grasses, gilt titling and either yellow or gilt grasshoppers to front and spine. Very light edgewear to only some edges. Internally free from inscriptions or markings. Please email for further details or scans.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $48.00 ($43.74)
14) The Golden Magnet
Manville Fenn, George

Blackie. N.d. Inscribed "Xmas 1936". Red cloth boards. pp. 319 with b/w frontis.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.67)
15) The Golden Treasury selected from the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language
Palgrave, Francis T

MacMillan, 1955. pp. 524. Blue cloth boards with gilt titling to spine and front. Very light edgewear. Ink name to ffep otherwise clean.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.56)
16) The Gorilla Hunters
Ballantye, R.M

Nelson, 1893. Blue decorative cloth boards, part of the "Ballantyne's Books for Boys" series. Wonderful colour frontis and decorative title page. Inscribed for 1894. Decorative endpapers. Some wear to boards.. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.67)
17) The Great Book of Aeroplanes
Jackson, G. Gibbard

London: Oxford. [1930]. Pictorial cover in surprisingly good condition. Prize plate to ffep.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($36.45)
18) Great Exploits in the Air
Monk, F.V. And H.T. Winter

Blackie. N.d. but c. 1931. Blue cloth boards with markings from jacket present.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.93)
19) The Green Ray
Lindsay, David T

John Hamilton, 1937. pp. 223 + 40 page Spring 1937 catalogue at rear. Later edition from the Ace series. Blue cloth boards with very light wear. No inscriptions or foxing internally though with very small booksellers label on fep.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($36.45)


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Australia (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: