| 1) |
Game Birds
Dragon's World, 1983. 117pp. 24 full page colour plates printed on one side of tinted page. The are, additionally, a profussion of sketches of birds which are quite delightful. Maurice Pledger has painted twent four game birds, including all maner of pheasants,quail, grouse and partiridge with great attention to detail and colour. A treasure for naturalists, art collectors and conservationistst.. Brown Cloth Binding.. V/g/V/g. Illus. by Maurice Pledger.. 36 x 26cm. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
A Game Enjoyed
Stanley Paul., 1985. 224pp. An autobiography, illustrated with photographs.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Vg. Octavo. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The Gamekeeper
Country Book Club, 1966. 198pp.5 full page illustrations and other smaller illustrations at chapter headings and in the text.. Hard Cover. VG/Vg. Illus. by E. Meirion Roberts.. Octavo. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
The Gamekeeper At Home
London: Smith, Elder, 1910. xii + 221pp. 41 charming illustrations. Sketches of Natural History and Rural life.. Embossed Blue Cloth on Boards. VG. Illus. by Charles Whymper. 17 X11cm. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Games to Improve Your Child's English
Kaye & Ward., 1969. 189pp. Full of useful games that can enhance a child's use of words and languauge in a fun way. Useful for both parents and teachers.. Green Cloth.. Fine/Slightly Chipped. 22 x 14 Cms.. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
The Gaping, Wide-mouthed, Waddling Frog
London: Field and Tuer, 1887. 32pp. 11 hand-coloured engravings. Published in the Leadenhall Press Series of Forgotten Picture Books For Children. Light Boards. V/g. 18 x 15cm. Softcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
The Garden
Woodcraft Press. 1989. Mint. Private Press. Signed by Illustrator. Large Quarto. A very handsome private edition printed by Owen Legg, handset and personally printed in his studio. Numbered by hand 32 of 200 copies. Printed in 18 pt Gill's perpetua type on cotton water-marked acid free paper. 5 full page lino-cuts by Owen Legg illustrate views of Vit's garden at Sissinghurst. This is a strictly limited edition as the li nocut blocks have now been destroyed. 137pp. Green cloth covers in a slip-case..... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Garden Birds
Penguin, 1952. 24 illustrations by John Gould. Dustwrapper complete but split at edges.. VG. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Garden Plans
Frances Lincoln., 1993. Illustrated with colour photographs and watercolour s of garden plans, painted by Jean Sturgis.. Hard Cover. VG/Vg. 10 By 10 Inches.. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Garden Rubbish and Other Bumps
Methuen, 1955. Near Fine/Vg+. Illus. by Stephen Dowling.. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The Garden at Highgroce
Weidenfeld, 2000. 176pp. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs through the text.. First Edition. Purple Boards. Fine/Fine. 22 x 19 Cms. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
The Garden in Winter
Windward. Frances Lincoln., 1980. An excellent bright clean copy. As new.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sqaure Quarto. ... (more information)
Subjects: GARDENING / Climatic / General; Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
A Gardener's Alphabet
Michael Joseph. 1995. Fair. 4 1/2" By 6". Illustrated covers. A delightful little book with full page illustrations of garden scenes incorporating letters into the design with text on opposite page.. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
The Gardeners Companion
Robson, 2004. Neat handwritten dedication on title page otherwise a fine copy. A delightful & useful little book with gardening tips, information, quotations etc etc.. Blue Cloth Binding. VG+/Near Fine. 20 By 12 Cms. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Subjects: GARDENING / Reference; Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
The Gardener's Directory
Michael Joseph. 1984. Cloth. Near Fine./Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The ultimate sourcebook for everyone with anything from a small window box to a sprawling country garden. A comprehensive catalog ue of suppliers of everything relating to gardens and gardening.. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Gardening Through the Year. a Month By Month Guide to Creating the Perfect Garden
Lifestyle., 1999. 96pp. Full colour illustrations A very useful, easy to follow gardening book, full of interesting hints and tips.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Quarto. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Gardens and More
Double Trouble, 2000. Book 5 in the series. 24pp. Truly inovative ideas for embroidering gardens and flowers using various techniques, sketches, photocopiers, machine embroidery, hand stitchery, dying etc. Encourages the user to look more deeply into design, shape and colour in the garden.. Illustrated Paper Covers.. Mint. 30 x 21 Cm. Soft Covers. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
The Gem of Select and Entertaining Tales, Prose and Verse, from Recent Works of Merit. 4 Volumes
Londson: John Arliss, 1822. 192,192,192,176pp. Gilt titling and decoration on spine twenty four engraved plates and a profusion of tiny engraved illustrations through the text. Edges a little rubbed and books have been well handled but retain the appearance of venerable old books, they are tightly bound. . 1/2 Black Leather on Boards. VG. 11 x 7cm. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Gemini
London: Michael Joseph, 2000. xxxvi + 728pp. End paper a map of places covered in the novel. The final volume in the Nocola sequence. A long introduction by Judith Wilt includes notes on the preceding volumes. Dustwrapper not price-clipped.. First Edition. Maroon Cloth Binding. Near Fine/Vg. 24 x 16cm.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Gemma Bovery
Flaubert's MADAME BOVARY serves as the inspiration for Posy Simmonds's modern-day graphic novel about the perpetually dissatisfied Gemma and her irredeemably dull carpenter husband, Charlie. The couple moves from London to a picturesque isolated farmhouse in Normandy, but Gemma is no happier there--until she takes up with the local lord of the manor. The sad tale is narrated by Raymond Joubert who runs the family bakery and becomes obsessed with Gemma's activities. Part of the joke is that the well-read Joubert sees the parallels between Gemma and Emma, and--in a twist of an ending--fears that his voyeurism was responsible for Gemma's rather bizarre fate. (The fact that she has died is given away in the first sentence.) As Raymond puts it, "The blood of Gemma Bovery is on my hands. Up to a point."
London: Cape, 1999. 106pp. Adultry and its consequences. Disappointment and deception. The English in France. Fat and Slim. Then and now. Many familiar ingredients of the novel are given new life in Gemma Bovery's unique graphic form.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Blue Cloth on Boards. Fine/Fine. 29 x 17cm. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)Fine or New (23)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (3)
With photos (35)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (123)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search










