Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with G from Antiquariat Fine Books

Bookseller : Antiquariat Fine Books (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquariat Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 468
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

1) G. F. WATTS
CHESTERTON, G. K

Duckworth, 1920. The Popular Library of Art series. reprint. hardcover. blue-green cloth with black lettering to spine. 174+pp. b&w plates. 12mo. Very good. minor marking and previous owner's name on free front endpage. covers slightly edge-rubbed. ... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($12.96)
Add to cart 
2) THE GAZETTE OF THE 3RD LONDON GENERAL HOSPTIAL. WANDSWORTH. July 1917

Vol. II. No.10. July 1917. sm8vo. b.w. photos & illus. card covers, good. Includes article on and 2 cartoons by H. M. Bateman. ... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.72)
Add to cart 
3) GRANDISSIMO PAVAROTTI
MAYER

1986 Doubleday New York. Hard cover in price clipped dw large 4to. Black cloth boards with engraved signature front board of Pavrotti. 224pp. Fine /Very good. Ex libris sticker front inside paper ... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00 ($42.13)
Add to cart 
4) GREGORY'S Australian Guide to Golf. How and Where to Golf in Australia
POLLARD, J [comp]

Sydney; Gregory's Guides & Maps, 2nd edn, ndc 1964. Colour pictorial card covers, lightly creased & marked. Paper has browned slightly, but this is a sound copy. Directory of golf courses, tournaments, instructional section, sporting equipment, photos of star players Norman von Nida, Nicklaus, Palmer. Also an unexpected picture of Don Bradman marking his score card. ... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00 ($6.48)
Add to cart 
5) GRIFFITH, R. Frank Capra
MAGAZINE

New Index Series, No.3, b.w. photos, 38pp. British Film Institute, c.1950. sm8vo. card covers, good. ... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.72)
Add to cart 
6) A GUIDE TO QUAKER LITERATURE. Prepared by the Friends Literature Committee
QUAKER

The Bannisdale Press, c.1960, 24pp. card covers, good. ... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00 ($9.07)
Add to cart 
7) The Galapagos Islands. Penguin 60s
DARWIN, CHARLES

Penguin, 1995. paperback. 53pp. 12mo (14cm tall). Very good. pen initials to top of first page. ... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00 ($3.89)
Add to cart 
8) Galilee
BARKER, CLIVE

HarperCollins, 1999. paperback. 804pp. 8vo. Very good-. very faint tanning to top edge. name in highlight marker at top of one page. spine creased. ... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00 ($6.48)
Add to cart 
9) Galileo. Banfi, Bontempelli, Abetti, Orestano
BUCCIANTE, Guiseppe [ed]

Roma: Dedalo Editore, printed edition of 300 copies on behalf of Lloyd Triestino, April 1963. Cream spine & hard covers with green lettering on spine & small stamp on lower left corner of front cover, illus eps, 7 fold-out b/w photographs, some b/w plates through text, vi,259pp, lge8vo. Very good, spine faded & marked, covers marked & scratched with fading to marked edges, prelims & edges marked & foxed, contents sound & clean. ... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00 ($29.17)
Add to cart 
10) Galileo and His Judges
WEGG-PROSSER, F.R

London: Chapman & Hall Limited 1889. Burgandy canvas spine & hard covers with gold lettering on spine & two rows of blind stamped designs on both covers, vi,170pp & 40 pages advertisements, lge8vo. Very good, spine faded & rubbed with 5cm tear at top & 2cm tear at bottom of spine & both ends frayed, covers marked & rubbed with edges rubbed & frayed, both hinges weakening particularly front hinge, eps marked, prelims & edges marked, browned & foxed, 'Cambridge... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $100.00 ($64.82)
Add to cart 
11) Gallant Gentlemen. A portrait of the British Officer 1600-1956
TURNER, E. S

London; Michael Joseph, 1st edn 1956. 22 b/w illus,345pp. Light offsetting to eps, very good under a worn dw. A lively study of the history of the British officer & gentlemen (naval & military) from the 17th century to the 1950s. History & oddities are discussed, finishing with a chapter on the history of women's service from WWI onwards. ... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00 ($15.56)
Add to cart 
12) Gallipoli -- The Incredible Campaign. The tactics, the Battles, the Triumph and the Tragedy
SWIFTE, Tim

P/b, 131pp, sm4to. very good ... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.72)
Add to cart 
13) Gallipoli 1915
Reid, Richard

ABC books 2005 re. Hb in dw. Oblong 4to 154pp. Fine/fine ... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $60.00 ($38.89)
Add to cart 
14) Gallipoli. Based on the screenplay by David Williamson, from a story by Peter Weir
BENNETT, J

Sydney; A&R, 1981. Several b/w graphics, v,280,pp. 8vo. Very good in vg dustwrapper. minor spotting to closed page edges. neat inscription on free fep. The book, the film, the tv series. Two boys, WW1. ... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00 ($12.32)
Add to cart 
15) Gallipoli to Petrov. Arguing with Australian history
MCQUEEN, HUMPHREY

Allen & Unwin, 1984. 1st edition. hardcover in dustwrapper. 297pp. large 8vo. Very good in vg dustwrapper. minor marking and foxing to closed page edges. minor marking and rubbing to dw. ... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00 ($25.93)
Add to cart 
16) Gallipot Eyes. A Wiltshire Diary
HUXLEY, Elspeth

Devon, UK: Readers Union Ltd., 1976. Red spine & covers with gold lettering, 198pp. Indexed. 8vo. Very good in illus dw. ... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00 ($11.67)
Add to cart 
17) Galloping Head The life of the Right Hon. Sir Francis Bond Head, Bart., P.C., 1793-1875 Late Lt Governor of Upper Canada
JACKMAN, S. W

Phoenix House;1958. 5 sepia plates; 191pp. Edges slightly spotted; good in slightly stained d.w. Colonnial government at a crucial period in Canada's history. ... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00 ($6.48)
Add to cart 
18) Galloping Wheels
Lawson, Will & Hickey, Tom

A&R, Sydney, 1947. 1st edn. Hardcover in clipped dw. 8vo. viii, 215pp B&W illus. Very Good/fair. Dw chipped at edges with sm loss. Gift inscription to fep. Light foxing. ... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($12.96)
Add to cart 
19) Gambols in Gastronomy. Being some frivolous but helpful essays for girls having a man to feed. Composed by the garrulous gourmet
IRWIN, William.Wallace

Sydney; A&R, 1959, 1st edn 8vo 173pp. Hb in unclipped dw. Very Good in sl worn d.w. ... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($12.96)
Add to cart 
20) A Game Divided
McFARLINE, P

Richmond, Victoria; Hutchinson, 1977. 23 bw photos, 177pp. Very good in dw. ... (more information)

Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.72)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 468
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (140)
$10-25 (197)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (231)
Paperback (76)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)
With dust jacket (234)
Signed (13)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Australia (468)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search