Titles starting with G from Ad Infinitum Books
Bookseller: Ad Infinitum Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Ad Infinitum Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1958
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 98 Next
| 1) |
G. E. Moore And The Cambridge Apostles
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Underlining and notes on many pages. G. E. Moore, Cambridge don and professor, has long been acclaimed as the moving force behind English intellectual life in the early decades of the twentieth century. But it has long been a mystery how a relatively unknown academic could have such an extraordinary impact on British society and thought. Paul Levy solves this mystery by relating the crucial role Moore played in the secr... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gabby: A Fighter Pilot's Life
|
|
|
Orion Books, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0517578018.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gabriel Richard: Frontier Ambassador
|
|
|
Wayne State University Press, Detroit: 1958. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. There are some small chips missing from the dustjacket. Father Gabriel Richard has long been honored by Detroiters as one of the city's leading citizens, but his story is no more a purely local one than it is purely sectarian. This comprehensive biography of Father Richard is a much needed addition to the literature of the settlement and civilizing of the early American frontier. Includes ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.86
|
|
| 4) |
Gabriel's Rebellion: The Virginia Slave Conspiracies Of 1800& 1802
|
|
|
University of South Carolina Press, Chapel Hill: 1993. Softcover. Good condition. Tells the dramatic story of what was perhaps the most extensive slave conspiracy in the history of the American Soiuth. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0807844225.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 5) |
Gaby Brimmer: An Autobiography In Three Voices
|
|
|
Brandeis University Press, Waltham: 2009. Softcover. Brand new book. The remarkable autobiography of Mexican-Jewish disability rights activist and writer Gabriela Brimmer. Gabriela Brimmer (1947-2000), born with cerebral palsy, communicated largely by typing with her left foot on an electric typewriter, and by using that foot to point at letters and numbers on an "alphabet board" at the base of her wheelchair. Raised by her mother, Sari, and Mexican caregiver Florencia Morales Snchez, Gaby... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gad's Hall/ The Haunting Of Gad's Hall
|
|
|
Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The binding is broken. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Gaia: An Atlas Of Planet Management
|
|
|
Anchor Books, New York: 1984. Softcover. Good condition. ISBN: 0385190727.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gai-jin: A Novel Of Japan
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Delacorte Press, New York: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A tale of passion set in 19th century Japan. Weaves an extraordinary tale of Japan, now newly open to gai-jin - foreigners - and teeming with contradictions as the ancient and the modern meet in a clash of cultures, of nations, of generations. ISBN: 0385310161.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 9) |
Gai-jin: A Novel Of Japan
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Delacorte Press, New York: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A tale of passion set in 19th century Japan. Weaves an extraordinary tale of Japan, now newly open to gai-jin - foreigners - and teeming with contradictions as the ancient and the modern meet in a clash of cultures, of nations, of generations. ISBN: 0385310161.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 10) |
Gai-jin: A Novel Of Japan
|
|
|
Dell, New York: May 1994. Softcover. Good condition. A tale of passion set in 19th century Japan. Weaves an extraordinary tale of Japan, now newly open to gai-jin - foreigners - and teeming with contradictions as the ancient and the modern meet in a clash of cultures, of nations, of generations. ISBN: 044021680X.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 11) |
Galapagos Guide
|
|
|
Private Edition: May 1974. Softcover. Reading copy. Inscription to previous owner appears on front end paper. Promotes conservation in the Galapagos Islands, to provide a complete and reliable guide to the islands, and to serve as a reference work. Includes color photos. ISBN: 0960061010.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.55
|
|
| 12) |
Galapagos Wildlife
|
|
|
Bradt Publications, Chalfont St. Peter / The Globe Pequot Press Inc., Guilford: 2002. Softcover. Very good condition. A Visitor's Guide. Focuses on the unique inhabitants of the Pacific islands west of Ecuador which have intrigued visitors and natural history enthusiasts ever since Charles Darwin's first visit on HMS Beagle. Covers every aspect of both land and marine wildlife from the giant tortoises that gave their name to the islands to the 13 species of Darwin's finches. Includes an Index.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.70
|
|
| 13) |
Galapagos: World's End
|
|
|
Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1987. Softcover. Very good condition. With 114 Illustrations. ISBN: 0486256421.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.76
|
|
| 14) |
Galaxies
|
|
|
Mulberry Books, New York: 1991. Softcover. Good condition. ISBN: 0688109926.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Galileo
|
|
|
Grove Press, New York: 1966. Softcover. Good condition with small crease on front cover. Galileo is entirely contemporary in view of the events of our atomic age and in relation to certain problems of conscience." - Harold Clurman Translated into English from the German by Charles Laughton. ISBN: 0394171128.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
Galileo
|
|
|
Grove Press, New York: 1966. Softcover. Good condition. Galileo is entirely contemporary in view of the events of our atomic age and in relation to certain problems of conscience." - Harold Clurman Translated into English from the German by Charles Laughton. ISBN: 0802130593.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 17) |
Galileo And The Scientific Revolution
|
|
|
Basic Books, New York: 1961. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Library discard. A biography of the great scientist told in conjunction with his scientific discoveries. Contains excerpts of Galileo's works and correspondence and of other documented material. Includes an Index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 18) |
Galileo Galilei: A Biography And Inquiry Into His Philosophy Of Science
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York: 1965. Softcover. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 19) |
Galileo's Commandment: An Anthology Of Great Science Writing
|
|
|
W. H. Freeman, New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Bolles has scoured the literature of science to build a treasury that is accessible and riveting, and therefore appealing to readers unfamiliar with science, yet erudite enough for the scientifically initiated to enjoy. Contains science writing by 59 diverse authors. Most of the pieces collected by editor Edmund Blair Bolles are excerpted from texts by working scientists or natural philosophers. ISBN: 0716730359.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 20) |
Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir Of Science, Faith, And Love
|
|
|
Walker & Company, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good conditon. Presents a stunning portrait of a person hitherto lost to history, described by her father as "a woman of exquisite mind, singular goodness, and most tenderly attached to me." Includes an Index. ISBN: 0802713432.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









