Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (62)
$250-500 (61)
$500-$1,000 (35)
Over $1,000 (46)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (20)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (276)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 276
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 14 Next

1) G. & D. COOK & CO.'S ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF CARRIAGES AND SPECIAL BUSINESS ADVERTISER
[Cook, G. & D.]:

New York. 1860.. 226pp. Illustrated with ninety-nine lithographs of carriages, one tinted plate advertising Henry Austin (the architect), and numerous black and white engravings. Double frontis. Oblong octavo. Original cloth, stamped in blind. Inner hinges expertly repaired. A few light spots on the front free endpapers. Near fine. A handsomely produced catalogue of carriages and a commercial guide to New Haven and vicinity. Half of the pages are devoted to illustrating the line of carriages offered by G. &... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$2,750.00
2) GAA NAH SHOH NE DE O WAAH SA O NYOH GWAH NA WEN NI YUH. HONONT GAHDEH HODI YADO NYOH
[Seneca Hymn Book]: [Wright, Asher]:

Do Syo Wa [Buffalo Creek Reservation]: Seneca Mission Press, 1843.. 136pp. 16mo. Presentation binding of red straight- grained morocco, tooled in gilt, gilt name ("Phebe W. Ames") on front board, a.e.g. Some scattered foxing, but near fine. A scarce hymn book in the Seneca language, printed at the Mission Press on the Buffalo Creek Reservation in western New York. The hymns are prefaced by a brief essay on speaking and singing the Seneca language by Asher Wright, and the index to the hymns at the ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$2,500.00
3) GACETA EXTRAORDINARIA DEL GOBIERNO [caption title]
[Peru]:

Lima: Imprenta del Gobierno, April 27, 1825.. Broadsheet, 12 1/4 x 8 inches. Minor edge wear and spotting. Good. A publication from the earliest period of Peruvian independence, announcing to the Peruvian people the state of peace reigning throughout the American continent. Reviews the events leading to Peruvian independence from Spain and the "forgotton imbecile Fernando." ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00
4) GAINE'S NEW-YORK POCKET ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR 1800
Moore, Thomas [pseud]:

New York: Printed by Hugh Gaine, [1799].. [96]pp. plus sixteen blank interleaves. 16mo. Contemporary green wrappers. Manuscript accounting inscriptions, dated 1800 and 1801, in several interleaves. Wrappers moderately worn, stain in fore-edge, not affecting text, light scattered foxing, else very good. A very good copy of a New York pocket almanac, published by the prominent printer Hugh Gaine at the turn of the 19th century. The calendar pages are followed by different states' supreme court schedules, a li... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
5) GAINE'S UNIVERSAL REGISTER, OR AMERICAN AND BRITISH KALENDAR, FOR THE YEAR 1776
[Gaine, Hugh]:

New York: Printed by H. Gaine, [1775].. 168pp. plus folding map. Interleaved with blank pages with contemporary ink notes. 18mo. Original calf. Spine perished but held by cords. Worm hole in front board through to front endpapers, not affecting text or map. Internally very clean and very good. In a half morocco box. Apparently the second annual edition of this popular almanac, first published for 1775. Gaine published it with blank leaves interleaved at the beginning. The present copy contains contemporary ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$6,000.00
6) GAINE'S UNIVERSAL REGISTER: OR, AMERICAN AND BRITISH KALENDAR, FOR THE YEAR 1782
[Gaine, Hugh]:

New York: Printed by Hugh Gaine, [1781].. 179,[1]pp., lacking the terminal leaf of advertisements, never bound in. 16mo. Contemporary red morocco wallet binding with engraved silver locking clasp. Interleaved with 19th-century manuscript notes and family records of the Rev. James Armstrong and descendants; additional 19th- century manuscript notes in pockets of binding. Binding lightly worn, else fine. A fine copy of a scarce Hugh Gaine Loyalist imprint, for which only three copies are recorded between Drak... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$4,000.00
7) GAINE'S UNIVERSAL REGISTER, OR, COLUMBIAN KALENDAR, FOR THE YEAR 1787
[Gaine, Hugh]:

New York: Printed and sold by Hugh Gaine, [1786].. 199,[5]pp. plus fifteen unprinted interleaves. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Calf scuffed and worn, perishing at spine and extremities. Toning in margins of outer leaves, else internally clean and bright. Contemporary ink ownership inscription of John Pintard on titlepage, additional contemporary ink and pencil inscriptions in blank preliminaries and several interleaves. Very good. John Pintard's copy of GAINE'S UNIVERSAL REGISTER and almanac for 1787, published... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$600.00
8) GALLERY OF WESTERN PAINTINGS
Carlson, Raymond, ed:

New York. 1951.. Unpaginated. Small folio. Cloth, pictorial onlay. Very good. Reproduces works by Santee, Russell, Leigh, Remington, Dixon, and others. YOST & RENNER XVI:92. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$20.00
9) GAMBLING AND GAMBLING DEVICES BEING A COMPLETE SYSTEMATIC EDUCATIONAL EXPOSITION DESIGNED TO INSTRUCT THE YOUTH OF THE WORLD TO AVOID ALL FORMS OF GAMBLING
Quinn, John Philip:

Canton, Oh. [1912].. [6],306,[2]pp. Portrait. Illus. Gilt pictorial cloth. Spine sunned, some fraying at extremities, dampstain in lower corner of front board extending to margin of couple of pages of text, small ownership stamp on endpaper, else very good. A classic work on the topic. The author states of gambling: "its fascination is insidious and terrible, and its power is all the more to be dreaded in that it appeals to a latent instinct in nearly every human breast." In this volume he attempt... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$350.00
10) THE GATE OF THE PACIFIC
Pim, Bedford:

London. 1863.. xiii,[1],432pp. plus colored lithograph frontispiece, eight plates (seven of them colored lithographs) and seven maps (two folding). Original gilt pictorial cloth. Toe of spine a bit chipped. Binding neatly detached from contents at inner hinges. Private bookplate and blindstamp to titlepage. Outer margin of one of the maps lightly chipping and darkened. Overall a good copy. A nicely illustrated work of Pacific interest, concerning the proposed Nicaraguan Canal, written by one of its chief pr... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)








$600.00
11) THE GATHERING OF THE LILIES
Clarkson, L.:

Philadelphia, J.L. Sibole & Co., 1877.. Unpaginated. 4 colored lithographs, 8 tinted lithographs, 4 uncolored engravings. Quarto. Original gilt pictorial cloth, expertly rebacked, a.e.g. Edges refurbished. Internally a very good copy. An attractive melding of words and images, this volume contains poetry, tinged with spiritual or religious themes, with lovely illustrations featuring lilies as a motif. Lida Clarkson, a talented illustrator, produced the art and text for this volume, and is responsible fo... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$250.00
12) GAY'S FABLES. IN ONE VOLUME COMPLETE...FROM THE LAST LONDON EDITION
[Gay, John]:

Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1808.. 122pp. plus six plates (including frontispiece). 16mo. Contemporary half roan and marbled boards, spine gilt. Extremities worn, boards rubbed. Light scattered foxing. Contemporary ink inscription on front free endpaper; later ink signature on front pastedown. Very good. First American edition of the poems composed by John Gay for William, Duke of Cumberland. Complete with the charming frontispiece and five wood-engraved plates. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 15090. ROSENBACH 365. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)






$300.00
13) GAZETA DE LISBOA
[Portuguese Newsletter]:

[Lisbon]. March 1811.. Nos. 52, 53, 55, 56. Four issues, [4]pp. each on folded quarto sheets, string-tied. Ex-lib. with deaccession stamps and shelf number, else very good. Typical Portuguese newsletter of the Napoleonic era, with news from Turkey, Germany, France, Great Britain and Spain. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00
14) GAZETTE FRANCOISE. A FACSIMILE REPRINT OF A NEWSPAPER PRINTED AT NEWPORT ON THE PRINTING PRESS OF THE FRENCH FLEET IN AMERICAN WATERS DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR. With an Introduction by Howard M. Chapin
[American Revolution]:

New York: the Grolier Club, 1926.. 12,[blank leaf],[2]pp. plus [30]pp. of facsimiles. Folio. Original cloth backed boards. Very good. From an edition of 300 copies printed on Arches hand-made paper. Nicely printed facsimiles of this excessively rare publication from the Revolution. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$75.00
15) THE GAZETTE OF THE UNITED STATES
[Bill of Rights]: Fenno, John [ed]:

[New York: John Fenno], Dec. 30, 1789.. [4]pp. Folio. Dbd. Somewhat tanned. Else very good. An important number of this early Federal newspaper, containing a proposal for an expanded Bill of Rights in the new Constitution of Pennsylvania, comprised of twenty- five articles. This "Declaration of Rights," was proposed on Dec. 23, 1789. THE GAZETTE was the primary means of disseminating the proceedings and debates in the First Congress at a time when the government of the United States was busy defin... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$500.00
16) GAZETTE PUBLICATIONS
Brackenridge, Hugh Henry:

Carlisle: Printed by Alexander & Phillips, 1806.. 348pp. Three quarter antique calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Leaves tanned, contemporary ownership markings on titlepage. Old ex- lib. rubberstamp on titlepage and another leaf. Upper foredge corner of pp.329-330 torn with loss of a few words. Overall good. An interesting collection of poetry and articles, both literary and historical, including a description of Pittsburgh "and the state of society at that place" during the ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)





$850.00
17) GAZETTEER AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF BROOME AND TIOGA COUNTIES, N.Y. FOR 1872-3
Child, Hamilton, comp:

Syracuse: Printed at the Journal Office, 1872.. 417pp. including folding map and ads (some printed on gold or blue paper). Original stamped, pebbled cloth, spine gilt. Very slight wear to spine ends, corners bumped. Touch of early foxing, but a very good copy. An information-laden directory for two upstate New York counties, compiled by Child, who seemingly had a monopoly on Empire State county directories. Includes scores of advertisements, a lengthy business directory, and descriptions of the various town... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$225.00
18) GAZETTEER AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF SARATOGA COUNTY, N.Y., AND QUEENSBURY, WARREN COUNTY, FOR 1871
[New York]:

Syracuse. 1871.. 307pp. including ads, plus population table and folding map. Original cloth. Slight fraying at extremities, scattered foxing, else very good. Includes brief histories of each of the united states and territories, a list and explanation of stamp duties, postal rates regulations, law maxims, and a list of weights and measures, as well as an extensive gazetteer and directory of Saratoga and Warren counties. The ads, many of them illustrated and printed on yellow paper, cover topics such as the... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
19) A GAZETTEER OF ILLINOIS IN THREE PARTS: CONTAINING A GENERAL VIEW OF THE STATE, A GENERAL VIEW OF EACH COUNTY, AND A PARTICULAR DESCRIPTION OF EACH TOWN...ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED
Peck, John M.:

Jacksonville: Published by R. Goudy, 1834.. viii,376pp. Contemporary calf. Spine moderately scuffed, edges bit rubbed. Binding quite tight. Very small worm holes in blank gutter of last four leaves. Overall a very good copy. A presentation copy, inscribed on the front free endpaper: "Rev. E. Kincaid / from / Rev. John M. Peck / Illinois." This is the first edition of one of Peck's many publications regarding the state of Illinois and the adjacent country, derived mostly from his own personal exper... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)





$1,250.00
20) A GAZETTEER OF MASSACHUSETTS: CONTAINING A GENERAL VIEW OF THE STATE, WITH AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE PRINCIPAL EVENTS FROM ITS SETTLEMENT TO THE PRESENT TIME, AND NOTICES OF THE SEVERAL TOWNS ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED
Spofford, Jeremiah:

Newburyport: Charles Whipple, 1828.. 348pp. plus folding color map. Contemporary full calf, maroon gilt morocco label. Rubbed. Four-inch closed tear near gutter of map, slight loss of margin and scattered foxing. Overall very good. A sketch of Massachusetts, including histories of the Revolution and Shays' Rebellion. An overview of nearly every town is provided. The attractive color map depicts the entire state, including the islands of Nantucket and Martha's Vineyard. HOWES S839. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$185.00
Results 1 - 20 of 276
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 14 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations