cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from William Reese Company - Americana

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x


Results 1 - 20 of 283
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) G. & D. COOK & CO.'S ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF CARRIAGES AND SPECIAL BUSINESS ADVERTISER
[Cook, G. & D.]:

New York. 1860.. 226pp. Illustrated with ninety-nine lithographs of carriages, one tinted plate advertising Henry Austin (the architect), and numerous black and white engravings. Double frontis. Oblong octavo. Original cloth, stamped in blind. Inner hinges expertly repaired. A few light spots on the front free endpapers. Near fine. A handsomely produced catalogue of carriages and a commercial guide to New Haven and vicinity. Half of the pages are devoted to illustrating the line of carriages offered by G. &... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2,750.00 ($2750.00)
2) GAINE'S NEW-YORK POCKET ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR 1800
Moore, Thomas [pseud]:

New York: Printed by Hugh Gaine, [1799].. [96]pp. plus sixteen blank interleaves. 16mo. Contemporary green wrappers. Manuscript accounting inscriptions, dated 1800 and 1801, in several interleaves. Wrappers moderately worn, stain in fore-edge, not affecting text, light scattered foxing, else very good. A very good copy of a New York pocket almanac, published by the prominent printer Hugh Gaine at the turn of the 19th century. The calendar pages are followed by different states' supreme court schedules, ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
3) GAINE'S UNIVERSAL REGISTER, OR AMERICAN AND BRITISH KALENDAR, FOR THE YEAR 1776
[Gaine, Hugh]:

GAINE'S UNIVERSAL REGISTER, OR AMERICAN AND BRITISH KALENDAR, FOR THE YEAR 1776
New York: Printed by H. Gaine, [1775].. 168pp. plus folding map. Interleaved with blank pages with contemporary ink notes. 18mo. Original calf. Spine perished but held by cords. Worm hole in front board through to front endpapers, not affecting text or map. Internally very clean and very good. In a half morocco box. Apparently the second annual edition of this popular almanac, first published for 1775. Gaine published it with blank leaves interleaved at the beginning. The present copy contains contemporary ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6,000.00 ($6000.00)
4) GAINE'S UNIVERSAL REGISTER: OR, AMERICAN AND BRITISH KALENDAR, FOR THE YEAR 1782
[Gaine, Hugh]:

New York: Printed by Hugh Gaine, [1781].. 179,[1]pp., lacking the terminal leaf of advertisements, never bound in. 16mo. Contemporary red morocco wallet binding with engraved silver locking clasp. Interleaved with 19th-century manuscript notes and family records of the Rev. James Armstrong and descendants; additional 19th- century manuscript notes in pockets of binding. Binding lightly worn, else fine. A fine copy of a scarce Hugh Gaine Loyalist imprint, for which only three copies are recorded between Drak... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4,000.00 ($4000.00)
5) GAINE'S UNIVERSAL REGISTER, OR, COLUMBIAN KALENDAR, FOR THE YEAR 1787
[Gaine, Hugh]:

New York: Printed and sold by Hugh Gaine, [1786].. 199,[5]pp. plus fifteen unprinted interleaves. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Calf scuffed and worn, perishing at spine and extremities. Toning in margins of outer leaves, else internally clean and bright. Contemporary ink ownership inscription of John Pintard on titlepage, additional contemporary ink and pencil inscriptions in blank preliminaries and several interleaves. Very good. John Pintard's copy of GAINE'S UNIVERSAL REGISTER and almanac for 1787, p... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
6) GALLERY OF WESTERN PAINTINGS
Carlson, Raymond, ed:

New York. 1951.. Unpaginated. Small folio. Cloth, pictorial onlay. Very good. Reproduces works by Santee, Russell, Leigh, Remington, Dixon, and others. YOST & RENNER XVI:92. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) GAMBLING AND GAMBLING DEVICES BEING A COMPLETE SYSTEMATIC EDUCATIONAL EXPOSITION DESIGNED TO INSTRUCT THE YOUTH OF THE WORLD TO AVOID ALL FORMS OF GAMBLING
Quinn, John Philip:

Canton, Oh. [1912].. [6],306,[2]pp. Portrait. Illus. Gilt pictorial cloth. Spine sunned, some fraying at extremities, dampstain in lower corner of front board extending to margin of couple of pages of text, small ownership stamp on endpaper, else very good. A classic work on the topic. The author states of gambling: "its fascination is insidious and terrible, and its power is all the more to be dreaded in that it appeals to a latent instinct in nearly every human breast." In this volume he attempt... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
8) THE GAME OF DRAW POKER...INCLUDING THE TREATISE BY R.C. SCHENK AND RULES FOR THE NEW GAME OF PROGRESSIVE POKER
Keller, John W.:

New York: White, Stokes & Allen, 1887.. iv,84pp. Original color pictorial boards, backed in original blue cloth. Contemporary pencil ownership inscription, "The Honble. Mrs. C.M. Ramsay 618 Fifth Ave," on front free endpaper. Cloth and boards moderately worn and scuffed. Internally clean and bright. A very good copy. The rare first edition of one of the earliest books devoted to the subject of draw poker, with an attractive chromolithographic illustration of a royal flush on the front cover. &... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
9) THE GARDENER'S CALENDAR FOR THE STATES OF NORTH-CAROLINA, SOUTH-CAROLINA, AND GEORGIA
Squibb, Robert:

Charleston, S.C. 1827.. [8],176pp. Frontis. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt with leather label. Rubbed at extremities. Moderate foxing. Very good. The third edition, first published in Charleston in 1787. Squibb was a southern seedsman and nursery grower. This is the first edition to contain the appendix, "containing a variety of particular and general information on husbandry and horticulture." An interesting guide, arranged chronologically by month of the year, wit... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4,000.00 ($4000.00)
10) THE GARDENERS DICTIONARY: CONTAINING THE METHODS OF CULTIVATING AND IMPROVING THE KITCHEN, FRUIT AND FLOWER GARDEN, AS ALSO THE PHYSICK GARDEN, WILDERNESS, CONSERVATORY, AND VINEYARD
Miller, Philip:

London. 1735.. Two volumes. viii,[480]; [546]pp. plus frontispiece and two plates. Contemporary calf, rebacked preserving the original leather labels. Bookplate on front pastedown and verso of frontispiece. Bright and clean internally. Very good. The first octavo edition of Miller's very popular dictionary, which first appeared (in folio format) in 1731. This constitutes an abridgment of the first volume of the folio edition. The author states that he learned that the price of the folio edition was too ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
11) GARDNER'S PHOTOGRAPHIC SKETCH BOOK OF THE WAR
Gardner, Alexander:

GARDNER'S PHOTOGRAPHIC SKETCH BOOK OF THE WAR
Washington: Philp & Solomons, [1865].. Two volumes. [53]; [53]pp. of text. Lithograph titlepages plus 100 original albumen photographs, each measuring approximately 7 x 9 inches and mounted on larger sheets within lithographed frames with captions. Each image is accompanied by a page of letterpress description. Oblong folio. Original publisher's binding of full morocco with boards ruled in gilt and with a gilt tooled border, gilt title and publisher's monogram in gilt on front board of both volu... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Photography Books

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $200,000.00 ($200000.00)
12) THE GATE OF THE PACIFIC
Pim, Bedford:

London. 1863.. xiii,[1],432pp. plus colored lithograph frontispiece, eight plates (seven of them colored lithographs) and seven maps (two folding). Original gilt pictorial cloth. Toe of spine a bit chipped. Binding neatly detached from contents at inner hinges. Private bookplate and blindstamp to titlepage. Outer margin of one of the maps lightly chipping and darkened. Overall a good copy. A nicely illustrated work of Pacific interest, concerning the proposed Nicaraguan Canal, written by one of its chief pr... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
13) THE GATHERING OF THE LILIES
Clarkson, L.:

Philadelphia, J.L. Sibole & Co., 1877.. Unpaginated. 4 colored lithographs, 8 tinted lithographs, 4 uncolored engravings. Quarto. Original gilt pictorial cloth, expertly rebacked, a.e.g. Edges refurbished. Internally a very good copy. An attractive melding of words and images, this volume contains poetry, tinged with spiritual or religious themes, with lovely illustrations featuring lilies as a motif. Lida Clarkson, a talented illustrator, produced the art and text for this volume, and is responsible fo... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
14) GAY'S FABLES. IN ONE VOLUME COMPLETE...FROM THE LAST LONDON EDITION
[Gay, John]:

Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1808.. 122pp. plus six plates (including frontispiece). 16mo. Contemporary half roan and marbled boards, spine gilt. Extremities worn, boards rubbed. Light scattered foxing. Contemporary ink inscription on front free endpaper; later ink signature on front pastedown. Very good. First American edition of the poems composed by John Gay for William, Duke of Cumberland. Complete with the charming frontispiece and five wood-engraved plates. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 15090. ROSENBACH 365. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
15) GAZETA DE LISBOA
[Portuguese Newsletter]:

[Lisbon]. March 1811.. Nos. 52, 53, 55, 56. Four issues, [4]pp. each on folded quarto sheets, string-tied. Ex-lib. with deaccession stamps and shelf number, else very good. Typical Portuguese newsletter of the Napoleonic era, with news from Turkey, Germany, France, Great Britain and Spain. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
16) GAZETTE FRANCOISE. A FACSIMILE REPRINT OF A NEWSPAPER PRINTED AT NEWPORT ON THE PRINTING PRESS OF THE FRENCH FLEET IN AMERICAN WATERS DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR. With an Introduction by Howard M. Chapin
[American Revolution]:

New York: the Grolier Club, 1926.. 12,[blank leaf],[2]pp. plus [30]pp. of facsimiles. Folio. Original cloth backed boards. Very good. From an edition of 300 copies printed on Arches hand-made paper. Nicely printed facsimiles of this excessively rare publication from the Revolution. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) GAZETTE NATIONALE, OU LE MONITEUR UNIVERSEL
[French Revolution]:

Paris. Jan. 1-June 30, 1791.. 750pp. 181 issues paginated continuously. About a dozen two-page supplements, unpaginated, are also bound in. Large folio. Calf backed paper boards, spine gilt. Spine worn and rubbed, boards rubbed and bumped. Internally very good. A good run of this important Paris newspaper, issued almost daily (a few holidays excepted). This run covers the first half of 1791, a crucial period in the development of the French Revolution. While all manner of news is reported, including bulleti... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
18) GAZETTE PUBLICATIONS
Brackenridge, Hugh Henry:

Carlisle: Printed by Alexander & Phillips, 1806.. 348pp. Three-quarter antique calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Tanned, contemporary ownership markings on titlepage. Old ex-lib. rubberstamp on titlepage and another leaf. Upper forecorner of pp.329-330 torn, with loss of a few words. Overall very good. An interesting collection of poetry and articles, both literary and historical, including a description of Pittsburgh "and the state of society at that place" during the 1780s.... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00
19) GAZETTEER AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF SARATOGA COUNTY, N.Y., AND QUEENSBURY, WARREN COUNTY, FOR 1871
[New York]:

Syracuse. 1871.. 307pp. including ads, plus population table and folding map. Original cloth. Slight fraying at extremities, scattered foxing, else very good. Includes brief histories of each of the united states and territories, a list and explanation of stamp duties, postal rates regulations, law maxims, and a list of weights and measures, as well as an extensive gazetteer and directory of Saratoga and Warren counties. The ads, many of them illustrated and printed on yellow paper, cover topics such as the... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
20) GAZETTEER AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF BROOME AND TIOGA COUNTIES, N.Y. FOR 1872-3
Child, Hamilton, comp:

Syracuse: Printed at the Journal Office, 1872.. 417pp. including folding map and ads (some printed on gold or blue paper). Original stamped, pebbled cloth, spine gilt. Very slight wear to spine ends, corners bumped. Touch of early foxing, but a very good copy. An information-laden directory for two upstate New York counties, compiled by Child, who seemingly had a monopoly on Empire State county directories. Includes scores of advertisements, a lengthy business directory, and descriptions of the various town... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00


Results 1 - 20 of 283
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (60)
$250-500 (56)
$500-1,000 (39)
Over $1,000 (57)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (88)
Signed (20)
With photos (29)

Filter by country:
United States (283)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: