Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with G from Anubis Books

Bookseller : Anubis Books (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Anubis Books [X]

Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) Galactic Pot Healer
Dick, Philip K(indred)

London: Gollancz, 1971. NF/NF/Y. First Trade HC Edition (preceded by an American SFBC HC). The book is in fine condition but with some foxing, and the (erased) mark of a prevous price at the top right corner of the ffep. The dw is price clipped, & has light shelf wear.... (more information)

Offered by Anubis Books (Australia)
Price: $92.00
Add to cart 
2) Ganymede Takeover
Dick, Philip K(indred) & Ray Nelson

London: Severn House, 1988. First HC. HC. FN/FN/Y. . ISBN: 072781687X.... (more information)

Offered by Anubis Books (Australia)
Price: $26.25
Add to cart 
3) Genocides
Disch, Thomas M

London: Whiting & Wheaton, 1967. VG/VG (ex-lib). First HC Edition. This is an ex-library copy, with the usual markings on the endpapers and pages (12 stamps and the marks on the last page (fep) where a card holder was removed). There are, however, no library markings on the dustwrapper. The book is cocked (has a slight lean), the pages are tanned and thumbed. The dw is worn along the edges and the reverse has a tape marks at the spine. Overall a reasonable copy of a hard to find SF classic. Pictures ... (more information)

Offered by Anubis Books (Australia)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
4) Goldfinger
Fleming, Ian [Bond]

Goldfinger
London: Jonathan Cape, 1959. First. HC. VG/VG/Y. First Edition. The spine is slightly cocked and the edges are marked/foxed. There is also VERY minor/faint spotting to the endpapers. The dw is intact (inc. price) but has some wear to the edges. The reverse also has some stains/foxing which has also affected the rear panel. By no means Fine, but an attractive copy none the less.... (more information)

Offered by Anubis Books (Australia)
Price: $600.00
Add to cart 
5) Gothic Rock
Mercer, Mick

Pegasus : Birmingham, 1991. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Subtitled "All you ever wanted to know… … but were too gormless to asl". Mick Mercer wrote this guide to Goth music and the subculture in an alphabetically arranged encyclopedic style covering bands from ABANDI to ZODIAC MINDWARP, nightclubs, zines and prominant goths, and prety much everything else in between. It is often infuriatingly opinionated but captures the essence of the scene, particularly as in the UK, vividly. It is profusely illust... (more information)

Offered by Anubis Books (Australia)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
6) Gould's Book of Fish
Flanagan, Richard

Sydney: Picador, 2001. First Edition HC. Hardcover in fine condition, in a near fine dustwrapper (FN/NF). First Edition. The dustwrapper has light shelfwear. A bookplate, signed by the author, is laid in. Winner of the 2002 Commonwealth Writers Prize."Once upon a time that was called 1828, before all fishes in the sea and all living things on the land were destroyed, there was a man named William Buelow Gould, a white convict who fell in love with a black woman and discovered too late that to love is no... (more information)

Offered by Anubis Books (Australia)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
7) Gower Handbook of Training and Development (3rd Edition)
Landale, Anthony (ed)

Gower Handbook of Training and Development (3rd Edition)
"xxxv + 442 pages. This is a new copy. It is now crystal clear that, in today's ever-changing world, an organization's very survival depends upon how it supports its people to learn and keep on learning. Of course this new imperative has considerable implications for trainers who are now playing an increasingly critical role in supporting individuals, teams and business management. In this respect today's trainers may need to be more than excellent presenters; they are also likely to require a range of co... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Human Resources & Personnel Management;

Offered by Anubis Books (Australia)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
8) Graffiti and Fat Elvis; Anthology 13
Langfor, Gary (ed) [Linh Tran, Socratis Matheopoulos, I St Guillaume, Scott Jenkins, David Duke, Stuart Mawbey, Kerry Boyes, Hanna Nguyen, Glenn Murray, Rozulmo Dedovie, Jennifer Horton, Sharon Morrissey, Cathryn Bevan, Pauline Paterson, Sheryl Whitewell,

Graffiti and Fat Elvis; Anthology 13
120 pages, paperback in very good condition. This anthology, published by the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, features 69 pieces of poetry, short stories and a cartoon from 26 contributors. This copy seems to have been owned by one of these contributors as there are several dedications to her in the book - "To ----- / Whatever / happens, may / your journey grow / in depth & / value & dreams / Gary Langford"; "-----, / A future _____ (?), / All the best / Regards / ______ (?)"; "Dear -----, / It's bee... (more information)

Offered by Anubis Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
9) Great Alternative & Indie Discography
Strong, Martin C

Great Alternative & Indie Discography
726 pages. This is a huge paperback listing the compete discographies of over 1,300 groups and individuals. This copy has a damaged rear cover. Due to its size shipping charges may be higher.... (more information)

Subjects: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional;

Offered by Anubis Books (Australia)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
10) Green Eyes
Shepard, Lucius

Green Eyes
Paperback in Near Fine condition. First UK Edition. This is the uncorrected proof of the first UK (and first hardcover) edition. It is tightly bound with some wear to the wrapper. The front panel has some marks, probably from the production process. Scans are available.... (more information)

Offered by Anubis Books (Australia)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Australia (10)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search