cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from DJ Ernst-Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Galusha A Grow The People's Candidate
Ilisevich Robert D

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburg Press, 1988 Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, xiii p., 320 p., as new with dust jacket as new.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Galusha A Grow The People's Candidate
Ilisevich Robert D

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburg Press, 1988 Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, xiii p., 320 p., as new with dust jacket as new.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Gardine vs Hanover
Oppenheimer Joan L

NY, (1982) Thomas Y. Crowell, first edition, first printing, 152 p., tan cloth spine with maroon lettering on spine, very little wear, very good clean and tight, dust jacket very good, signed, autographed and inscribed by the author ”Best wishes Joan Oppenheimer” on front end page, children's literature, young adult.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Gas Engine Guide

Lancaster: The Stegmas Publishing Company, 1976 Beige pictorial paper covers depicting old metal wheeled tractor on front cover, staple bound, 95 p., illus., a compilation of the first 27 lessons of "Gas Engine Course" which was published as a serial in "Gas Review," near fine condition.. Reprint. Saddlebound Paper Covers. Very Good-Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Gay Galliard
Irwin Margaret

The Love Story of Mary Queen of Scots, NY, (1942) Harcourt Brace and Co., 1st edition, 543 p., frontis, red cloth, near very good, blue dust jacket shows thin white mark one inch long at bottom right front extending from inside flap and caused by thin wrinkle in paper when jacket was printed, very light soil visible on white rear of dust jacket, dust jacket shows very little wear, dust jacket near very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Gaynor's Songs for Little Children
Gaynor Jessie L

Text by Nellie Brennan, Music by Dorothy Gaynor Blake and Jessie L. Gaynor, Cincinnati, (1916), The Willis Music Co., 90 p. plus ad, green cloth, two small areas frayed along top edge front cover, one small frayed area lower rear outside hinge, very light soil, tight, between good and very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Geistliche Oden Und Lieder
Gellert C F

Leipzig: M. G. Weidmanns Erben Und Reich, 1763 Plain marbled paper-covered boards with leather corners, XXIV p., 164 p., bookplate inside front cover, very early name in ink at bottom front end page, most pages show some foxing, generally clean, cover shows rubbing especially at spine ends and corners and hinges, perhaps this old marbled paper was applied over the original cover, cover somewhat worn, contents very good.. Early Reprint. Hard Cover. Good-plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Gems for the Firreside Comprising the Most Unique Touching Pithy and Beautiful Literary Treasures
Tiffany O H Editor

Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers, 1883 3/4 dark brown leather with dark maroon cloth covered boards, raised bands, bright gilt lettering on spine, all edges gilt, 912 p., illustrated, some steel engravings with tissue guards, corners lightly bumped, very little soil, very light rubbing on edges, generally a decent tight copy, leather in very nice condition, unusually nice.. Presumed First. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Genealogical Data from Administration Papers from the New York State Court of Appeals in Albany
Scott Dr Kenneth

The National Society of Colonial Dames in the State of New York, 1972 Blue cloth hardcover with yellowish lettering and design, vi pages, 506 pages, ghost of name sticker measures 2 inches by 3 inches inside front cover, this "ghost" is simply a slightly yellowed tint on the paper from the glue of the sticker, showing minimal wear, a very nice clean tight square book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
10) Genealogies of Long Island Families from The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Complete in 2 Two Volumes
Hoff Henry B Editor

Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co Inc, 1987 Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, xix pages, 787 pages, viii pages, 812 pages, illustrated, ghost of name sticker inside front cover each volume, otherwise near fine, excerpted and reprinted from The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record with added introduction contents and index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
11) Genevievian and Chesterian Crinoids of Alabama
Burdick D W and H L Strimple

Geological Survey of Alabama, 1982 Glossy white pictorial paper covers, Geological Survey of Alabama Bulletin 121, 277 p., illus., spine shows slight scuffing and/or soiling, otherwise near fine.. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Geology Underfoot in Southern California
Sharp Robert P and Allen F Glazner

Geology Underfoot in Southern California
Stock photo.
Missoula: Mountain Press Publishing Company, 1993 Semi-stiff pictorial paper covers viii p., 224 p., illustrated, nearly as new.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Geology of Pennsylvania a Government Survey 1858 Volume One 1 Only
Rogers Henry Darwin

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1858 Rebound in green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, volume one only, 586 pages plus plates, historical society stamp on front and rear endpapers and at top margin page 81 (these are the new endpapers that were added when the book was rebound), there are no other marks of ownership in or on the book, color frontispiece is damp stained, the only flawed plate (I have included an image showing this plate and its water stain along with my abe listing), a... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) George Crabbe and the Progress of Eighteenth-Century Narrative Verse
Nelson Beth

Lewisburg & London, (1976) Bucknell University Press, 189 p., blue cloth, owner's name in ink on front end page, very good, dust jacket shows some foxing mainly near fore edges, dust jacket very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) George Eloit A Biography
Haight Gordon S

NY & Oxford, (1968) Oxford University Press, no other printings listed, 616 p., brown cloth, owner's name in ink on front end page, top and fore edges show foxing, very good, dust jacket very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) The George F Geisinger Memorial Hospital Twenty-fifth Annual Report

Danville, 1940 108 p. plus, illus., blue paper covers with embossed design and silver lettering on front cover, very little wear, very good, medical, medicine.. Original Wraps. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The George Gershwin Reader
Wyatt Robert, John Andrew Johnson, Editors, and George Gershwin

The George Gershwin Reader
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, 2004 Black cloth spine with gilt lettering, blue boards hardcover, XIV p., 354 p., book and jacket fine, nearly as new (see image).. First Edition, First Printing. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) German Dictionary for the Soldier
Henius Frank

Washington, 1945, The Infantry Journal, 2nd edition, 240 p. plus blank pages for notes, oblong pictorial wraps (paper covers), slightly cocked, very little soil or wear, very good, military, World War Two.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Germany and Europe Reflections on German Foreign Policy
Von Brentano Heinrich

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1964 Black hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine, 224 pages, corners sharp, clean, tight, square, a nice crisp hardcover book with complete and very nice dust jacket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) Germany in the Age of Bismarck
Simon W M

London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1968 Blue cloth-textured hardcover with bright silver lettering on spine, 246 p., private owner's bookplate inside front cover, otherwise fine, dust jacket shows light rubbing along top edge, dust jacket complete and clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: