Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with G from HJ Books

Bookseller : HJ Books (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : HJ Books [X]

Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) The Game
Dryden, Ken

Toronto: Macmillan, January 1984. Eighth Printing. Very Good/Good. The dustjacket is showing some discolouration around the edges and some small tears near spine. No price on jacket, as issued. Pages crisp. Binding tight and square. Keywords: SPORT, CANADA... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $6.01
Add to cart 
2) Game Misconduct : Alan Eagleson and the Corruption of Hockey
Conway, Ross

Toronto: Macfarlane, Walter and Ross, 1995. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. An excellent copy. The dustjacket has some sticker residue and a hint of shelfwear - otherwise - like new. Not price-clipped. ... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
3) Gerald: A Portrait
Daphne du Maurier

New York: Cardinal, 1963. Soft. Good condition for age. Cover intact showing tanning around edges and slight crease near spine. Pages age-tanned but unmarked. Binding tight and square.... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Gerez votre temps, vivez pleinement
Morgenstern, Julie

Ada: Montreal, 2002. Very Good. This is the PAPERBACK version. texte en francais. A nice copy. Cover clean and bright. Pages quite crisp with some highlighting here and there, and some dog-earred. Binding tight. Keywords: FRANCAIS, FRENCH... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
5) Gielgud Stories
Fisher, Clive

London: Futura, 1988. Softcover. Very Good. This copy has a clean, bright cover showing a hint of bumping to corners. Pages not quite as crisp as new but unmarked. Binding tight and square. Keywords: HUMOUR, HUMOR... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
6) Girls Closed In
France Theoret

Girls Closed In
Toronto: Guernica, 2005. Paperback. 116 pp. Very Good. Translated from the French by Luise von Flotow. This copy has a clean, bright cover showing just a hint of edgewear. Pages are crisp and unmarked, while the first few are a bit wavy. Binding tight and square. Overall a very nice copy of this title. Keywords: LITERATURE, CANADA.... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) The Glace Bay Miners' Museum
Currie, Sheldon

Wreck Cove: Breton, 1995. Soft. Very Good. Cover clean and bright, a little lifted from reading. Pages crisp. Contains photos from the movie. Keywords: CANADA... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) God's Little Acre
Caldwell, Erskine

Toronto: Signet, 1965. 6th Printing. Fair. Softcover. Signet D2289. 50c cover price. The cover is starting to show discolouration and creasding, however, intact. Pages quite age-tanned, some chopped off at corners. Stamp on first page. Binding fairly tight but slanted. Intriguing cover art. ... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) Goodbye Mr. Chips (Qty: 2)
Hilton, James

New York: Bantam, 1963. Soft. Acceptable. A decent copy showing normal age-tanning to pages. Binding tight. Book quite square. Keywords: LITERATURE... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Gospel According to Saint Pierre
Brian Shaw

Cover rubbed, however, clean and intact. Pages age-tanned but unmarked. Binding tight and square. Good for age. Quotes from Pierre Trudeau. Keywords: CANADA, POLITICS... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Gracie : A Love Story
Burnes, George

New York: Penguin, 1988. Good. Softcover. A nice copy. Cover clean and bright, a little lifted from reading. Sticker on front. Showing a bit of edgewear. Pages somewhat age-tanned but unmarked. Binding strong. Many black and white photos inside. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
12) Great Canadian Short Stories
Lucas, Alec (Editor)

New York: Laurel, 1974. Softcover. Fair. The cover is starting to fade and show creasing, however, intact. Pages are somewhat age-tanned but clean. Binding tight and square. Authors: Morley Callahan, Mavis Gallant, Malcom Lowry, Mordecai Richler etc Keywords: CANADA... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
13) Great Canadian Short Stories
Lucas, Alec

New York: Dell, 1980. Soft. Good. The cover is starting to fade, however clean and intact. Pages slightly age-tanned but unmarked except for gift inscription on ffep. Binding tight. Book square. Good authors: Richler, Gallant, Lowry ... Keywords: CANADA, CANLIT... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
14) Great Jewish Short Stories
Bellow, Saul

Saul Bellow edited this collection of stories by Jewish writers about Jewish characters.

New York: Laurel, 1985. Soft. Fair. Cover is clean and intact. Pages quite age-tanned but unmarked. Binding tight and square. ... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
15) Great Short Stories: Detective Stories
William Patten

Collier, 1906. Hard. Very Good. 430 pp. No Dustjacket. Pages a little tanned around edges. Binding good. Cover clean. Great authors .. Poe. Keywords: MYSTERY... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) Greg's Choice
Gregory Clark

Toronto: Ryerson, 1967. 6th printing. Hard. 184pp. Dustjacket has some tears and wear to edges. Pages not quite as crisp as new but clean and bright. Binding tight and square. Keywords: CANADA... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Grimm's Fairy Tales
The Brothers Grimm

New York, Grosset and Dunlap: 1945. No Jacket. Red cloth boards with inlay illustration. Cover in very good condition with a bit of fading to gilt lettering. Interior clean and tight. Pages very good for age. Spine a little bent from reading. Lovely b/w and colour pen and ink illustrations by Fritz Kredel.... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Growing Up Digital : The Rise of the Net Generation
Tapscott, Don

Growing Up Digital : The Rise of the Net Generation
Stock photo.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1988. Softcover. Good. Cover showing a bit of scuffing and lifted from reading. Sticker on the front. Pages quite crisp. Binding tight. Keywords: TECHNOLOGY, SOCIOLOGY... (more information)

Subjects: COMPUTERS / General; COMPUTERS / Internet / General;

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
19) Guy Lafleur : Le demon blond
Larochelle, Claude

Québec: Lotographie, 1978. broché. bon état. Keywords: SPORT, FRANCAIS, FRENCH, HOCKEY... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (14)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (19)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search