cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Galactic Patrol
Smith, Edward E., Ph. D

Reading PA: Fantasy Press, 1950 Original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some soiling on top edge. Gift inscription on front pastedown. Internally clean and good. Dust jacket very good but for chipping at head of spine and at upper corners.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Ric Binkley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) Galle, Emile
Garner, Philippe

London: Academy Editions, 1990 Second edition, revised with new illustrations. Original red cloth with gilt lettering. Pictorial dust jacket very good, but for 1" closed tear at bottom of upper panel, small closed tear on spine and a little wear on edges. Beautifully illustrated text of this Art Nouveau glassware.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) A Gallery of Distinguished English and American Female Poets
Coppee, Henry

Philadelphia: E.H.Butler & Co., 1860 Brass bed AEG. Library stamps, remnant of library date stamp. Extremities rubbed, library white ink code on spine removed. 100 steel engraved illustrations of the poetry. Bound in full calf blind stamped and gilt in the Victorian style. In addition, it has inside dentelles on the inside of all the substantial boards. Spine bands are rubbed.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) The Game
London, Jack

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1905 Original teal cloth with red and gilt lettering and white and brown vignette. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Book canted and covers soiled and indented on edges. 6 full color illustrations by Hutt. 6 pgs. of adverts at the rear.. First Edition Second Issue. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
5) The Game Birds of California
Grinnell, Joseph; Bryant, Harold Child and Storer, Tracy Irwin

Berkeley CA: Univ.Cal. Press, 1918 Original dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and only minor shelfwear. A most thorough, beautifully illustrated work with many full color plates. This book is in excellent condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) The Game My 40 Years in Tennis
Jack Kramer with Frank Deford

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979 Original white cloth with blue titling. Inscribed on page facing title page. Dust jacket price clipped and chipped on upper edge. Autobiography by the major American tennis figure in the postwar years assisted by sports writer Frank Deford.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) Gamonia: Or, The Art of Preserving Game
Rawstorne, Lawrence

Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1930 Original light green buckram with rubbed gilt titling on spine. TEG. Dust jacket spine sunned, some water stain on lower panel. Jacket edges chipped. 15 colored drawings by Rawlins. A classic first privately printed in 1837. . A New Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by T.J.Rawlins. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
8) The Gangs of New York
Asbury, Herbert

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928 Spine ends chipped with 1" tear at head of spine but cloth present. All edges chipped with some paper loss and corners bumped. Splits on lower spine hinge. Upper cover has square tape remnant mark and small circular stain both at the top. Spine faded. Finger marks on foreedges of pp. 371-372. Many illustrations as well as photographs of members of the notorious New York gangs, the subject of the current Martin Scorcese hit movie.. Fourth Printing. Cloth Backed Boar... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
9) The Gardens of Pompeii
Jashemski, Wilhelmina F

New Rochelle, NY: Caratzas Brothers, 1979 Original brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Some flecking on top edges and overall soiling. Dust jacket has a few scratches and creases on edges, but is generally good. A fine study of the remains of Pompeii and Herculaneum.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Fair. Illus. by Stanley A. Jashemski. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00
10) Garenganze
Arnot, Fred. S

London: James E. Hawkins Spine slightly sunned, wear on hinges, extremities frayed. Loss of color on foreedge of lower board and corners bumped. Beveled boards. The author was for seven years a missionary in Central Africa and this is his account. Includes a beautiful folding map of his journey.. Third Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
11) Gargoyles, Chimeres, and The Grotesque in French Gothic Sculpture
Bridaham, Lester Burbank

New York: Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1930 Original black cloth gilt in gray dust jacket with black titling and decoration. Book has offsett foxing from free endpapers onto facing page. Introduction by Ralph Adams Cram. 204 pgs. of plates followed by a bibliography. A splendid specialist book.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $475.00
12) Garrison's History of Neurology
McHenry, Lawrence C

Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1969 Inscription by author on frontispiece page. Book somewhat soiled on edges. Original maroon cloth gilt is bubbling a little on spine and crumpled and worn at tail of spine. Dust jacket has chips and tears at spine ends with some paper loss and spine is sunned. . Revised Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
13) Gass's Journal of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Hosmer, James K

Manfield Centre, Connecticut: Lone Wolf Press, 1999 A fine reprint of the 1904 edition bound in green cloth, limited to 500 copies with facsimiles of the original title-page and the five original illustrations, a reproduction of a rare portrait of Gass, and a map of the Lewis and Clark route.. Limited. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Reprint. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Gates of Fire
Pressfield, Steven

Gates of Fire
Stock photo.
New York: Doubleday, 1998 Burgundy cloth spine with gilt lettering and cream paper covered boards. Map end papers of Greece and the Aegean and Thermopylae. Dust jacket has some crumpling at spine ends and on edges but is overall very good. An epic novel of the Battle of Thermopylae.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) The Gates of Hell
Willingham, Calder

New York: Vanguard Press, 1951 Original black paper with yellow titling. There are two small and one 1" closed tear at the top edge of the upper d.j. panel. Some sign of past dampness on spine of d.j., but does not go through to binding. This volumn contains 25 short stories and is the only collection of short stoies which Willingham produced. . First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) The Gates of Paradise (3 Vols.)
Blake, William

Paris: The Trianon Press, 1968 Number 465 of 700 copies. Vol. 1 is the introductory volume by Geoffrey Keynes with Blake's preliminary sketches, Vol. 2 is For Children and Vol. 3 is For the Sexes. Original red cloth gilt in matching fitted slipcase with cloth pull. Facsimile prepared from original in the collection of Lessing J. Rosenwald. Gift inscription on ffep of introductory volume from Mr. Rosenwald: "For Adele & Tillman/As Ever/Lessing/8/1/70".. Facsimile Edition. Cloth. Very Good/V... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
17) A Gazetteer of the State of New-Hampshire
Merrill, Eliphalet and Merrill, Phinehas

Exeter, N.H.: C.Norris, 1817 Ex-New England Historic, Genealogical Society label on front pastedown and shelf label on spine. Later prior owner signature on ffep. Black morocco titling piece on spine missing chips, joints broken and reattached, hinges starting. Leather binding scuffed overall.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Genealogical Account of the Descs. Of Thomas Hastings Watertown MA 1634-1864
Buckminster, Lydia Nelson (Hastings)

Boston: Samuel G. Drake, 1866 Upper board with top right cover missing. Spine replaced with black tape. Pre and postliminaries missing. Title page and preface loose but laid-in as are index pgs. 173-183. Library number on spine and plate on front pastedown. Letter laid-in from author gifting book to library with envelope postmarked 3/14/1868.. First Edition. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Genealogical Record of the Schwenkfelders
Kriebel, Reuben

Manayunk PA: Josephus Yeakel, 1879 Hinges cracked. Front free endpaper has bottom corner creased. Joints somewhat worn and split, some loss of cloth at spine ends and corners of beveled boards bumped. Extensive pencil notations on rear free endpapers.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
20) Genealogical Record of the Wilbur Family
Wilbur, Asa

Boston: Privately Printed, 1871 Expertly rebound in dark green cloth, has a tiny bump on lower edges, otherwise excellent. This genealogy printed for the family has now become scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (121)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (125)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: