| 1) |
G 42 Puffing BillyÕs Big Brother
Melbourne: Puffing Billy Preservation Society, 1980. 1st edition. stiff wrappers. Fine. large octavo. 64pp., b/w pls., text ills., maps, Pictorial History of a Beyer-Garratt in Victoria. Inc. 1/4Ó to 1 Foot scale drawing ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
| 2) |
A G E General Catalogue
Sydney: Australian General Electric, c.1960. stiff wrappers. Near Fine. large octavo. 315pp., b/w pls., diags., index, ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
| 3) |
G. F. Watts
London: Duckworth, 1975. reprint. dust jacket. Fine. octavo. 76pp., b/w pls., With a Preface by Quentin Bell ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
| 4) |
G. I. Victory, The US Army in WWII
London: Greenhill, 1995. 1st edition. dust jacket. Fine. lge. 8vo. 160pp., col. pls., Illustrated with over 150 Colour Photographs by the Men who fought. ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
| 5) |
ÒGÓ Is for Gumshoe, A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
NY: Henry Holt, 1990. 1st edition. dust jacket. Fine. large octavo. 259pp., ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
| 6) |
G. K. Chesterton A Bibliography
London: London U. P, 1958. reprint. dust jacket. Near Fine. octavo. 208pp., frontis., b/w pls., index, ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
| 7) |
G. K. Chesterton, A Half Century of Views
Oxford: Oxford U. P, 1987. 1st edition. dust jacket. Fine. octavo. xxviii + 371pp., ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
| 8) |
G. S. D. Blood Lines
South Western G.S.D. Club. 1st edition. stiff wrappers. Very Good. octavo. 28pp. , Ownership signature o/w VG ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
| 9) |
ÒGÓ Sense
(Washington): USN Training Div, 1943. card covers. Very Good. sm. 4to. 32pp., text ills., diags., Nice US Navy pamphlet on the effects of G Forces when flying ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
| 10) |
A G Stephens: Selected Writings
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1977. 1st edition. dust jacket. Very Good. octavo. 448pp., b/w frontis., bibliog., index, Perspectives in Australian Literature ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
| 11) |
GALINA BREZHNEV AND HER GYPSY LOVER
London: Quartet, 1989. 1st edition. dust jacket. Fine. octavo. 153pp. , Story of the Gypsy Racketeer Boris Buryatsa & his association with President BrezhnevÕs Daughter. ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
| 12) |
GCHQ, The Secret Wireless War 1900-86
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. 1st edition. dust jacket. Near Fine. 8vo. xviii + 294pp., b/w pls., bibliog., index, First serious account of the organisation larger than MI5 & MI6 combined. Paper browning o/w nice copy ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
| 13) |
GENEALOGIES OF CAPITALISM
London, 1981. dust jacket. Very Good. 175pp., Ôparticular attention is focused on the manner in which history is deployed to explain the structure of capitalist economies. , ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
| 14) |
GERMANY AND THE REVOLUTION IN RUSSIA 1915-1918
London, 1958. dust jacket. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
| 15) |
THE GHOST OF THE EXECUTED ENGINEER
Cambridge(mass.): Harvard U. P, 1993. 1st edition. dust jacket. Fine. octavo. xiv + 128pp., b/w pls., index, Technology & the Fall of the Soviet Union, through story of Peter Palchinsky visionary Engineer. ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
| 16) |
GI Guinea Pigs, How the Pentagon Exposed Our Troops to Dangers More Deadly than War : Agent Orange and Atomic Radiation
NY: Playboy Press, 2003. 1st edition. orig. cloth. Near Fine. 8vo. xv + 256pp., b/w pls., maps, bibliog., ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
| 17) |
GOD AND THE STATE
NY, 1970. stiff wrappers. Very Good. xii + 89pp. With new Introduction & Index of Persons. Dover reprint. , ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
| 18) |
GOMULKA, HIS POLAND AND HIS COMMUNISM
London, 1969. dust jacket. Very Good. First Biography in English of Wladyslaw Gomulka, Statesman, Communist & Patriot. , ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
| 19) |
GORBACHEV
Oxford: Blackwell, 1988. revised edition. stiff wrappers. Very Good. octavo. 369pp., index, Revised edition of MedvedevÕs original 1985 biography. Illustrates the institutional & cultural barriers Gorbachev has to surmount. ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
| 20) |
GORBACHEV
Oxford, 1988. dust jacket. Fine. 369pp., Revised edition of MedvedevÕs original 1985 biography. Illustrates the institutional & cultural barriers Gorbachev has to surmount. , ... (more information)
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1904)Fine or New (766)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (1014)
$25-50 (706)
$50-100 (137)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (7)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (299)Paperback (508)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (395)With dust jacket (823)
Signed (26)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Australia (1905)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


