| 1) |
Gaetano the Pheasant a Hunting Fable
NY: Harper and Rowe. Very Good. 1961. Hardcover. Large 4to B000JDUS0A Slight soil on illustrated boards . ... (more information)
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
Galahads and Pussy-cats
NY: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1929. Hard Cover Clean and Tight. B00085XRRK . ... (more information)
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
Gallant Horses: Great Horse Stories of Our Day
NY: Macmillan. Good +. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Prev owner's stable stamp front pastedown Tight and intact throughout 348 pgs . ... (more information)
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
Gallant Horses: Great Horse Stories of Our Day
NY: Macmillan. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1938. First Edition Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B000K07UVW Endpapers and pastedowns foxed, prev owner's name, inscription ffep else a handsome, tight copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
Gallant Horses: Great Horse Stories of Our Day
NY: Macmillan. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1938. 1939 Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B000K07UVW Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown A few spots on boards. . ... (more information)
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
Gallery of American Dogs
NY: McGraw-Hill. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. B0007DMHJ2 . ... (more information)
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
Gallery of American Dogs
NY: McGraw-Hill. Very Good/Pieces Missing from Jacket . 1950. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Truly great breed photos. . ... (more information)
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
Gallery of American Dogs
NY: McGraw-Hill. Very Good/Tear Bottom Spine of Jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B0007DMHJ2 . ... (more information)
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Game Bird Carving
Clinton, NJ, U.S.A.: New Win Publishing, Incorporated. Fine Hard Cover/Very Good Dust Jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0832935913 ISBN 0832935913 . ... (more information)
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
Game Birds of the World
Odham's Books. Very Good +. 1967. 64 Page Softcover. B0007FOKMC . ... (more information)
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Game Fowls, Their Origin and History with a Description of the Breeds, Strains, and Crosses. Modes of Feeding, Training and Heeling: How to Breed and Cross, Improving Quality and Preserving Feather
West Chester PA: Published By the Author. Good. 1869. HC Wear on Boards, Pages Tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B000862D56 B000862D56 Two full-color frontis illustrations "Strychnine Ready for Battle" and "Tartar Cock in Feather".304 pgs. Green boards with gilt decoration show fading from age, but gilt picture of game cock on front board still recognizable. Steady foxing throughout the book, but completely readable and very tight, . ... (more information)
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
Game Laws for the Season 1926-26 a Summary of the Provisions of Federal, State and Priovincial Statutes
Washington, DC: US. Department of Agriculture. Good Wi Yellowed Pages. 1926. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
Game and the Gunner : Common-Sense Observations on the Practice of Game Conservation and Sport Hunting
Clinton, NJ, U.S.A.: John Murray. New/New. 1973. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0876911211 ISBN 0876911211 . ... (more information)
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
Game-Legs The Biography of a Horse with a Heart
Boston: W. A. Wilde Company. Near Fine/Very Good. 1928. Green Boards Gilt Lettering. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B000NP8YLE Edgewear, tiny tear top of spine on dust jacket which is protected in mylar. A very nice copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
The Gamekeeper
Suffolk: Boydell Press. Very Good +. 1965. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0851152465 . ... (more information)
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
Garden State Canoeing: A Paddler's Guide to New Jersey
Silver Springs, Maryland, U.S.A.: Seneca Pr. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. 4TO 0960590854 . ... (more information)
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
The Gaucho
NY: Crown Publishers. Near Fine Hard Cover/Heavy Edgewear on Jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B000HKZLF2 Forward by Jorge Luis Borges. Translated by J. Rl Wilcock. Vignettes by Juan Carlow Castagnino . ... (more information)
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
Gender on Ice: American Ideologies of Polar Expeditions
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Minnesota Pr. Very Good. 1993. Paperback. 8vo 0816620938 . ... (more information)
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
General Howe's Dog: George Washington, The Battle Of Germantown, And The Dog Who Crossed Enemy Lines
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Chamberlain Brothers. New/New with Tiny Nick. 2005. Hard Cover. 8vo 1596090324 . ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / Revolutionary Period (1775-1800); Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
Genetics: An Introduction for Dog Breeders
Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A.: Alpine Pubns Inc. New. 2002. Paperback. 4TO 1577790413 . ... (more information)
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)Fine or New (21)
New (14)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (46)$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (41)
Signed (4)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (108)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search




