Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with G from Othello's Bookshop

Bookseller : Othello's Bookshop (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Othello's Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 295
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

1) GADARENE '68 The Crimes, Follies and Misfortunes of the Wilson Government
Donnelly, Desmond:

W. Kimber 1st GB edition 1968, 1968 Mr.Desmond Bonnelly's courageous resignation of Labour Whip in the House of Commons at the beginning of 1968 was a political drama. He describes the critical phases of his own relationships with senio r Labour Cabinet Ministers and how he came to his personally sad decision. 191 pages. Black cloth in VG++. Some closed tears else VG DW. Size 23.5 x 14.3 cms. Weight 350 grms. approx.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50 ($8.13)
Add to cart 
2) GALWAY'S OWN
Cunningham, Jack

Galway: Published by the author. 1977, 1977 124 pages. Profusely illus. b&w plates. Green cloth. Slt. edgewear to DW (protected). Nr.Fine in VG DW. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00 ($26.61)
Add to cart 
3) THE GAME OF THE FOXES. -British and German intelligence operations and personalities which changed the course of the Second World War
Farago, Ladislas:

Hodder & Stoughton. 1972 1st GB edition., 1972 696 pages. Green cloth. Previous owner's stamp on half title page. DW has edge wear, small loss to bottom spine. Nr.fine in VG DW. Size 24 x 16.5 cms. weight 1.3 kgs.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.78)
Add to cart 
4) GAMMER GURTON'S NEEDLE - By Mrs.S., Mr. of Art (C.1562)
Farmer, John S. (Edited with an Introduction, Note-Book and Word List)

London: Gibbings & Co. for the Early English Drama Society. 1906, 1906 75 pages. The Museum Dramatists No.1. Illustrations include 2 facsimiles of the title page of "The Disobedient Child" and "Gammer Gurton's Needle" from the British Museum copy and printers device. Printed card wrapper. spine showing wear, but complete. Surface soiling to cover, Internally clean. Nr. Very good copy.. Soft cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.78)
Add to cart 
5) GARBO - Her Story
Gronowicz, Antoni:

Viking 1st GB edition 1990, 1990 Biography of Greta Garbo. 476 pages. Illustrated with black & white plates. Grey cloth, 2 corners very slightly bumped, else fine in fine DW. Size24.5 x 16 cms. Weight 1.2 kgs. approx.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.78)
Add to cart 
6) GARBO : The Authentic Life Story
Bainbridge, John

London: Frederick Muller. 1955 1st edition, 1955 256 pages. Illustrated b&w plates. Black cloth, gilt title on spine. Foxing to page edges, DW chipped, not price clipped. VG in Nr.VG DW (now protected in clear pvc removable cover). F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50 ($12.57)
Add to cart 
7) THE GARDENS OF CAMELOT
Croft-Cooke, Rupert:

Putnam, 1958 1st GB edition., 1958 245 pages. Green cloth, small damp stain one corner. DW and page edges soiled, foxing to prelims.Plastic protective cover. G in G. DW. size 22 x 15 cms.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50 ($8.13)
Add to cart 
8) GARRETT 200 : A Bicentenary History of Garretts of Leiston 1778-1978
Whitehead, R.A

London: Transport Bookman Pub. 1978. 1st edition, 1978 248 pages. Illustrated in black & white. Black cloth. Small residue of sellotape on title page. DW spine sunned. o/w VG+ in VG+ DW (now protected). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00 ($44.35)
Add to cart 
9) GAS ATTACK : Chemical Warfare 1915 to the Present Day
Moore, William

London: Leo Cooper. 1987 1st ed., 1987 262 pages. Illus. b&w plates. Grey cloth. 2 corners slt. bumped. o/w Fine in Nr.fine DW. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.78)
Add to cart 
10) GAUGUIN - An Express Art Book
Rewald, John:

Beaverbrook Newspapers/H.N. Abrams. No date C.1960, 1960 Paul Gauguin (1848 -1903). 5 pages of text. 16 Beautiful full colour prints (suitable for framing) Large format p.b. with card stiffeners, in pictorial DW with protective film. 1 of a set. Partworks. condition Fine. weight 600 grms. approx.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($8.87)
Add to cart 
11) THE GAY GALLIARD -The Love Story of Mary Queen of Scots
Irwin, Margaret:

THE GAY GALLIARD -The Love Story of Mary Queen of Scots
Stock photo.
Chatto & Windus. Reprint 1963.GB, 1963 423 pages. Red cloth. Bumped at top spine. Price c.c. Slt. edgeworn DW, no loss. Nr.Fine in VG DW. Size 20.5 x 14 cms.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($8.87)
Add to cart 
12) GENE RODDENBERRY -The myth and the man behind STAR TREK
Engel, Joel:

Virgin. 1994 1st GB edition., 1994 283 pages. Illus. Red boards, black spine. Fine in VG++ DW. size 24 x 16 cms.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.35)
Add to cart 
13) GENERAL UNION -A Study of the National Union of General and Municipal Workers
Clegg, H.A:

B.Blackwell. 1954 1st GB edition, 1954 358 pages. Red. cloth.edges and corners slt.scuffed. Price c.c. VG+ in VG DW.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($13.30)
Add to cart 
14) GENESIS - A Biography
Dave Bowler and Bryan Dray:

Sidgwick & Jackson. 1992 1st GB edition., 1992 294 pages. Illus. in b&w. Black cloth. one 1/2" closed tear on fold o/w F in Nr.F. DW (now protected in clear pvc removable cover).. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50 ($12.57)
Add to cart 
15) THE GENTLE TAMERS -Women of the Old West
Brown, Dee:

Barrie & Jenkins 1973 1st GB edition., 1973 The women who helped build the American West.317 pages. Illus. in b&w. Green cloth. Very slight edge wear. Removable plastic cover. Nr.Fine in VG+ DW. Size 22 x 14 cms.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50 ($14.04)
Add to cart 
16) GENTLEMAN TRAITOR - What has happened to Philby....?
Williams, Alan

Blond & Briggs1974 1st GB edition., 1974 255 pages Red cloth, gilt text to spine. Damp stain at base of boards, corresponding on inside DW. 1 small stain on fep. Corner scuffed and spine sunned on DW. VG+ in VG DW. Size 22 x 15 cms. Weight 5 00 grms. approx.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
17) GENTLEMEN, THE PRESS. Chronicles of a Crusade
Mansfield, F.J.:

GENTLEMEN, THE PRESS. Chronicles of a Crusade
Stock photo.
W.H.Allen 1943, 1943 Official history of the National Union of Journalists. 579 pages. Illus.Green cloth. Pages browned. pages starting to crack away from spine. Repaired DW, small loss. G in P. DW.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
18) GEORGE WHITEFIELD - And the Great Awakening
Pollock, John

London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1973 1st ed., 1973 272 pages. Blue cloth. Fine in VG+ DW. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50 ($12.57)
Add to cart 
19) GERMAINE GREER - Untamed Shrew
Wallace, Christine

R.Cohen. 1999 1st GB edition, 1999 333 pages. Illus. Black cloth. Fine in like DW.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.78)
Add to cart 
20) THE GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG
Wootton, Brian H.:

David & Charles. 1988 1st GB edition, 1988 271 pages. Illus. colour and b&w plates, and line drawings. Green cloth. Fine in Nr. Fine DW.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($36.96)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 295
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (131)
Fine or New (81)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (183)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (256)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (67)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (295)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search