Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with G from Brillig Books

Bookseller : Brillig Books (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Brillig Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

1) GENOCIDE IN OUR TIME AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH ANALYTICAL INTRODUCTIONS
Dobkowski, Michael N and Isidor Walliman

Ann Arbor: The Pierian Press, 1992. Quarto, white illustrated stiff wraps (paperback). 183pp. including index. A very bright, tight, fresh, clean, crisp volume with flat uncreased spine. Some index entries highligted, else fine. Near Fine.. F. Soft cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
2) Galaxies
Ferris, Timothy
ratingratingratingratingrating

New York: Stewart, Tabori and Chang First Edition. Quarto, illustrated stiff wraps. 192pp. Very generously illustrated throughout with color and black and white photographs of galaxies and galactic forms. Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
3) Game And Bird Calling
Becker, A. C., Jr

Cranbury, NJ: A. S. Barnes, (1972). First Edition. Octavo, green cloth covered boards. 147pp. Illustrated with black and white photography. Covers locating, calling and other means of attracting game including movement. An expert treatment for the hunter or naturalist. Fine in fine dust jacket. A very fresh and unread copy in a crisp, sharp dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) Game and Fish Cookbook
Barnett, Harriet and James

New York: Grossman Publishers, 1968. First Edition, first printing. Large octavo, bone white cloth covered boards. 162pp. including index. A comprehensive selection of the wild game and game fish recipes for American hunting and fishing. Includes fresh and saltwater game fish, upland and meadow game birds and of course deer, rabbit and squirrel. Also includes the less common directions for elk, moose and caribou cooking. A very tight, fresh, unmarked volume with a couple of lentil sized spots on preliminary... (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
5) Games With Playing Cards: Plus Tricks and Stunts
Leeming, Joseph

NY: Franklin Watts, (1949). First Edition. Large octavo, yellow cloth covered boards with black cover decoration. Illustrated endpapers. 224pp. with index. Illustrated throughout in black and white with explanatory diagrams and drawings. Fine in dust jacket with light edgewear at extremities and a tad of loss to top of spine else fine. A tight clean copy with fresh boards in a very good plus or better dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) Garbage
Ammons, A.R

This book-length poem, which won the National Book Award in 1993, began when the author passed an actual garbage heap off the interstate in Florida, but it weaves together philosophical considerations of the ways diverse things come together as one and how their nature changes when they do. Like many of Ammons' poems, this one was written on adding-machine tape in casual, heavily enjambed couplets.

New York: W W Norton, 1993 First Edition. Small octavo, light brown stiff wraps. 101pp. Advance Reading Copy, with promotional card laid in. A very tight, crisp and unread copy. Fine.. First Edition. Soft cover. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) Garden Shrubs and their Histories
Coats, Alice M

NY: Simon and Schuster, (1992). First Edition. Quarto, dark green paper covered boards. 223pp. including index. Illustrated throughout with delicate and vivid color drawings. Traces the introduction and history of many familiar and less familiar elements of our horticultural landscape. Fine in fine dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
8) The Garden State
Krist, Gary

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988 Octavo, teal green cloth over grey paper covered boards. 178pp. A collection of short stories and the author's first book. A very tight, clean, unmarked and unread volume in a crisp, sharp dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
9) Gardens, Labyrinths, Paradise
Rainero, Enrico

Florence: Princeton Architectural Press, 1985 Folio, white cloth covered boards. 195pp. Rainero takes you on a fabulous photographic journey through historic gardens, ponds, landscapes, mosaics, collonades and statuary accompanied with poetry and brief comments revealing the allegorical and fantasy backgrounds to many famous gardens (including several Medici estates). A beautiful and evocative book of stunning full color full page photographs (many double page and edge to edge). This volume is tight, squ... (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
10) Gargling With Jelly
Patten, Brian

London: Viking Kestrel, (1985). First Edition. Small octavo, illustrated glazed paper covered boards. 126pp. plus index of first lines. A compendium of comic, nonsense and fantastical verses for children. Fine without dust jacket as issued. Scarce in the original hardcover issue.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) Gas Engines and Producer Gas Plants
Mathot, R.E

Bradley, IL: Lindsay Publications, 2001 FACSIMILE Reprint of the 1905 edition. Octavo, illustrated stiff wraps (paperback). 314pp. including index plus ads. A very tight, clean, bright, fresh, crisp, unmarked and unread volume with a flat uncreased spine. FINE. AS NEW.. Soft cover. As New. ... (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
12) Gas Tables: International Version Thermodynamic Properties of Air Products of Combustion and Component Gases Compressible Flow Functions 2nd Ed. (SI Units)
Keenan, Joseph Henry

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1983 Quarto, dark blue glazed paper covered boards. 211pp. including bibliography and section on methods of data collection and analysis. The definitive reference work for this data. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked and undamaged volume in a dust jacket with a very small chip at lower front corner. Fine in very good plus dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) Gathering Evidence: A Memoir
Bernhard, Thomas

Austrian writer Thomas Bernhard's autobiography in five short volumes originally published separately.

New York: Alfred A, Knopf, 1986 Octavo, yellow cloth spine over white cloth covered boards with gilt spine titles. 340pp. The partial autobiography of this renowned Austrian modern dramatist and novelist who won every Austrian literary prize and every German language literary pirze as well as the Prix Seguier of France. Although this only covers the first three decades or so of his life it is an awe-inspiring tale of someone who was simply to angry with his fate to succomb to what are usually fatal illnesse... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
14) Gaudi
Masini, Lara Vinca

London: Hamlyn, 1970 Quarto, black cloth covered boards. 96pp. Very generously illustrated throughout with black and white and full color photographs including the Parc Guell and the Cathedral Familia Sagrada. A very clean, tight, unmarked volume in a dust jacket with edgewear at top and a small chip to top edge. Fine in very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) Gaudi of Barcelona
Permanyer, Lluis

Gaudi of Barcelona
Stock photo.
New York: Rizzoli, 1996 Quarto, brown cloth covered boards. 187pp. Very generously illustrated throughout with178 full color photographs and 13 maps. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked and unread volumes in a crisp, sharp, bright, dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. ... (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
16) The Gavel And The Book: The Simsbury Town Meeting 1670-1986
Woollacott, Evan W

Canaan, NH: Phoenix Publishing, (1987). First Edition. Thick octavo, black cloth covered boards with gilt and copper gilt titles and decorations and decorative endpapers. 567pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR in year of publication on verso of half title. A very fresh, clean and bright copy in a crisp, sharp dust jacket with two tiny nicks to edges. Fine in near fine dust jacket.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) Genius In The Backlands: Popular Artists In Brazil
Rodman, Selden

Old Greenwich, Conn: Devin-Adair, (1977)., 1977 First Edition. Octavo, orange cloth covered boards. 148pp. plus appendix. 21 master artists of the Brazilian countryside represented. Generously illustrated throughout with 63 illustrations, photographs of artists and 17 full color illustrations. Fine in dust jacket with 1/4" closed edge tear at top spine edge. A fresh crisp copy in a similar very near fine dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
18) The Gentle Art of Walking: A Compilation From The New York Times
Borland, Hal and George D. Trent

NY: Arno Press, 1971. First Edition. Quarto, grey cloth covered boards. 315pp. including index. Illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings. A gathering of articles from the New York Times on walking in North America and Europe. A wealth of references to interesting routes and destinations in parks, forests and the out of doors, as well as a strong selection of city walking tours and routes. A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. A touch of light edgewear at spine tips and a miniscu... (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) The Gentleman From Indiana,
Tarkington, Booth

NY: Doubleday and McClure (1899)., 1899 First Edition. Octavo, green cloth boards decorated with corn stalks in red and cream, gilt spine titles, top edge stained green. 384pp. First issue (with all textual points 'eye', 'so pretty', 'brain of Zeus') in first issue binding (corn right side up). Spot of superficial silverfishing at bottom edge of front panel. Tiny superficial snag in threads top of rear panel else fine, clean and tight. A very near fine copy with quite minor defects.. 1st Edition. Hardcover.... (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
20) The Geochemistry of Natural Waters
Drever, James I

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1988 Second Edition. Small quarto, illustrated glazed paper covered boards. 437 pp. including index. A very tight, fresh, clean, unmarked and unread volume with sparkling covers and crisp white pages. Without dust jacket as issued. FINE. AS NEW.. Hardcover. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $82.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (104)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search