Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Amanda Willis Rare Books

Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) GALLOWS ORCHARD
SPENCER, Clare:

Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, New York, 1930. First edition; 285pp; red boards, black spine with title in red lettering, black endpapers with red rules, top edge black, others uncut; very stylish art deco dust wrapper depicting a young woman's face in silver against a patterned background; a romantic tragedy set in Scotland; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.84)
2) The GARDEN OF CARESSES
SANDFORD, Christopher & Franz TOUSSAINT (Translators):

the Golden Cockerel Press, 1934. Limited edition of 275 copies of which this is no. 95; book fine; 91pp; quarter publisher's vellum over blue boards, gilt title to spine, single gilt rule; teg, others uncut; illustrated with eight engravings by Gertrude Hermes; translated from the Arabic by Toussaint and rendered into English by Christopher Sandford and printed for subscribers; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £110.00 ($177.84)
3) The GARDEN PARTY and Other Stories
MANSFIELD, Katherine:

Constable, London, 1942. Reprint. Faded black boards, gilt title to spine, no dust wrapper; short stories; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
4) The GARDEN PARTY and Other Stories
LAURENCIN, Marie (Illustrator) & MANSFIELD, Katherine:

The Verona Press, London, 1939. Limited edition of 1200 numbered copies of which this is number 75; green and off-white patterned boards, gilt lettering to title label on spine, grey dust wrapper with green lettering, spine sunned; brown and black title; sixteen coloured lithographs; book designed by Hans Mardersteig, printed at the Officina Bodoni, Verona in Centaur type, the paper made by Enrico Magnani, Pescia; the stones from which the coloured lithographs were printed have been ground; publisher's... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £600.00 ($970.02)
5) GATHERED TOGETHER
GOSSE, Helen & Philip & Joyce GARRICK (Illustrator):

The Swan Press, Chelsea, 1927. Limited edition of 250 copies of which this is no. 242, a hand-written note on the limitation page denotes that nos. 235-250 are printed on hand-made paper and are not for sale; 2p. introduction + 14pp; quarter buckram over orange and white swan-patterned paper covered boards; title on label to spine, pages uncut, some unopened; before the half-title there is a stub which is apparently present in other copies; inscribed by Philip Gosse; a collection or counterserration of wor... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.67)
6) THE GENERAL DANCED AT DAWN and Other Stories
FRASER, George MacDONALD:

Barrie and Jenkins, London,1970. First edition; blue boards, gilt title to spine; dust wrapper; owner's name; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($129.34)
7) The GENIUS OF VENICE 1500-1600
MARTINEAU, Jane & HOPE, Charles:

Royal Academy of Arts, London, 1983. Paperback, illustrated wraps, slight crease to spine; illustrated throughout in colour and black and white; exhibition catalogue; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
8) GEORGE LYTTELTON'S COMMONPLACE BOOK
LYTTELTON, George & James RAMSDEN (Editor):

Stone Trough Books, York, 2005. Third edition with corrections; book and dust wrapper as new, brown boards, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, facsimile of author's hand-writing to endpapers; edited by James Ramsden; foreword by Humphrey Lyttelton; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
9) GEORGE LYTTELTON'S COMMONPLACE BOOK
LYTTELTON, George & James RAMSDEN (Editor):

Stone Trough Books, York, 2005. Third edition with corrections; book and dust wrapper as new, brown boards, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, facsimile of author's hand-writing to endpapers; edited by James Ramsden; foreword by Humphrey Lyttelton; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
10) GESCHUTTELT, NICHT GERUHRT! Cocktails, Drinks..und dumme Spruche
LEDERER, H.:

Paramount Publishing, Edition XXL, Germany, 2000. First edition. 99pp. Glossy pictorial boards, near fine, no dust wrapper; illustrated throughout with photographs and cartoons, cocktail recipes, text in German; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
11) THE GET-WELL-QUICK COLORING BOOK Drawn and Written for YOU
SANSOM, William:

Andre Deutsch, London, 1963. First edtion; unpaginated; yellow wraps with title in red; printed in America which is why some of the spelling is American, a note to that effect on the lower cover; near fine copy of this apparently very scarce book; tall 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £110.00 ($177.84)
12) The GHOST DOWNSTAIRS
GARFIELD, Leon & Antony MAITLAND (Illustrator):

Longman, London, 1972. First edition. Book very good, top spine edge bumped,grey boards, silver title to spine, illustrated dust wrapper; full page drawings, others within text; ghosts and the supernatural; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.80)
13) A GHOST TOWN ON THE YELLOWSTONE
PAUL, Elliot:

The Cresset Press, London, 1949. First edition. 341pp; red boards, faded gilt title; dust wrapper designed by E. Rowson; autobiography set in the Midwest by the author of "A Narrow Street"; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
14) GILDED SHADOWS
ROCHFORD, Mary:

Tia Publishing, Birmingham, 2008. First edition, paper wraps; 240pp; short stories set in Dublin, West of Ireland, Birmingham and Nice; promotional postcard loosely inserted; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.58)
15) GIORGIO ARMANI Accessories Autumn/Winter 2004-2005
ARMANI, Giorgio:

Milan, 2004. Glossy silver wraps illustrated with a handbag on front cover and a shoe on lower cover; wonderful photographs; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
16) The GIRL FROM THE COAST A Novel
TOER, Pramoedya Ananta, SAMUELS, Willem (Translator):

New York, Hyperion East, 2002. First edition, book and DW as new, yellow boards, blue lettering, a privledged glimpse into the colonial life of Java.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
17) The GIRL, THE GOLD WATCH & EVERYTHING
MacDONALD, John D.:

Fawcett World Library, USA, 1962. An Original Gold Medal Book, first printing; paperback book very good, illustrated wraps; pages browned; by the author of the Travis McGee novels; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
18) THE GLASS OF FASHION
BEATON,Cecil:

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, July 1954. First edition. vii; 343pp; book very good, faded gilt title to spine, orange boards, illustrated price-clipped dust wrapper with bits missing, illustrated endpapers; sketches and black and white photographs throughout; a personal history of fifty years of changing taste and the people who have inspired them; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($121.25)
19) THE GLASS OF FASHION
BEATON,Cecil:

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, September 1954. Second impression. vii; 343pp; book very good, faded gilt title to spine, faded and mottled pink boards, illustrated price-clipped dust wrapper with bits missing, illustrated endpapers; sketches and black and white photographs throughout; a personal history of fifty years of changing taste and the people who have inspired them; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £34.00 ($54.97)
20) GLYNDEBOURNE The Gardens
SCOTT-JAMES, Anne & Christopher LLOYD:

The Peterhouse Press, Wendover, 1983. First edition. 63pp; green cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated dust wrapper near fine; endpapers and watercolours illustrations throughout by Elizabeth Bury; foreword by Mary Christie; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (24)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (45)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: