Titles starting with G from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 312
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
G - FOR GOD ALMIGHTY : A Personal Memoir of Lord Beaverbrook
|
|
|
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1969. pp: 176. Index. The author protests that this is in no way a biography of Beaverbrook, rather it is his reminiscences of the six and a half years from 1940 to 1946 that he was Beaverbrooks social secretary.. ISBN: 0770002854. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/No Jacket. Tall 8vo. Biography, Canada.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.66)
|
|
| 2) |
G. FRED : The Story of G. Fred McNally
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON.: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd, 1964. pp: x, 118. Six pages of b&w photographs. Index. Christmas presentaion card from G. Fred laid down to ffep. A biography of Alberta's Deputy Minister of Education 1935 - 1946.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/No Jacket. 6 1/2" x 8 1/2". Canada, Alberta, Politics, Biography.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($27.99)
|
|
| 3) |
GAGS WITH MAGIC
|
|
|
Devon: Supreme Magic Co.. Stapled Card Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 14pp. Light soiling on the front card cover.. MAGIC & CARD TRICKS. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.66)
|
|
| 4) |
GALLAECIA FVLGET 1495 - 1995 : FIVE CENTURIES OF UNIVERSITY HISTORY
|
|
|
Santiago De Compostela.: Universidade De Santiago De Compostela. , 1995. pp: 613. Lavishly illustrated with colour and b&w photographs, reproductions of art works, manuscripts etc. Bound in illustrated card covers with flaps. Very faint crease to bottom fore-corner of front cover; light reading creas to spine. Small mark to bottom edge put there by the organizers of the sale at which I bought it. A massive tome, weighing in at something over 7lbs, it was published on 4 September, 1995, the same day on ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $250.00
($233.25)
|
|
| 5) |
GALLANT CANADIANS : The Story of the Tenth Canadian Infantry Battalion 1914 - 1919
|
|
|
Calgary, Alta: The Calgary Highlanders Regimental Funds Foundation., 1994. pp: viii, 251. Well illustrated with b&w photographs, portraits, maps, plans etc. Appendices, reference notes, bibliography, index. Light wear to covers; light creases to two corners; remainder mark to bottom edge. The " Fighting Tenth " took part in every major Canadian battle of the First World War. In the course of the war 5,390men from all parts of Canada served in the unit; 85 percent became casualties. Original pu... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($27.99)
|
|
| 6) |
A GALLERY OF ZIONIST PROFILES
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1956. pp: xxiv, 226. Frontispiece. Dust jacket has one-inch tear to top of front flap-fold; two small chips to bottom edge of front panel; half-inch tear to head of spine. Foreword by Maurice Samuel. Profiles of more than a score of prominent Zionists from Europe and America. . First Edition. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. Biography, Zionism, Judaica.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.66)
|
|
| 7) |
GALLIPOLI
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann,, 1931. pp: xvi, 183. Illustrated with b&w photographs, 3 maps. Light wear to extremeties. Thee 2mm. dents to top board. A later printing of Masefield's account of the Gallipoli front.. New Edition, Sixth Printing.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Military, History, WW I.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.33)
|
|
| 8) |
GALLIPOLI
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Nautical & Aviation Publishing Co. Of America., 1985. pp: 384. Sixteen pages of b&w illustrations. Bibliography, index. Fine except for two tiny brown spots ( 3mm) to the fore edge. Mooreheads exceptionally well-told story of the landings and fighting at Gallipoli in WW I.. ISBN: 0933852282. Reprint. Facsimile Leather.. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. History, Military, WW I, ANZACS.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.33)
|
|
| 9) |
GALLOWS WEDDING,
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1978. pp: 304. Full wrap-around cover art by David Pether. Martin's first novel set in the period following the dissolution of the monastries by Henry VIII. A first novel and the first winner of the Historical Novel Prize in memory of Georgette Heyer. A prize instituted by the publisher.. ISBN: 0370301099. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, Historical, First Novel.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($46.65)
|
|
| 10) |
GAME BIRD HUNTING IN THE WEST
|
|
|
Vancouver: Mitchell Press Ltd., 1967. pp: [x], 246, [ 6]. Drawing at the beginning of each chapter illustrating the bird featured, a few b&w illustrations. Index, glossary of place names. Dust jacket has quarter-inch tear to top of front flap-fold; slightly chipped to head of spine; half-inch repaired tear with creasing to top edge of rear panel. The book is divided into three sections: Waterfowl; Upland Game Birds; Hunting Equipment and Methods. The first two sections consist of 23 chapters each concer... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.33)
|
|
| 11) |
GAMES AND SPORTS IN THE BRITISH ARMY 1939 - 40
|
|
|
London: The Army Sport Control Board., 1939. pp: 784. Illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings of lay-outs for sporting events, drawings, etc. many advertisements. Calendars for 1939 - 1942 to pastedowns. Owner's name to top of front free endpaper. Bound in red fabricoid, titled in white to top board and to spine. Lightly worn to extremities and to both joints. Covers all sports from Association Football ( that's Soccer to North Americans) to Wrestling, including Billiards, Bowls and Rounders... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.33)
|
|
| 12) |
GAMES OF THE HANGMAN
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld., 1991. pp: [viii], 516. Small crease to front cover ; two vertical creases to rear cover. An advance Reading Copy of this Irish author's first novel. Spies and terrorists from Dublin to Berne.. ISBN: 0802114318. Advance Reading Copy.. Printed Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo. Fiction, Thriller.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.00)
|
|
| 13) |
GARDEN BIRDS: How to Attract Birds to Your Garden
|
|
|
Rexdale, ON.: B. Mitchell., 1985. pp: 160. Illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photographs, drawings, full-colour paintings, plans, maps etc. Bibliography, index. Originally published by Quatro Publishing, UK, in 1985; this edition published simultaneously in Canada using the UK plates.. ISBN: 0999923390. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. Birds, Ornithology.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.33)
|
|
| 14) |
GARDEN CITY HOUSES AND DOMESTIC INTERIOR DETAILS
|
|
|
London: The Architectural Press., 1924. pp: xiv, 112. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs, architectural detail drawings, floor plans, elevations, measured drawings. Owner's name to front free endpaper. Quarter-bound in olive green paper-covered boards backed with cream-coloured cloth, titled in black to top board and to spine. Some toning to the edges of the boards and with light wear to the extremities. The book is divided into three sections : Introduction with typical specifications; Exterior... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $95.00
($88.64)
|
|
| 15) |
GARDENING IN SMALL SPACES
|
|
|
Tucson, Az: HP Books., 1979. pp: 160. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs, garden plans and designs for garden accessories. Index. Kramer is the author af a number of books on garneding, specializing in the small garden. An unread copy.. ISBN: 0895860333. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers. Fine. 4to. Gardening, Horticulture.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.00)
|
|
| 16) |
GARGANTUA AND PANTAGRUEL
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library., 1928. pp: xii, 543. Bound in green cloth, titled in gilt on dark green ground to top board and to spine. Top edge dyed green. Faint evidence of water to top eighth of an inch of both boards with about a quarter-inch (max.) of green seepage to the first dozen leaves. Dust jacket reflects same water damage but barely visible from the front; some chipping to head of spine and with otherwise light wear to extremities. The cover painting, which unfortunately is not credited, is very 19... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($32.66)
|
|
| 17) |
THE GARRETT WADE BOOK OF WOODWORKING TOOLS
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell., 1979. pp: 191. Illustrated profusely with colour and b&w photographs, drawings, measured drawings, cut-aways. Glossary, index, bibliography. Covers all aspects of the woodworker's toolchest, including an opening chapter on the history of tools.. ISBN: 0690018401. First U.S. Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 4to. Crafts, Woodworking, Carpentry, Tools.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.33)
|
|
| 18) |
GAS CHROMATOGRAPHY OF STEROIDS IN BIOLOGICAL FLUIDS: Proceedings of the Workshop on Gas-Liquid Chromatography of Steroids in Biological Fluids
|
|
|
New York: Plenum Press., 1965. pp: xx, 314. Numerous text figures to each paper, primarily consisting of grahs, tables and displays. References to individual papers. Index. Dust jacket has one-inch tear to top edge of front panel with a similar one to the bottom edge; top inch of spine is somewhat mangled.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to. Medicine, Steroids, Gas - Chromatography.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($41.99)
|
|
| 19) |
THE GASOLINE AUTOMOBILE
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1919. pp: xx, 483. Illustrated with 540 figures, photographs, line drawings, cut-aways etc. Index. This second edition ( first impression August, 1919), was completely revised and rewritten. Both hinges cracked. Owner's name to ffep. Bound in green cloth , titled in gilt to spine. Wear to extremities with small area of damp staing to lower fore-corners of both boards. Despite the hinges being cracked the text-block itself is tight and clean.. Second Edition, Third Impres... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($32.66)
|
|
| 20) |
THE GASOLINE AUTOMOBILE
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1939. pp: xii, 754. Illustrated with 777 figures, photographs, line drawings, cut-aways etc. Index. Owner's name to front pastedown, small list of errata to text listed in pencil to rear pastedown. Bound in green cloth , titled in gilt to spine. Very light shelf wear. An excellent text book on the pre-war automobile. One should perhaps compare it with the 1919 Second Edition by Hobbs, Elliott and Consoliver to see the changes that occured over the two decades.. Fifth Ed... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.32)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (146)
$25-50 (108)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (20)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (245)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)With dust jacket (239)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
Canada (312)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
