Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Cheryl's Book Nook

Bookseller: Cheryl's Book Nook (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cheryl's Book Nook (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 385
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) GALLAUDET Friend of the Deaf
Degering, Etta

Washington, D.C.: Review and Herald Publishing Asso., 1964 177 pages, white pictorial covers with black ltrs, corners and edges are nicked, . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. G++. Illus. by Weiss, Emil. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
2) GAME OF EMPIRE, THE
Anderson, Poul

The eleventh book in the "Dominic Flandry Stories" series. This volume follows the adventures of Flandry's daughter, Diana.

Baen Books, 1985 278 pages, gold pictorial cover with brown ltrs, edges are soiled, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, spine edges are scruffed and worn, creases on spine, First new "Flandry" novel in years, introducing Diana, daughter of Dominic. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
3) GAP INTO CONFLICT, THE: Real Story, the
Donaldson, Stephen R

Bantam, 1991 180 pages, black paper with black cloth binding, silver ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is red and black with silver ltrs and nicks on edges and corners. No. 1 in series.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
4) GARFIELD His 9 Lives
Davis, Jim

Ballantine Books, 1984 unpaginated, blue pictorial cover with white anmd gold/blue ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and frayed, color drawings. Illustrated short stories based on Garfield and his other eith lives.. 2nd Printing -- Book Club Edition . Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) GATEWAY TO THE GREAT BOOKS Series
Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor in chief)

Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc., 1963 10 volumes, brown boards with gilt decorative lines on spine, black box on spine with gilt ltrs, corners are slightly bumped on some volumes. Includes Defoe, Kipling, Maupassant, Gogol, Crane, Hawthorne, Turgenev, Schopenhauer, Isak Dinnesen, T. S. Eliot, Pliny, George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, Mark Twin and many others. Extra postage for multiple books is reflected in price. . Unknown. Hardcover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) GATHERING STORM, the (Book 1 of Men at Arms series)
Sellers, Con

Pocket, 1991 342 pages, red/white/& blue pictorial with raised gilt ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are nicked, creases on spine. On the front lines, they fought to survive--and warn the world of a coming war. World War II, military adventure.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
7) GEMS and Jewelry
Arem, Joel

Bantam/Ridge Press, 1975 LCC 75-10948, 159 pages, pictorial with white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped. Every rare and precious gem in brilliant color.. Unknown Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) GEMS and Jewelry
Arem, Joel

Bantam/Ridge Press, 1975 LCC 75-10948, 159 pages, pictorial with white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, back cover and last pages are slightly warped, corners are bumped. Every rare and precious gem in brilliant color.. 5th Ptg. Mass Market Paperback. G++. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) GENERAL TESTS for Civil Service Examinations
(unknown)

Milwaukee, Wis.: Pergande Publishing Co., 1939 59 pages, navy with gilt ltrs, dust soiled edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers soiled. . (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
10) GENERATION An Anthology of Speculative Fiction
Gerrold, David (edited by)

Deep in the 1930s, a feud breaks out between Dolf Beller and Bud Bullard in the small town of Millville. What starts as an in... read more

Dell, 1972 236 yellowing pages, green pictorial with green & white ltrs, blue printers ink on edges, edges and corners are nicked, crease on spine, reader's crease on front cover, upper corner on front is creased. Twenty-four short stories by Evelyn Lief, Piers Anthony, James Tiptree, Jr., James Stevens, Alice Laurance, and many others. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
11) GEOLOGY An Introduction to Principles of Physical and Historical Geology Third Revised Edition
Pearl, Richard M

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1966 262 pages, multi-green covers with black and white ltrs, part of the College Outline Series No. 13, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped, two small spots on lower front corner near spine, name on ffep, . Trade Paperback. G+. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
12) GERMANY from the Earliest Period -- Vol. IV (Nations of the World series)
Menzel, Wolfgang

Peter Fenelon Collier, Publishers, 1900 yellowing pages, scruffed/soiled/ & rubbed red cloth, faded gilt ltrs on soiled spine, with a supplementary chapter of recent events by Edgar Saltus, translated from the fourth German edition by Mrs. George Horrocks, illustrated. Corners/edges /and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, shelf soiled edges, tight. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) GETTYSBURG the Confederate High Tide
Time-Life -- Civil War

Time-Life Books, 1987 gray with embossed design and paper paste-on on front covers, dark blue endpapers, blue ltrs on spine and fronts, corners bumped, b&w and color photographs and illustrations. American Civil War Chronicles 1861-1865 conflict with all aspects included. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. VG/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
14) GHOST OF WAR
Dingman, Roger

GHOST OF WAR
Stock photo.
Naval Institue Press, 1997 373 pages, maroon cloth, silver ltrs on spine, name and date on ffep. DJ is pictorial with red and black ltrs and is nicked on edges. The sinking of the battleship AWA MARU and Japanese-American relations, 1945-1995.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. G++/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
15) GIANT AMONG US, the -- Twilight Giants Trilogy (vol. 2)
FORGOTTEN REALMS: Denning, Troy

GIANT AMONG US, the -- Twilight Giants Trilogy (vol. 2)
Stock photo.
The second volume of the "Twilight Giants" trilogy.

Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, Inc., 1995 314 pages, pictorial with raised red ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked and heavily chipped, creases on spine, crease on back lower corner. The rise of a new queen has shattered the ancient peace of the Ice Spires.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
16) GINNY GORDON and the Mystery at the Old Barn
Campbell, Julie

Whitman Publishing, 1951 250 fragile acid browned pages, slightly soiled tan with red pictorial and white ltrs, pictorial endpapers, red printers ink on edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, slightly cocked, long scratch marks on front cover, lower corner of title page and content page has been torn out, water spots on lower edges but does not affect text or pages. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G-/No DJ. Illus. by Jervis, Margaret . ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
17) GLORIANA (or the Unfulfill'd Queen: Being a Romance)
Moorcock, Michael

Avon Book Company, 1978 311 pages, yellow pictorial with black ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, store stamps on ffep, creases on spine, water stains on lower edges that have bleed onto the inside front cover but not the other pages, back lower corner has scar from being stuck to another book and pulled apart.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. G. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
18) GODS OF KUMANO Shinto and the Occult
Nagai, Shinichi

Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1969 145 pages, plastic covered pictorial with black ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked, name on upper ffep, yellow underlining throughout book, upper corners are bent, name stamped on upper edges, sticker residue on back cover, color photographs, #4 of THIS BEAUTIFUL WORLD series, . 2nd Printing. Pictorial Cover. G+. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
19) GOD'S STORY Finding Meaning for Your Life Through Knowing God
Lotz, Anne Graham

Nashville, TN: Word Publishing, 1999 292 pages, purple with white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, reader's crease on front cover. . 1st Thus?. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) GOLDEN DREAM a Fuzzy Odyssey
Mayhar, Ardath

Ace, 1983 269 pages, yellow pictorial with gold/red/ & black ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, creases on spine, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, blue remainder mark on top edges, Based on H. Beam Piper's beloved classic, LITTLE FUZZY. . Unknown Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G++. Illus. by Whelan, Michael (cover art). ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 385
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (133)
$5-10 (164)
$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)
Paperback (206)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (185)
With dust jacket (140)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (385)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: