Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts

Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (x) remove



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Gallery of Everyday Art. Furniture and Fabrics. Second Exhibition in the Everyday Art Gallery
The Gallery of Everyday Art (Walker Art Center)

Walker Art Center, 1946. Original squarish three panel folio, with 2 page insert. First edition, with short essays by Gallery Director D.S. Defenbacher and Curator Hilde Reiss. A short catalogue for the second exhibition of this unique gallery dedicated to consumers and homemakers, featuring great design examples of contemporary mid-century products for the home and office. This second exhibition included furniture from Knoll, Herman Miller and Thonet, among others, as well as fabrics from Waverly, Angelo ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
2) Gallowsongs: Galgenlieder by Christian Morgenstern. Variations by Jess
Jess (Collins, Jess)

Black Sparrow Press, 1970. Quarto. First edition. One of 175 cloth copies signed and numbered by the artist. Some subtle darkening and soiling to publisher's illustrated paper-covered boards, else a fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) Gardens Near the Sea. The Making an Care of Gardens on or Near the Coast with Reference Also to Lawns and Grounds and to Trees and Shrubbery
Lounsberry, Alice

Frederick A. Stokes Company, (1910). Thick quarto, 274 pages. First edition of this study of the challenges of gardening near the sea shore. Illustrated with black and white photographs and with eight full-page illustrations from paintings by H.W. Faulkner. Hinges reinforced, otherwise very good. In gilt and color stamped decorated cloth binding. A handsome volume. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
4) Ghosts Along the Mississippi. The Magic of the Old Houses of Louisiana
Laughlin, Clarence John

Charles Scribner & Son, 1948. Folio, unpaginated. First edition of this magnificent exploration of the ruins of the old south, most likely victims of demolition or bed and breakfast-ication by now. 100 black and white plates with facing text. Some light spots on publisher's black cloth binding, rear hinge shaken, otherwise very good in an near very good dust jacket with some small chips to head and foot of spine. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
5) Glass in architecture and decoration, with a section on the nature and properties of glass
McGrath, Raymond & A.C. Frost

The Architectural Press, 1937. Large, thick quarto, 664 pages. First edition. A fine copy in publisher's green cloth, in a near very good dust jacket with some rubbing and edgewear and a small chip to the bottom of the front panel. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
6) Good Design is Your Business
Teague, Walter Dorwin; Richard Marsh Bennet; & Edward Evans

Albright Art Gallery, 1947. Quarto, 98 pages. First edition of this clarion call for American businesses to incorporate good design into all aspects of operations. Photographically illustrated with examples by Eames, Loewy, Aalto, Henry Dreyfuss, and many others. Some chipping to black printed wrappers at spine, a bit of general wear, otherwise very good. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) The Grape Culturist. A Treatise on the Cultivation of the Native Grape. New, Revised and Enlarged Edition
Fuller, Andrew S

Orange Judd, 1896. Small octavo, 282 pages + 14 pages ads. Illustrated with steel engravings. Gabler states that it, "gives full directions for planting, training, grafting, etc. Native grapes are emphasized, foreign vines are confined to indoor cultivation, and hybridization and pest control are significant topics. This was one of the most popular American texts". A tight, clean copy of this revised edition, in bright green gilt decorated boards with only a bit of light spotting. [Gabler G21090]... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
8) The Great Fog, and Other Weird Tales
H.F. [Gerald] Heard

The Vanguard Press, (1944). Octavo, 238 pages. First edition. Heard, a friend of Aldous Huxley, had been editor of the Realist, and the author of a string of spiritual/philosophical works including Pain, Sex and Death (1939). A collection of eight short stories by Heard, all unpublished except the title story. Designed by George Salter. A near very good copy, in publisher's tan cloth. Head of spine of publisher's printed dust jacket pulled away, and some general soiling. Still a handsome dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
9) Group of Bookseller Catalogues
(The Phoenix Book Shop) Wilson, Robert Alfred "Jump

The Phoenix Book Shop, 1960's -70's. Group of 20 catalogues, mostly squarish octavos, roughly 40 pages each. Including catalogues 62-67, 69, 70, 72, 88, 91a, 91b-99 (20 catalogues in all). The Phoenix Book Shop, 1951-1989, was located first at 18 Cornelia Street, then at 22 Jones Street in New York City, and operated by Robert Alfred Jump Wilson, bibliographer and bookseller. Wilson sold the shop and all its fixtures in 1989 and retired to Maryland. Wilson compiled bibliographies of Gertrude Stein, Denis... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
10) Grow Your Own Vegetables. New Edition with Twenty-Minute-a-Day Garden, by Albert Burrage
Dempsey, Paul W

Houghton Mifflin/Riverside Press, 1943. Quarto, 184 +41 pages. Second, revised edition, with the inclusion for the first time of Burrage's Twenty-Minute section. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Dempsey discusses the enjoyment of the vegetable garden, appealing to a new generation of gardeners who still remembered the duty of a war garden. He hoped to bring more "fun" to the activity. A fine copy in publisher rough tan cloth, in a slightly edge-rubbed dust jacket. S... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) The Guests go in to Supper. John Cage, Robert Ashley, Yoko Ono, Laurie Anderson, Charles Amirkhanin, Michael Peppe and K. Atchley
Cage, John et al. (Sumner, Melody, Kathleen Burch and Michael Sumner. eds)

Burning Books, 1986. Large square octavo, 383 pages. First edition, one of 3000 copies. Texts, scores and ideas of seven American composers. This copy signed by the editors and all of the composers listed above with the exception of Yoko Ono. A very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: