Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Brand Bookstore

Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) G.F. Muller and the Imperial Russian Academy
Black, J.L

Kingston, ON: McGill University Press, 1986 290 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) G.M. Trevelyan: A Life in History
Cannadine, David

A biography of the distinguished British historian George Macaulay Trevelyan, written by the distinguished historian David Ca... read more

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Gabriel Moulin's San Francisco Peninsula: Town & Country Homes, 1910-1930
Moulin, Gabriel

Sausalito, California: Windgate Press, 1991 Second printing. Oblong quarto (12 1/2" x 11 1/8"), bluish beige cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & front board, 171 b/w plates, notes, index, 208 pp. Weighs 4 1/2 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment. Minor soiling to page edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) Galapagos: The Flow of Wildness
Porter, Eliot; Brower, Kenneth

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1968 Two volumes folio, red cloth w/gold lettering, in slipcase. Volume one, 170 pp. Volume two, 186 pp. Color photography by Eliot Porter. Text by Porter and Kenneth Brower. Vivid portrait of one of the most fascinating places on earth. Cardboard case is worn but intact. DJ's have light wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
5) Galveston That Was
Barnstone, Howard

New York: Macmillan, 1966 Foreword by James Johnson Sweeney; over 100 b/w photos; 224 pp. Bottom corners rubbed; dj chipped at corners & spine ends.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Henri Cartier-Bresson; Ezra Stoller. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) Game of Golf and the Printed Word 1566-1985
Donovan, Richard E.; Murdoch, Joseph S.F

Endicott, NY: Castalio Press, 1987 "A Bibliography of Golf Literature in the English Language," introductory essay by Herbert Warren Wind, 658 pp. DJ rubbed at corners & spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Gantner: A Life in the Country: La Vie a la Campagne
Buschlen, Don; Kreisman, Lawrence

Vancouver: Buschlen Mowatt Gallery, 1989 Text in English & French. Texte en Francais et Anglais. French translation by Carole Clement. Square quarto (11 1/2" x 11 1/2"), green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & front board, introduction by Barrie Mowatt, b/w & color plates, index, notes, 204 pp. Moisture stain to LR corner of front board. Weighs 4 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
8) Garbo: Her Story
Gronowicz, Antoni

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Gary Hume: British Pavilion, XLVIII Venice Biennale
Hume, Gary

London: British Council, 1999 Quarto (8 1/4" x 10 3/4"), glossy green & white wrapper w/black lettering, foreword by Andrea Rose, color illustrations, 88 pp. Published in conjunction w/exhibition at the British Pavilion, 48th Venice Biennale, 1999.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) Gas Kinetics: Introduction to the Kinetics of Homogeneous Gas Reactions
Trotman-Dickenson, A.F

London: Butterworths Scientific Publications, 1955 Critical survey of the results of experimental work on elementary gas-phase reactions and a discussion of their significance, 322 pp. DJ price clipped, chipped.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Gathering Dust (How to Keep Your Magic Equipment from. . .)
Williams, Geoffrey

Simi Valley, CA: Theatrix, 1986 Edited by Belle Daily. Octavo (5 1/4" x 8 1/4"), white wrapper w/black lettering, b/w illustrations, 176 pp. Scarce. Abrasion to rear cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Ladd. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
12) Gathering Storm: America's Militia Threat
Dees, Morris; Corcoran, James

New York: HarperCollins, 1996 Secret paramilitary cells training deep in the mountainous backcountry of the United States, 254 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Gay Nineties: An Album of Reminiscent Drawings
Culter, R.V

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1928 Yellow cloth, 80 b/w illustrations, 80 pp. Binding rubbed & frayed at extremities; one corner of rear board bumped w/another bump 3" down on leading edge; bookshop sticker on fpd.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Culter, R.V.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Gay Spirit: Myth and Meaning
Thompson, Mark

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987 Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 3/8"), black paper-covered binding w/gilt lettering on spine, author's preface & introduction, b/w illustrations, about the contributors, selected readings, xviii + 310 + [1]. SIGNED by author on half-title page. Contributors include Judy Grahn, Michael Bronski, Dennis Altman, William S. Burroughs, Malcolm Boyd, Geoff Mains, Don Kilhefner, Edward Carpenter, Jim Kepner, Harry Hay, Mark Thompson & others. From dj notes: "... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Gay Sunshine Interview with Allen Young
Ginsberg, Allen

Bolinas, CA: Grey Fox Press, 1976 Second printing. Octavo (5 1/4" x 8 3/8"), glossy yellow wrapper w/white & black lettering, 42 pp. Soiled wrapper faded at extremities. SIGNED by Ginsberg on flyleaf & inscribed "For Norman Lurila, Met in Toronto, Another glad day, April 14, 1979, AH". Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Geertgen van Haarlem und Hieronymus Bosch
Friedlander, Max J

Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1927 Volume V in Die Altniederlandische Malerei series. Folio (8 3/4" x 12"), ivory pasteboard backed w/dark-blue cloth; gilt lettering in tn fields on spine; gilt lettering on front board, top edge golden brown, text in German, 78 b/w plates, 168 pp. + [2] + lxxviii . Boards soiled. Weighs 2 3/4 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Gemini!
Grissom, Virgil "Gus

New York: Macmillan, 1968 Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 3/8"), dark-blue cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, b/w illustrations, glossary, index, xi + [1] + 212 pp. Gift inscription & previous owner's address stamp on ffe; rubbing, creasing, chipping & tears to price-clipped dj. "The heroic astronaut's personal acount of his day-to-day experiences with one of man's greatest ventures into space: the Gemini program." Grissom was the first man to fly twice in outer space.. First Ed... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) Gems of Thought
Francis, John R

Chicago: Progressive Thinker Publishing, 1906 "Educational, Soul Elevating and Spiritualizing... designed to illustrate certain grand truths which are connected with the spiritual philosophy... a compilation of spiritual, occult, scientific and educational expressions from some of the most noted authors and lecturers of the day," 356 pp. Inner hinges split; pages tanned; gift inscription on ffe.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Gene Kelly: A Biography
Hirschhorn, Clive

Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1975 Octavo (6" x 8 7/8"), blue cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, foreword by Frank Sinatra, b/w illustrations, index, 335 pp. Scarce. Minor rubbing, chipping to dj extremities.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) General Human Pathology
Davydovsky, Ippolit

Moscow: MIR Publishers, 1971 Revised from the 1969 Russian edition, translated from the Russian by A.N. Dronnikova & H.C. Creighton, 802 pp. Jacket rubbed; several short tears to head of dj's spine panel.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (130)
Fine or New (35)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (171)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (174)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: