| 1) |
THE G.I.'S The Americans in Britain, 1942-1945
New York: Scribners, 1975 A vivid narrative offering the story of the American soldier in Britain (WWII). Photos. 416 pp.. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
| 2) |
G.I. THE AMERICAN SOLDIER IN WORLD WAR II
New York, NY: Scribners, 1987 The author gives an overview of the American soldier in WWII from his draft to his combat contribution. BOMC. In good condition with dj. Photos. 265 pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
| 3) |
GALLANT CANADIANS: THE STORY OF THE TENTH CANADIAN INFANTRY BATTALION
Toronto, ON: Penguin Books Canada, 1990 pp; 251. Very good hard cover copy in dust jacket. The jacket has a few nicks and tears.. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
| 4) |
GALLANT CANADIANS THE STORY OF THE TENTH CANADIAN INFANTRY BATTALION
Toronto, ON: Penguin Books Canada, 1990 pp; 251. Very good hard cover copy in dust jacket. The jacket has a few nicks, tears and chipping at the extremities. . First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
| 5) |
THE GALLANT CAUSE
Toronto, ON: John Wiley & Sons, 2007 pp; 280. The story of the Canadians, who in defiance of the government, fought in the Spanish Civil War. Near fine in dust jacket.. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
| 6) |
THE GALLANT CAUSE
Vancouver, BC: Whitecap Books, 1996 pp; 280. The story of the Canadians, who in defiance of the government, fought in the Spanish Civil War. Near fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
| 7) |
GALLANTRY. ITS PUBLIC RECOGNITION AND REWARD IN PEACE AND IN WAR AT HOME AND ABROAD
London: Oxford University Press, 1939 pp; 498. Beige cloth covered boards. Stories of the events surrounding the award of medals for both military and civilian actions. A very good hard cover copy without dust jacket.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
| 8) |
GALLANTRY ITS PUBLIC RECOGNITION AND REWARD IN PEACE AND IN WAR AT HOME AND ABROAD
London: Oxford University Press pp; 498. Blue cloth covered boards, gilt lettering. One of a limited printing of 200 copies, facsimiles of the original 1939 edition. Accounts of outstanding deeds of bravery and gallantry for which recognition was given to military personnel and civilians, including WWI. Near fine hard cover without dust jacket, as issued.. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
| 9) |
GALLIPOLI
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1989 pp; 318. An illustrated edition of Moorehead's book on the infamous First World War battle. Near fine hard cover in dust jacket. . Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
| 10) |
GALLIPOLI 1915
GB: Brassey's Defence Publishers, 1985 Marking the 70th Anniversary of the Battle of the Dardanelles during World War I, a battle that would cost both sides a quarter of a million casualties, this is a photographic look at the battle with personal diaries telling the most compelling stories. Book and dust jacket in excellent condition. 163 pp.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
| 11) |
GALLIPOLI 1915
Tempus, 2003 The first history of the abortive Allied campaign to invade Turkey during the First World War to incorporate research from the Ottoman Turkish archives. Book is new. Softcover. 288 pp.. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Military / World War I; Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
| 12) |
GARBO: THE SPY WHO SAVED D-DAY
Great Britain: Public Records Office, 2000 Formerly 'TOP SECRET', files reveal the inner workings of the state's most secret bodies. Current historians provide expert background, context and analysis to deepen the reader's understanding of the original files. Excellent condition with DJ. Never before seen documents. 410 pp.. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / World; Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
| 13) |
GARBO:THE SPY WHO SAVED THE DAY
Richmond, England: Public Record Office, 2000 pp; 410. Juan Pujol, a Spanish anti-fascist, was double agent Garbo, one of whose WW2 assignments was to safeguard the D-Day landings by disseminating information about a landing elsewhere. A fine hard cover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / World; Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
| 14) |
GAS ATTACK! THE CANADIANS AT YPRES, 1915*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Ottawa, ON: CEF Books, 2002 pp; 36. Account of the first Gas Attack against Canadian forces in the First World War. Access to History No. 1. As new soft cover signed by the author on the title page.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
| 15) |
GASTON'S WAR THE TRUE STORY OF A HERO OF THE RESISTANCE IN WORLD WAR II*****SIGNED COPY
Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1988 pp; 206. A near fine hard cover copy in dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by the Vandermeerssche on the half-title page.. First Edition. 8 1/2" x 10". ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
| 16) |
A GATHERING OF EAGLES
New Territories, HK: Concord Pub., 1994 pp; 96. Concord Color Series. Fine soft cover.. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
| 17) |
GAUNTLET TO OVERLOAD: THE STORY OF THE CANADIAN ARMY
Edmonton, AB: Hurtig Publishers, 1972 pp; xx 477. Red cloth covered boards, gilt lettering within a black title piece on the spine, mapped endpapers, frontispiece. An excellent overview of Canadian Army operations during World War II, including accounts of a couple of little known expeditons. A near fine hard cover copy in a very good dust jacket with sunning to the spine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
| 18) |
GEBIRGSJAEGER IM BILD (SS-GEBIRGSDIVISION NORD 1940-1945)
Osnabruck: Munin-Verlag Gmbh, 1976 pp; 198. Mostly a photographic history with some in colour. A very good hard cover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
| 19) |
GENERAL BROCK (THE MAKERS OF CANADA VOLUME IX)
Toronto: Morang & Co., 1906 pp; 322. Red cloth boards, frontispiece portrait. Very good hard cover copy. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
| 20) |
GENERAL CATALOGUE OF HISTORIC PHOTOGRAPHS: VOLUME II MERCHANT SAILING SHIPS
No Place: National Maritime Museum, 1976 pp; xii 1-214. Pictorial soft covers. Volume II of catalogues of the photographs in the National Maritime Museum. The first volume concerns photos of warships. Very good with light wear to the edges of the covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (140)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (96)
Signed (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (204)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


