Titles starting with G from Optical Insights
Bookseller: Optical Insights (titles starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Optical Insights (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 606
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
| 1) |
G
|
|
|
John Berger's 1972 erotic novel tells the story of an adventurous young man, his tumultuous life, and especially his many-fac... read more
New York, NY: The Viking Press. 1972. First Edition. 0670333417 . Fine in a NF DJ; Light edge rubbing at top spine of DJ. Booker Prize winner 1972; Stated First; Red cloth; 8vo; DJ . ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
G. Courbet
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, Inc.. 1977. ISBN: 0517532859. VG+ in VG+ DJ; Frontis tipped-in. Very nice copy; Red cloth; 4to; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
G. Harvey Exhibition Catalog. April 28, 1979
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Texas Art Gallery. 1979. Fine; SIGNED BY G. Harvey, Burt Reynolds, Bill Burford and Snuff Garrett. Exhibition held at Reynold's home. ; Ltd to 100 Copies; Brown cloth; 4to; No DJ; Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
G. Schirmer's Collection of Opera Librettos. Twenty One Libretti
|
|
|
1960. Fine softcover volumes in two VG slipcases with some edge rubs; Includes Aida, Ariadne auf Naxos, The Bartered Bride, Carmen, Fliegende, etc. ; Softcovers; 8vo; No DJs. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
GA Document 27
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Global Architecture. 1990. Near fine, very minor edge wear; Two Frank Gehry projects, also Portzampart, Gaudin, Nouvel, Ciriani, Hayakawa, Hara & Ando; Wrappers; Square folio; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
GENERATION OF SWINE Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80s. Gonzo Papers Vol. 2
|
|
|
In this second volume of Thompson's Gonzo Papers, the legendary writer and raconteur unloads both barrels squarely between th... read more
New York, NY: Summit Books. 1988. First Edition. ISBN: 0671661477. Good in Good + DJ. Four lines have yellow highlighting; Minor edge wear to book and to DJ. Light soil to foreedge; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; 304 p.; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
G'Lebt is Glei Bayrische Feste, Bayrishce Brauche
|
|
|
Weidling Verlag. 1981. ISBN: B0007BNA9K. VG in VG DJ owner stamp front pastedown, bottom edge; Bavarian festivals illustrated with reproductions of primitive style paintings. Text in German. Gift note half title page; White cloth; Square 8vo; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
GROLIER 75 A Biographical Retrospective to Celebrate the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the Grolier Club
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Grolier Club. 1959. VG+ in Good slipcase with one edge rubbed; Biographies of noted bookmen and booksellers. Rosenbach, AE Newton, and many more; Ltd to 1000 Copies; Red cloth; Imperial 8vo; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gabriele Muenter
|
|
|
Laguna Beach, CA: Laguna Beach Museum Of Art. 1978. First Edition. VG; Student and common law wife of Kandinsky, Muenter died in 1962, chronology. ; First; Softcover; 4to; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 10) |
Gainsborough - Reynolds - Romney The Great English Portrait Painters of the 18th Century
|
|
|
London, England: T. C. & E. C. Jack. 1900. Good, edges and corners rubbed somewhat; Masterpieces in Colour Series, three volumes bound together; Red cloth/gilt; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
Galapagos - the Flow of Wildness. Two Volume Set in Slipcase. 1. Discovery. 2. P
|
|
|
Sierra Club Books. 1968. VG/G+, DJ has some edge rubbing and light wear bottom spine; In lightly rubbed slipcase. Beautiful photography by Eliot Porter; Red cloth; Folio; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Galeria Joan Prats 1976 - 1988 Portfolio Made for the 12th Anniversary of Galeria Joan Prats
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Ediciones Poligrafa, S. A.. 1989. NF; Color plates w/ works of Aguilar, Amat, Bird, Borrell, Brossa, Castillo, Chillida, Christo, Guinovart Pijuan, Llena, Motherwell; Softcover; 4to; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Galerie Francaise En Estampes Des Hommes Les Plus Illustres Dans Tous Les Genres
|
|
|
Paris, France: Alexis Eymery. 1825. Spine detached lacks large piece, index pages creased, edgeworn; Engravings on heavy paper (32) , some foxed around edges, some very clean. Men of letters, justice, military, science; Illustrated boards; Oblong 4to; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
Galileo Galilei - Dialogue on the Great World Systems Abridged Text Edition
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University Of Chicago Press. 1956. VG, minor edge wear only; First leaf tanned slightly; 3rd Ptg; Softcover; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Galileo The Eighty-First Grove Play Jul 25 1986
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Privately Printed. 1986. Fine; Printed at the Arion Press in San Francisco, designed by Andrew Hoyem. Ltd to 2700 copies. Tipped in Frontis by W. C. Matthews; Decor. boards; 8vo; No DJ as issued. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Gallant Gentleman The Life of Chellis A. Austin
|
|
|
New York, NY: The John Day Company. (1932). First Edition. Near Fine; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the ffep. Austin was a banker and financier who did in the wake of the financial collapse of 1929.; First; Red cloth; 8vo; No DJ . ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Galleries of the Exposition (Panama Pacific Exposition)
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Paul Elder And Company. 1915. First Edition. VG, spine paper split at top 1/2 in front; Tipped-in plates, small bookseller stamp (faint) front endpaper; First; Boards; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Gallery (Photography)
|
|
|
London, England: Press Centre Limited. N.D.. VG in Good DJ with edge wear; Incl. Ansel Adams, Cartier-Bresson, among works by contemporary British and Continental photographers; Blue cloth; Small 4to; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Galley Guide A Purely Humanitarian Work, Planned out of Consideration for the Digestive Apparatus of Those Who Cruise - the Thing, after All
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dodd, Mead and Company. 1944. VG+ in VG DJ; Toy 3720. Nice copy, owner blind embossed name ffep; 1944 Ptg; Purple cloth; 12mo; DJ . ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Gambling World Anecdotic Memories and Stories of Personal Experience in the Temples of Hazard and Speculation
|
|
|
London, England: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd. 1898. First Edition. ISBN: B00086XI2S. VG, spine and cover lettering bright and clear, hinges firm; A very nice copy that is clean and tightly bound. Top/bot spine lt. Rubbed. Inc. Mysteries & Iniquities of Stock Exchange Affairs; First; Red cloth/gilt; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (314)
$25-50 (170)
$50-100 (74)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (488)Paperback (101)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (268)With dust jacket (342)
Signed (40)
Filter by country:
United States (606)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
