Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Taurus Books

Bookseller: Taurus Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Taurus Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 235
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) G. K. Chesterton. A Bibliography
Sullivan, John

London: University of London Press, 1958. 1st edition. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4", 208 pp. VG. Original cloth. Bookplate removed. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) G. Stanley Hall. A Sketch
Wilson, Louis N

New York: G.E. Stechert, 1914. 1st edition. 9 3/8 x 6 1/4", 144 pp. VG ex libris with the usual markings. 7 illustrations. Lengthy description of the famed psychologist. by the librarian of Clark University. With a bibliography of Hall's writings. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Galatea 2.2
Powers, Richard

Galatea 2.2
Stock photo.
Leaving behind the ruins of a love affair, the protagonist of Richard Powers's fifth novel--a novelist named Richard Powers--... read more

NY: F, S & G, 1998. ARC. 21 cm, 320 pp. VG with slight wear to wrappers. Advanced Reading Copy for the popular novel, with publisher's info laid in. Keywords: 0374199485; ARC. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) Galileo's Daughter
Sobel, Dava

Galileo's Daughter
Stock photo.
New York: Walker & Co., 1999. 1st printing. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2", 420 pp. Fine in like dj. Illustrated. 0-8027-1343-2. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Galleries of the Exposition. Critical Review of the Painting, Statuary and the Graphic Arts in the Palace of Fine Arts
Neuhaus, Eugen

San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1915. 1st edition. 8 7/8 x 6", 97 pp. Good+ ex libris. Original printed boards. Spine ends rubbed. 30 illustrations. Panama-Pacific. International Exposition. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Gallery of Champions
Jacobs, Helen Hull

New York: Barnes, 1949. 1st ed. 8x5, 224 pp. Good+ ex libris in original cloth. Spinehead tear. 27 illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) A Gallery of Famous English and American Poets
Coppee, Henry. Introductory Essay

Philadelphia: J. M. Stoddart, 1874. 1st edition. 11 1/4 x 9 1/8", 488 pp. Near excellent. 3/4 brown leather, gilt stamped. All edges gilt. Superb illuminated title plus nearly. 150 steel engravings. Clean, crisp. Bottom edge lightly rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) Game Management. Drawings by Allan Brooks
Leopold, Aldo

New York: Scribner, 1942. later printing. 9 1/4 x 6 3/4". Near excellent. Original cloth. Soiled, torn (99% complete) dj. Pp. xxi, 481. 35 figures. 53 tables. Name on front pastedown. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
9) Game Pie. An Anthology of Shooting
Parker, Eric, comp

London: Philip Allan, 1925. 1st edition. 8x6", 303 pp. VG+ ex libris with the usual markings. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) The Game of Golf and the Printed Word. A Bibliography of Golf Literature in the English Language
Donovan, Richard E. and Murdoch, Joseph S. F

Endicott NY: Castalio Press, 1987. 1st edition. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2". Excellent copy in like dj (one small edge nick). Pp. xvi, 658. Several illustrations. 0-943895-00-6. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) The Gannetts: William Howard Gannett, Guy Patterson Gannett

Portland ME: 1946. 1st. 13 1/4 x 8 3/4". Fine. Original parchment spine, patterned paper sides. 16 pages with 4-page insert. 2 tipped-. in color plates. Printed at the Southworth-Anthoensen Press. Slipcase with advertising label of Berdan's Drug Store, Hallowell. Celebrates publishers of the Portland Press Herald (whose elderly columnist, May Craig, was a favorite of President Kennedy. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) A Garden Alphabet
Harris, John, comp. In association with the Victoria & Albert Museum

London: Octopus Books, 1979. 1st edition. 9 3/4 x 12 1/8, 110 pp. VG+. Original boards. No dj. Profuse ills. in color and black-and-white. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Garden Maintenance
Ortloff, H. Stuart and Raymore, Henry B

New York: Macmillan, 1935. 2nd printing. 8 3/4 x 6", 302 pp. VG ex libris. Original cloth. 21 illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) A Garden for Word Lovers

Springfield MA: G.&C. Merriam, 1937. 1st edition. 4 5/8 x 3 1/2", 53 pp. VG. Original boards. Lt. soil Keepsake from dictionary publishers printed at Hawthorn House,. Norwich, Ct. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Gardening
Boy Scouts of America Merit Badge Series

New York: Boy Scouts of America, n.d.. 8x5", 37 pp. VG ex libris copy with the usual markings. In library folder with original cover pasted on front. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Gardens of Celebrities and Celebrated Gardens in and around London
MacGregor, Jessie

Philadelphia/London: Lippincott/Hutchinson, 1918. 1st ed. 10 x 7 3/4", 326 pp. VG. Original cloth. Lt. spine fading. Outer hinges splitting. 20 colored plates and 6 pencil drawings. by the author. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) The Garland. A Selection of interesting Stories

Boston: Shepard, Clark & Brown, n.d.. ca. 1850's. 6 x 4", 200 pp. VG ex libris with the usual markings. Original blue cloth, gilt decorated spine. Chromolithographed. titlepage "The Parlor Library". ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Gaston Gallimard. A Half Century of French Publishng
Assouline, Pierre

New York: Harcourt, 1988. 1st US edition. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2". Excellent in like dj. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Pp. xv, 430. 18 illustrations. 0-15-134293-8. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Gauchos. Prendas y Costumbres
Castells Capurro, F. C

Montevideo, Uruguay: Mosca Hermanos, 1965. 4th edition. 15 1/2 x 11", 27 pp. Excellent. Rubbed, chipped illustrated paper folder. 10 watercolor plates plus 16 plates with. black-and-white drawings. Text in Spanish and English.. All plates on heavy stock and laid in loose in folder. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) The "Geddes Burns

Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1908. 1st facsimile edition. 9 x 5 1/4". Good ex libris with the usual markings. Full calf. Edges and spine ends rubbed, chipped. Pp. 26, xlviii, 368. 22 pages in holographic facsimile. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 235
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (93)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (118)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (106)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (235)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: