Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 916
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next
1) The G.E.C. Cookery Book
ANON

G.E.C. , 1957 . . Hardback . Good. Boards a little dull. Endpapers browned. Original bookmark on string present if a little yellowed. . . N O T E S : [] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Boards a little dull. Endpapers browned. Original bookmark on string present if a little yellowed. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.70 ($15.46)
2) G.W.R. Engines: Names, Numbers, Types & Classes
ANON

David & Charles , 1977 . . Hardback (Laminated Boards) . Very Good+. . . B I N D I N G : 5¾" x 5". N O T E S: [A Reprint of the Engine Books of 1911,1928 & 1946 with some pages from that of 1938. It covers the period 1911 to 1946 and shows how during that period the Great Western was at once among the most conservative yet most progressive of railways, one class following naturally upon another, culminating in the mighty 'Kings'. Three complete engine books plus some pag... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.30 ($19.61)
3) GCSE Chemistry: Complete Revision and Practice
Richard Parsons

Coordination Group , 2003 . . Paperback . Near Fine. . . N O T E S : [] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.70 ($13.87)
4) GCSE French: Revision Guide
Richard Parsons; Angela Blacklock-Brown;

GCSE French: Revision Guide
Stock photo.
Coordination Group , 1999 . . Paperback . Very Good. A slightly dog-eared copy. . . N O T E S : [Second Edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. A slightly dog-eared copy. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.30 ($13.23)
5) GCSE Physics: Complete Revision and Practice
Richard Parsons

GCSE Physics: Complete Revision and Practice
Stock photo.
Coordination Group , 2003 . . Paperback . Near Fine. . . N O T E S : [] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
6) Gaffer Samsons Luck
Jill Paton walsh

Viking Kestrel , 1985 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. . . N O T E S : [James is not pleased with his family's move from the Yorkshire Dales to the flat fen country of East Anglia. Matching the uninspiring landscape is the bleak reception James has at his new school, where he is regarded as an incomer. It is hard to make friends, except with Angey, who is by way of being an incomer herself. But there's old Gaffer Samson, ill in bed in the next-door cottage, w... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.80 ($17.22)
7) Gagged
Richard Asplin

Gagged
Stock photo.
Arrow , 2004 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 570pp. N O T E S: [First in this edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.36)
8) Gai-Jin
James Clavell

Hodder & Stoughton , 1993 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, nicked at the top corner of the lower wrap. . . B I N D I N G : 9½" x 6". 1019pp. N O T E S: [James Clavell's eagerly awaited new novel of Japan picks up the story of east and west twenty years on from the ending of Tai-pan and two and a half centuries on from Shogun. It is 1862, Japan is a land in chaos. The power of the Shogun is waning as rival fact... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.70 ($25.03)
9) Gail Lawther's Book of Cross Stitch
Gail Lawther

B. T. Batsford , 1993 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Several small dings to the upper board. Text complete, clean and tight. . . B I N D I N G : Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 11" x 8¾". 128pp. C O N D I T I O N : Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Several small dings to the upper board. Text complete, clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.80 ($17.22)
10) Galactic Mi
Kevin Randle

Ace , 1993 . True . Paperback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (7" x 4½"). C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.10 ($17.69)
11) Galatea
Philip Pullman

Victor Gollancz , 1978 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, a little tanned, with a ½" closed tear to the bottom corner of the upper panel. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. First few pages slightly dog-eared at the top corners. . . B I N D I N G : Green boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8" x 5¼". 287pp. Jacket by Linda Garland. N O T E S: [The authors 2nd novel. From the flap: “‘... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.30 ($159.89)
12) Galatians
Donald Guthrie

Oliphants , 1974 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Good DJ. Heavily faded at the spine and onto the margins of the panels. . . B I N D I N G : Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 164pp. Index. N O T E S: [First in this edition [1969 Marshall, Morgan & Scott]. From the flap: “The Epistle to the Galatians is one of St. Paul’s most important writings. Its main concern is the problem of the influence of extraneous religious practic... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.10 ($17.69)
13) A Galaxy Not So Far Away
Glenn Kenny (Ed.)

A Galaxy Not So Far Away
Stock photo.
Allison & Busby , 2003 . . Paperback . Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned. . . B I N D I N G : C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 222pp. N O T E S: [Writers and Artists on Twenty-five Years of "Star Wars". First in this edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.40 ($11.80)
14) The Galbraith Reader
John Kenneth Galbraith

Penguin , Undated . . Paperback . Good. (Acceptable Reading Copy) . . N O T E S : [544pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. (Acceptable Reading Copy) ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.30 ($13.23)
15) Gale Force
Elleston Trevor

William Heinemann , 1956 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ creased, worn at edges with some loss. Internally bright and clean. . . N O T E S : [The Altantis Whipper is still two hundred miles off Land''s End, with her forty crew, ten passengers and a cargo of grain. Her distress call is picked up, along the English coast and among other ships who are themselves running hard for shelter in the gale. 262pp. Size: 8vo Large Post (8¼" x 5") Dust wra... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.60 ($26.46)
16) Gales' Honey Book
Bridget Jones

Hamlyn , 1983 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ a little marked and soiled. Top edges of text block heavily tanned. Text bright and tight. . . B I N D I N G : 128pp. C O N D I T I O N : Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ a little marked and soiled. Top edges of text block heavily tanned. Text bright and tight. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.40 ($14.98)
17) Galileo's Daughter
Dava Sobel

Galileo's Daughter
Stock photo.
Fourth Estate , 1999 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. . . B I N D I N G : 9½" x 6¼". 429pp. Index. N O T E S: [Inspired by her long fascination with Galileo, and by the remarkable surviving letters of his daughter, which she has translated into English for the first time, Dava Sobel has written a book that brings Galileo to life as never before.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.10 ($20.88)
18) A Gallery of Flowers
Germain Bazin

Thames & Hudson , 1960 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ sealed in mylar and taped to the boards — not ex-library. . . B I N D I N G : 10" x 8¾". 206pp. N O T E S: Translated by Jonathan Griffin. [46 Colour Plates.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ sealed in mylar and taped to the boards — not ex-library. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.80 ($17.22)
19) Galley Slave
Jean Marteilhe

Folio Society , 1957 . True . Hardback . Very Good+. . . N O T E S : [Marbled boards with dark blue spine, gilt titling and decorations to spine. Illustrated with B&W photographs. 182pp. Size: 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
20) Galley Slave
Kenneth Fenwick

Folio Society , 1957 . . Hardback - in Slip Case . Very Good - in Very Good Slip Case. . . N O T E S : [] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good Slip Case. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.30 ($19.61)


Results 1 - 20 of 916
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (604)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (95)
$10-25 (669)
$25-50 (121)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (598)
Paperback (318)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (739)
Signed (10)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (916)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: