Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from bookwitch

Bookseller: bookwitch (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: bookwitch (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1347
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 67 Next
1) G.B.S. A FULL LENGTH PORTRAIT (George B. Shaw)
Pearson, Hesketh

N Y: Harper and Brothers, 1942. First Edition Octavo hardcover in blue dj. Merchant Marine Library stamp on endpaper else clean and unmarked in edgeworn pictorial dj with chips and rubs. Photographs, index, 390pp. Shaw was a paradoxical man. This is the "standard" book on him. Author knew him intimately and sheds light on several facets of this eccentric personality -- his colorful love affairs, his plays, and statements by Shaw on many personalitieis.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) "G" IS FOR GUMSHOE, A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Grafton, Sue

"G" IS FOR GUMSHOE, A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Stock photo.
Holt, NY, 1990. First Printing. NF slightly cocked black and grey cloth octavo in VG dj. 261 pp. including epilogue. Millhone is a wonderful character, resourceful and sensitive, a fit knight to walk mean streets with male predecessors.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) GABLE'S WOMEN
Wayne, Jane Ellen

Prentice Hall Direct, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A., 1987. Octavo, hardcover, ex library copy with pictorial dj (with young handsome Gable on cover). Stamps on endpapers, pocket removed else a VG reading copy. 304p, index, chronology of Gable's films; 8 pp of B&W photos. Gable loved women, and, married or single, he cut a swaththrough the willing Hollywood female population.".. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
4) THE GABRIEL HOUNDS
Stewart, Mary

M. S. Mill, NY, (Morrow), 1967, First U.S. Ed. Octavo, hardcover, Ex school lib copy, no dj, tape at lower spine w/ lib. numbers, stamp, pocket remains in back, some rubs to back cover, else tight, clean copy. Stewart's 10th book based on accounts of Lady Hester Stanhope. Setting is Arabian Desert, Syria and Lebanon.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) GAIA: A New Look at Life on Earth
Lovelock, J. E

Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1982 Octavo, softcover, near fine in blue pictorial wraps with green lettering. 'An intimate account of a journey through time and space in search of evidence with which to support a new and radically different model of Earth. Bringing knowledge from astronomy to zoology in support of his hypothesis, Lovelock explores the idea that the life of Earth functions as a single organism which actually defines and maintains conditions necessary for its survival.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) GAIA AN ATLAS OF PLANET MANAGEMENT
Myers, Norman, Ed

Achnor, NY, 1984. Quarto, softcover, near fine. Clean and unmarked. Giftable.Foreword by Gerald Durrell. Ecology; the earth's environment. Previous owner's name stamp on outside bottom page edge. This book explains our place on this planet and the damage we are doing to ourselves. A blueprint for survival, showing what a complex and magnificent world we have, how it works, how bad stewards have messed it up and what we can do. The definitive guide to a critical transition to determine the health an... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) GAIA AN ATLAS OF PLANET MANAGEMENT
Myers, Norman, Ed

Achnor, NY, 1984. First Ed. Quarto, hardcover, near fine in VG+ dj. The earth's environment. Foreword by Gerald Durrell. Previous owner's name stamp on outside bottom page edge. This book explains our place on this planet and the damage we are doing to ourselves. A blueprint for survival, showing what a complex and magnificent world we have, how it works, how bad stewards have messed it up and what we can do. The definitive guide to a critical transition to determine the health and survival of the p... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) GAIA: THE HUMAN JOURNEY FROM CHAOS TO COSMOS (Pocket New Age)
Sahtouris, Dr. Elizabet

Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1989 Octavo, softcover, near fine in yellow pictorial wraps. "The optimistic view Elisabet Gaia radiates, that despite our errors and immaturities we can still become a healthy species within a healthy planet, is much needed in this age..." J. E. Lovelock. 252 pp. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) GAI-JIN
Clavell, James
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

GAI-JIN
Stock photo.
Delacorte Press, 1993, First Ed. Large octavo. 6th novel of Asian sage. Near fine in VG dj. Giftable. 1038 pp. Follows "Shogun" as an extraordinary tale of Japan now open to "Gai-jun" who are foreigners. Ancient and modern meet in a clash of cultures, nations, and generations. Big book, setting 1862, Japan's foreign settlement of Yokohama, English trading company and intrique.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) GAIN THE EDGE! Negotiating to Get What You Want
Latz, Martin

GAIN THE EDGE! Negotiating to Get What You Want
Stock photo.
St. Martin's Press 2004 Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine red, orange and white glossy dj. Giftable. Tactics and techniques of negotiation which come from the most up-to-date knowledge and research from a negotiation expect. Practical strategies, tactics, step-by-step system for successful negotiation. 376 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) GAINSBOROUGH: The Great Artists - A Library of Their Lives, Times and Paintings Book 17
Keith Roberts, Introduction

New York, Funk and Wagnalls, Inc., 1978 Folio, softcover, near fine in white pictorial wraps. Binding is tight and square. 16 full page color plates, beautiful and framable. From the 1700's this English artist loved landscapes but painted portraits to make a living, painting many for royalty and dominating English portrait painting in the second half of the 18th Century.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) GALACTIC ALLIGNMENT: The Transformation of Consciousness According to Mayan, Egyptian, and Vedic Traditions
Jenkins, John Major

GALACTIC ALLIGNMENT: The Transformation of Consciousness According to Mayan, Egyptian, and Vedic Traditions
Stock photo.
Bear & Company, Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A., 2002. Octavo, softcover, fine in black pictorial wraps. Giftable. Discusses the galactic alignment of 2012, an astronomical event that brings the solstice sun into alignment with the center of the Milky Way every 12,960 years and its signalling of the beginning of an ascension stage in human consciousness. Illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) GALACTIC EMPIRES IN TWO VOLUMES
Aldiss, Brian W

St Martin's Press New York 1976. Small octavos, hardcover, navy blue/black boards with white lettering. No dustjackets. Science Fiction. 600 pgs. Volume I is 305 pp. and shows light wear; Volume II is 278 pp. plus epilogue and is VG.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) GALACTIC EMPIRES, Volume 2
Aldiss, Brian, Ed

St. Martin's Press, NY, 1976. BCE Octavo, hardcover, some stains to outside edge of pages else VG reading copy in lightly edgeworn dj. Science fiction w/ interstellar civilizations. An anthology; second volume of future by great sci fi writers. 278 pp. plus eqilogue.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) GALAXIES
Ferris, Timothy

Sierra Club Books, 1980 Elephant folio, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn black pictorial dj. 182 pages, 39 full color photographs and 106 in duotone. including a four-page foldout mosaic of the Milky Way. The subjects range from the nearest galaxies to ones so far away they are barely perceptible to the most sophisticated telescopic equipment. In a vivid narrative, Ferris takes us on an intergalactic journey.(and).investigates the fascinating science of cosmology. (C)ontains artwork by the noted illustr... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) GALAXIES: Islands in Space
Knight, David C

N. Y.: William Morrow, 1979. Octavo, Hard Cover. VG Ex-Library with dj in mylar. (first endpaper removed). 94pg, with index; b/w illustrations. Moving through the blackness of space at tremendous speeds are immense islands of satars; this accomplished astronomy writer gives you a good idea what these are, beginning with our own galaxy, The Milky Way and the mysterious ring of matter around its center. How galaxies are classified by type, Hubble's contributions, diagrams and charts; a provocative book fo... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) GALE SAYERS, Star Running Back
May, Julian

Crestwood, Mankato, 1973. Small quarto, hardcover, Ex school lib. book in green pictorial boards. No dj. 48 pp. Other than pocket and stamp and some edgewear to cover, book is in VG cond. Illustrated with photos.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Stock photo.
Drawing from over 100 recently translated letters, this historical account chronicles the life of the Italian astronomer Gali... read more

New York, NY, Penguin, 2000 Octavo, softcover, near fine in pictorial wraps. Beautiful pen and ink illustrations and photos. 420 pp. including index. . Inspired by a long fascination with Galileo, and by the remarkable surviving letters of Galileo's daughter, a cloistered nun, Dava Sobel has written a biography unlike any other of the man Albert Einstein called "the father of modern physics".. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1999. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing Royal octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn pictorial dj. Deckled unevenly cut edges of cream colored pages. Cream colored endpapers enclose tight copy. Beautiful pen and ink illustrations. Inspired by a long fascination with Galileo, and by the remarkable surviving letters of Galileo's daughter, a cloistered nun, Dava Sobel has written a biography unlike any other of the man Albert Einstein called "the father of... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) GALILEO\'S CHILDREN: Science, Sakharov, and the Power of the State
Bailey, George

Arcade Pub, New York, 1990. Octavo, Hard Cover near fine in beige pictorial dj. 458 pages. The progress of science measured by the lives of three scientists -- Physicist Robert Oppenheimer, who presided over the invention of the atomic bomb, strongly advocated that the hydrogen bomb should not be developed. His political views led to an examination by the Atomic Energy Commission's security board in 1954. Andrei Sakharov, "father of the Soviet hydrogen bomb," was summoned before the U.S.S.R... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1347
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 67 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (330)
$5-10 (514)
$10-25 (436)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (866)
Paperback (341)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (284)
With dust jacket (615)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
United States (1347)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: