Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from JazzFirst Books

Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Gene Krupa Signed Original Vintage Black & White Photograph
Gene Krupa

Gene Krupa Signed Original Vintage Black & White Photograph
Gene Krupa, original, 8" by 10", vintage, b&w promotional photo, inscribed and SIGNED by the great drummer at the top left in black ink. Undated, but probably early to mid-40's, certainly post 1938 by which time Krupa had left Benny Goodman to start his own big band and would no longer have been featuring BG's logo on his bass drum. The photograph is an uncommon promotional shot, very good+, with pin holes to corners with mild edge creasing, tiny edge tear in the margin near the top ri... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $285.00 ($274.03)
2) General Catalogue Of Duke Ellington's Recorded Music
Luigi Sanfilippo

Palermo: New Jazz Society, 1966 In original printed wraps, Italian book seller's stamp and small sticker to title page, pages are toned, hint of edge wear, otherwise near fine, tight, unmarked in a very good dust jacket, lightly soiled, several closed tears to panel edges, head of spine is chipped, in mylar sleeve. A general catalogue of Ellington's recordings, includes listings of films and radio and tv transcriptions, considered to be an extension of early Ellington discographies by Benny Aasland ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $48.00 ($46.15)
3) The General In His Labyrinth
Gabriel Garcia Marquez

New York: Alfred Knopf, 1990 Alfred Knopf, New York, 1990, first American edition, hard cover is fine, in a fine unclipped dust jacket.Tight, clean, unmarked, in as new condition. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, remainder marks or text marking. F140. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.42)
4) George Lewis: A Jazzman From New Orleans
Tom Bethell

Berkeley CA: University Of California Press, 1977 Advance Reading Copy, with publisher's review copy card laid in.Small price label to front pastedown, otherwise fine, in yellow cloth boards, tight, crisp, clean, unmarked, in a near fine, clipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, spine ends gently compressed, minimal edge wear, small closed tear to bottom edge of rear panel at hinge. A comprehensive biography of the New Orleans clarinetist which also provides valuable historical insight into the continuing... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.69)
5) The German Mind Of the 19th Century: A Literary And Historical Anthology
Edited by Hermann Glaser

New York: Continuum, 1981 Continuum, New York, 1981, first English language edition, first thus, trade paperback, very good+, in pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, spine ends are lightly creased, fore corners very slightly curled, a tight, clean, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF606. First English Language Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.62)
6) Ghost Of A Flea
James Sallis

New York: Walker & Co, 2001 with complete number line, hard cover, fine, tight, unmarked, appears unread, flat signed by the author on title page, in a like dust jacket, not price clipped, in mylar protector. The sixth and final novel in Sallis's acclaimed Lew Griffin mystery series set in New Orleans, signed copy, near mint condition. F1012. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $48.00 ($46.15)
7) Giants Of Jazz
Studs Terkel

New York: Thomas Crowell, 1957 Hard cover, previous owner's inscription to ffep, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good, unclipped dust jacket, spine ends are lightly chipped, several small closed tears to foot of spine, tape repaired. Terkel's first book, b&w illustrations by Robert Galster, a chronological history with discography, written in a casual, anecdotal style, covering the great figures of jazz from Oliver to Gillespie. Quite uncommon. J656. First Edition, Later P... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $38.00 ($36.54)
8) Giants Of Jazz
Studs Terkel

New York: Thomas Crowell, 1957 Boldly inscribed and SIGNED by the author at the title page. In pictorial red cloth boards, touch of wear to spine ends and extremities, faint offset to endpapers, discography has a few neat ink annotations, else, very good++, clean, tight. In a first issue dust jacket, with original price of $3.00 to front flap as called for, light material loss to spine ends, sunning to spine and panels, slight wear to extremities, else, about very good, clean, in mylar sleeve. Early in his... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $395.00 ($379.79)
9) Gil Evans
Raymond Horricks

New York: Hippocrene Books, 1984 Hard cover, fine, in bright pictorial laminated boards, lightly rubbed, no dust jacket as issued, tight, clean, unmarked This short monograph in the Jazz Masters series was the first single book devoted to the great jazz orchestrator, b&w illustrations, with a selected discography by Tony Middleton.. J473 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/None, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.50 ($17.79)
10) The Girl From The Coast
Pramoedya Ananta Toer

New York: Hyperion, 2002 with complete number line, in yellow cloth boards, bottom fore corners are bumped, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise about fine, tight, clean, in a near fine dust jacket, unclipped, slightly rubbed and soiled. A later novel by the celebrated Indonesian writer and dissident who was imprisoned for seventeen years for his opposition to tyranney, often touted for the Nobel prize and perhaps best known for his novels that compose The Buru Quartet. Not exlib, no remainder marks,... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $32.00 ($30.77)
11) Girl Singer: A Autobiography
Rosemary Clooney With Joan Barthel

Girl Singer: A Autobiography
New York: Doubleday, 1999 Boldly SIGNED by Rosemary Clooney in blue felt tip to the title page. Quarter bound in tan cloth over marbled tan boards, spine is leaning slightly, else about fine, tight, unmarked. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly soiled, mild edge creasing, spine ends slightly compressed. Autobiography of the wonderful big band singer whose recovery from substance abuse and depression in the early seventies led to a career rebirth, including a number of highly regarded jazz orient... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($72.11)
12) Giving Good Weight
John McPhee

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1979 Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1979, stated first printing, hard cover, near fine with very light edge fading at top front board, in a very good, lightly rubbed price clipped dust jacket with light edge wear, chipped at spine foot and front top hinge edge. Clean, tight, unmarked copy in mylar jacket. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF178. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $8.00 ($7.69)
13) Giving Up The Ghost
Hilary Mantel

New York: Henry Holt, 2003 Henry Holt, New York, 2003, first edition, first printing, 2003, hard cover is new, unread in fine condition in a fine, slightly rubbed , unclipped dust jacket with light shelf wear. Excellent copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF 189. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.42)
14) Giving Up The Ghost
Hilary Mantel

New York: Henry Holt, 2003 with complete number line, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unread, in a like, unclipped, dust jacket, minimal shelf wear, a near mint copy. Acclaimed British novelist's haunting memoir. Not exlib, remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF786. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $14.85 ($14.28)
15) Glen Gould: Selected Letters
Edited By John P.L. Roberts & Ghyslaine Guertin

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1992 with complete number line, in black cloth boards, previous owner inscription to ffep, so near fine, tight, clean, appears unread, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, light edge curling to top of rear panel, slightly rubbed. A selection of over two hundred of the great pianist's letters offers a wide ranging glimpse of a powerful intellect with detailed analysis of the piano repertoire, his thoughts on withdrawal from concert performance and his opinions on the great... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $16.00 ($15.38)
16) Glenn Gould: A Life and Variations
Otto Friedrich

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989 quarter bound in red cloth over tan boards, fine, tight, unmarked, in a like, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed. The first comprehensive biography of the legendary pianist by the late journalist and eminent music critic. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF888. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.23)
17) The Glorious Obsession
Maurice Rheims

New York: St.Martin's Press, 1980 St. Martin's Press, New York, 1980, first American edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover is near fine with slight compression at spine ends in a vey good + unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed with general light edge wear and chipping at spine ends, mild bumps at front corners. A tight, clean, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, labels, or text marking. NF161. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near F... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.50 ($12.02)
18) The Golden Age Of Jazz
William P. Gottlieb

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979 In pictorial wraps, somewhat rubbed, two lines of text highlighting, price to ffep, head of spine is bumped and creased, wraps, page edges and spine are lightly toned, otherwise a very good reading copy, quite scarce in the first printing. Gottlieb's wonderful b&w photographs capture the major figures of jazz in the 'golden age' of the late 30's and 40's. J602 . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 4to - ov... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $16.00 ($15.38)
19) The Golden Age Of Jazz
William Gottlieb

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979 SIGNED, warmly inscribed, and dated in year of publication by William Gottlieb at the title page. Laid in is a publisher's order page for original Gottlieb photographs, stapled to which is a b&w sample photograph of Billie Holiday, 5" by 3.5", with photographer's stamp to verso and copyright to recto at top right. A second page is also laid in with rave blurbs for the original hard cover edition, published in the same year. Correction to copyright... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $285.00 ($274.03)
20) Golden Earth: Travels In Burma
Norman Lewis

London, New York: Eland,Hippocrene, 1991 Eland & Hippocrene, London, New York, 1991, later printing of trade paper back reissue, bright, clean wraps, slight spine lean, lightly creased on front wrap, mild edge wear, otherwise very good+, tight, clean, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF294. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $28.50 ($27.40)


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: