Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books)

Bookseller: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 690
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
1) G.B.S. AND THE LUNATIC: Reminiscences of the Long, Lively and Affectionate Friendship between George Bernard Shaw and the Author
Langner, Lawrence

Atheneum,. 1963. Hardcover. B000FMKNYQ . Hardcover with minor cover wear; light foxing of textblock edges. Pages tight, clean. Lacks DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) GABA AND BENZODIAZEPINE RECEPTORS: Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacol ogy, Volume 26
Costa, E. ; Gaetano Di Chiara; G. L. Gessa

New York:: Raven Press,. VG/NONE. 1981. Hardcover. 0890045305 . Hardcover bound in navy cloth with light, minor cover shelfwear; previous owner's name on first free endpapers. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. NOT a former library copy. "Evaluates the evidence of GABA participation in the action of benzodiazepines. " ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) THE GADGET WAR
Duffey, Betsy

THE GADGET WAR
Stock photo.
Viking,. VG/VG. 1991. Hardcover. 0670841528 . SIGNED, inscribed by author. 3rd prtg. Minor edgewear. DJ rubbed. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) GAIETY TRANSFIGURED Gay Self-Representation in American Literature
Bergman, David

Madison, Wis.: University Of Wisconsin Press. VG+/VG. 1991. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0299130509 . DJ rubbed; short, closed tear on front panel. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) GAINESVILLE--ALIVE WITH OPPORTUNITY
Carson, Ray

Community Communications,. VG/VG. 2001. Hardcover. 1581920423 . Covers very clean, bright; contents tight, unmarked. Glossy DJ with minimal shelfwear (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) GAL: A TRUE LIFE
Bolton, Ruthie

GAL: A TRUE LIFE
Stock photo.
A young black woman from Charleston tells the story of her impoverished and abusive childhood, her degradation and her eventu... read more

New York: Harcourt Brace. NF/NF; Reprint copy in near fine condition with a tad of bumping . at corners in a near fine dust jacket, also with smidgen of bumping.. 1994. 0151001049 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) GALACTIC ASTRONOMY
Mihalas, Dimitri

W. H. Freeman. VG/NONE. 1968. Hardcover. 1st ed. Covers bright w/faint signs of wear; contents clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) GALAPAGOS : DISCOVERY ON DARWIN'S ISLAND
Steadman, David W. ; Zousmer, S

Washington, DC:: Smithsonian Institution Press. VG/NONE. 1988. Softcover. 0874748828 . Contents unmarked, tight. Very mild shelfwear. Attractive copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) GALAPAGOS : DISCOVERY ON DARWIN'S ISLAND
Steadman, David W. ; Zousmer, S

Washington, DC:: Smithsonian Institution Press,. VG/NONE. 1988. Softcover. 0874748828 . Contents unmarked, tight. Very mild shelfwear. Attractive copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) GALAPAGOS: DISCOVERY ON DARWIN'S ISLANDS
David W. Steadman; Steven Zousmer

Smithsonian Institution Press,. VG+/NONE. 1988. Paperback. 0874748828 . Clean, unmarked pgs. Small spots on rear endpapers, textblock edges. Covers crisp. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) GALERIE CANESSO: UN MODELLO INEDIT DE TANZIO DA VARALLO ACQUISITIONS RECENTES
Veronique Damian

Paris:: Galerie Canesso,. VG+/NONE. 2003. Hardcover. Lavendar covers clean, bright; pages tight, crisp, unmarked. No DJ. 61 pages; illustrations. Text in French. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
12) GALLAGHER'S TRAVELS
McGarry, Jean

GALLAGHER'S TRAVELS
Stock photo.
An ambitious young woman just out of college goes to work for a small Rhode Island newspaper. There she discovers that women ... read more

Baltimore, Md:: Johns Hopkins University Press,. VG+/VG. 1997. Hardcover. 0801856345 . 1st prtg. Contents bright. DJ crisp; mild rubbing (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) GALLANT OUTCASTS
Ximenes, Ben Cuellar

San Antonio:: The Naylor Company,. 1963. Hardcover. Hardcover 2nd printing with red remainder mark at upper edge; bound in black-decorated green cloth covers that remain clean, bright; pages and map endpapers tight, clean, unmarked. Price-clipped DJ quite worn with significant chip at upper front panel. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) GALLIUM ARSENIDE DIGITAL INTEGRATED CIRCUITS : A SYSTEMS PERSPECTIVE
Kanopoulos, Nick

Englewood Cliffs, Nj:: Prentice Hall,. G+/NONE. 1989. Hardcover. 0133462145 . Heavy cover wear; owner's stamp on all edges. Contents tight, clean. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) GALLIUM ARSENIDE & RELATED COMPOUNDS, 1972
Hilsum, C

Bristol, Uk:: Institute Of Physics,. VG/VG. 1977. Hardcover. 0854981233 . Tight in binding; contents clean. DJ moderately shelfworn (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) GALÁPAGOS
Vonnegut, Kurt

New York, N. Y. :: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence,. 1985. Hardcover. Very good copy with a touch of edge bumping, vague fading of edges; price-clipped dust jacket rubbing/scratched but no tears or chips. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) GALVANIC AND PITTING CORROSION--FIELD AND LABORATORY STUDIES
Baboian, Robert, et al

American Society For Testing And Materials,. 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Pgs tight, unmarked. Serviceable reading copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) THE GAME
London, Jack

New York:: The MacMillan Company,. 1905. Hardcover. First edition, second issue with The "Metropolitan Magazine" copyright and date stamped on reverse of title page. Green cloth covers decorated in red and white heavily rubbed, edgeworn, soiled w/bumped corners, fraying. Previous owner's small stamp bearing his initials, nonauthorial gift inscription; top edges gilt. Front hinge cracked; no DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) THE GAME COOKBOOK
Steindler, Geraldine

Stoeger Publishing Company,. 1979. Softcover. 0883170000 . Softcover with light cover wear, including edgewear and slight browning/yel lowing of white portions. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
20) GAME DAY USA: NCAA COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Clarkson, Rich, et al

Eastman Kodak:. VG/VG. 1990. Hardcover. 0934738718 . Very good in oversize format (10x12+) in a very good, bright dust jacket with a little rubbing on the rear panel. Contributors include Willie Morris and David Halberstam. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 690
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (351)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (233)
$10-25 (224)
$25-50 (109)
$50-100 (77)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (487)
Paperback (186)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)
With dust jacket (276)
Signed (43)

Filter by country:
United States (690)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: